New housing units permitted
1,648
Across 545 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $306.0M.
Ventura County · Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA · Population 57
CA 93064 (ZIP 93064) sits in Ventura County within the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 21.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,293. Federal QCEW filings show 336,272 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 52 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 6,285 residents (3,378 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,690 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$2,000
/month
1 Bed
$2,250
/month
2 Bed
$2,690
/month
3 Bed
$3,650
/month
4 Bed
$4,240
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
1,648
Across 545 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $306.0M.
Single-family
499
30% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,149
70% of total units
Single-family value
$141.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$164.6M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 68% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$70,487
Average weekly wage
$1,356
Total employment
336,272
Total establishments
31,435
That is roughly 8% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.6%
That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
420,798
Employed
401,434
Unemployed
19,364
Based on Ventura County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Camarillo, CA
Reporting agencies
83
Largest: Access Services
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
52
Date Range
1965–2024
Most Recent Declaration
MOUNTAIN FIRE
Fire — declared November 6, 2024 (DR-5545)
Incident period: November 6, 2024 – November 15, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
22
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
49
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
19
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
66.3°F
50.9° – 81.6°
Annual precipitation
16.4"
Diurnal range
30.7°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,336.1 · 1,818.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WOODLAND HILLS PIERCE COLLEGE, CA US, 8.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 93064 (ZIP 93064)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
50
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
176
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
Ozone
247 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Ventura County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,626
That is roughly 2,574 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
81
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,101
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
98%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
50%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Ventura data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
14.9% of Ventura County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.21
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.56
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.77
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 2.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ventura County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 174 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 603 reports
Homicide
4
Robbery
17
Burglary
146
Vehicle theft
76
County-level data for Ventura (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−6,285 people
−3,378 households • −$306.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
17,745households
29,192 people • $1.7B AGI
Moved out
21,123households
35,477 people • $2.0B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $97,725 versus departing households' $96,618.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93064. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
91304 (Los Angeles, 3.4 mi) · 91307 (Los Angeles, 3.7 mi) · 93065 (Simi Valley, 4.3 mi) · 93063 (Simi Valley, 4.4 mi) · 91377 (Oak Park, 5.7 mi) · 91311 (Los Angeles, 6.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
21.9%
11.1pp below the 33.0% national rate.
24.8%
7.2pp below the 32.0% national rate.
22.2%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
72.3%
3.7pp below the 76.0% national rate.
5.7%
7.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
9.6%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$4,293
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,393
Moorpark, CA · 93021
Ventura, CA · 93003
Oxnard, CA · 93033
Camarillo, CA · 93012
Santa Paula, CA · 93060
Carpinteria, CA · 93013
Ventura, CA · 93001
Oxnard, CA · 93030
Oxnard, CA · 93030
Ventura, CA · 93003
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
CA 93064 (ZIP 93064) sits in Ventura County within the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 21.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,293. Federal QCEW filings show 336,272 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 52 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 6,285 residents (3,378 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,690 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
21.9%, which is 11.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.8%, which is 7.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 93064 ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 93064, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 52 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93064 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93064, accounting for 27 of 52 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93064 was "MOUNTAIN FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5545) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93064 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Moorpark College, Ventura College, and Oxnard College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,293 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,393 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 93064 has an average annual temperature of 66.3°F and 16.4" of annual precipitation based on the WOODLAND HILLS PIERCE COLLEGE, CA US weather station 8.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 93064 is part of the Camarillo, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Access Services (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (52 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (52 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
91304 (Los Angeles, 3.4 mi) · 91307 (Los Angeles, 3.7 mi) · 93065 (Simi Valley, 4.3 mi) · 93063 (Simi Valley, 4.4 mi) · 91377 (Oak Park, 5.7 mi) · 91311 (Los Angeles, 6.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 93064?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
22nd percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,840
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
7
Limited English Speakers
109
Persons with Disability
307
Without HS Diploma
217
Without Health Insurance
91
Adults Age 65+
591
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.