Santa Barbara, CA (93109)

Santa Barbara County · Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA · Population 11,626

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Santa Barbara, CA (ZIP 93109) sits in Santa Barbara County within the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,414. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $174,480, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $174,480 would pay roughly $13,924/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,826 residents (2,698 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $121,250, fair market rent of $4,440 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $2,402,668, up 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
11,626
Median age
43.0

Race & ethnicity

White
80.4%
Black
1.9%
Asian
2.5%
Hispanic / Latino
15.6%
Other / multi-racial
14.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$121,250
Median home value
$1,705,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
48.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,506(54.6%)
Renter-occupied
2,081(45.4%)
Vacant units
353
Built (median)
1965

Commute

Public transit
63(1.2%)
Work from home
835(15.4%)
Avg commute
13.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,055(17.8%)
Uninsured
170(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,313(94.0%)
No broadband
274(6.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,451(12.5%)
Non-English at home
1,826(16.1%)

Studio

$3,500

/month

1 Bed

$3,900

/month

2 Bed

$4,440

/month

3 Bed

$5,790

/month

4 Bed

$6,600

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$2,402,668

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+52.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

750

Across 501 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $302.2M.

Single-family

481

64% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

269

36% of total units

Single-family value

$239.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$62.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,160

Average AGI

$174,480

Avg property tax

$2,684

EITC participation

5.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.5% · 1,060
  • $25,000 – $50,00015.5% · 800
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.4% · 640
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.5% · 490
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.5% · 1,060
  • $200,000 or more21.5% · 1,110

Avg mortgage interest

$3,329

Avg charitable contribution

$3,590

Avg capital gains

$21,467

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $900.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

317

Total employment

2,310

Annual payroll

$102.2M

Average annual pay

$44,252

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$69,664

Average weekly wage

$1,340

Total employment

216,323

Total establishments

17,497

That is roughly 6% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

221,333

Employed

211,449

Unemployed

9,884

Based on Santa Barbara County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$172.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.U.S. Bank National Association$107.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.Montecito Bank & Trust$64.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Lompoc, CA

Reporting agencies

5

Largest: City of Lompoc

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

8

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

16

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 14,398

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status47th percentile
  • Household Characteristics35th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status44th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation64th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

316

Limited English Speakers

481

Persons with Disability

1,755

Without HS Diploma

580

Without Health Insurance

921

Adults Age 65+

3,404

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

43

Date Range

1969–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 13, 2024 (DR-4769)

Incident period: January 31, 2024 – February 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire15 (35%)
  • Flood13 (30%)
  • Severe Storm7 (16%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Freezing2 (5%)
  • Other4 (9%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

41

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.5°F

53.2°71.9°

Annual precipitation

19"

Diurnal range

18.7°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,427.2 · 537.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SANTA BARBARA, CA US, 2.5 miles from the centroid of Santa Barbara, CA (ZIP 93109)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

49

Good
Good 193dModerate 171dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

146

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

198 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Santa Barbara County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,123

That is roughly 2,077 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

77

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,454

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Santa Barbara data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.2% of Santa Barbara County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Santa Barbara County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 298 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 941 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

23

Burglary

212

Vehicle theft

32

County-level data for Santa Barbara (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−4,826 people

−2,698 households+$75.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

9,780households

15,094 people • $1.1B AGI

Moved out

12,478households

19,920 people • $1.1B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA1,018 households
  2. San Luis Obispo County, CA722 households
  3. Ventura County, CA611 households
  4. San Diego County, CA286 households
  5. Orange County, CA262 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA990 households
  2. Ventura County, CA875 households
  3. San Luis Obispo County, CA840 households
  4. San Diego County, CA478 households
  5. Orange County, CA284 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $116,026 versus departing households' $84,904.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93109. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 93109: At this ZIP's median AGI of $174,480, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $13,924 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $2,402,668, that works out to roughly $18,114/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 93109

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93101 (Santa Barbara, 1.4 mi) · 93110 (Eastern Goleta Valley, 3.3 mi) · 93103 (Santa Barbara, 3.5 mi) · 93111 (Eastern Goleta Valley, 5.3 mi) · 93106 (University Of California-Santa Barbara, 7.1 mi) · 93108 (Montecito, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Washington ElementaryPublic0–6561
Monroe ElementaryPublic0–6368
McKinley ElementaryPublic0–6272
Olive Grove Charter - Santa BarbaraPublic0–12159

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$16,414

Median earnings (10 yr)

$58,160

  • Santa Barbara City College

    Santa Barbara, CA · 93109

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,240
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,432
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,647
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • University of California-Santa Barbara

    Santa Barbara, CA · 93106

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,414
    Out-of-state tuition
    $50,614
    Acceptance rate
    33.0%
    Graduation rate
    84.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $74,915
    Median student debt
    $13,993
  • Westmont College

    Santa Barbara, CA · 93108

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,584
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,584
    Acceptance rate
    77.0%
    Graduation rate
    70.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,778
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Antioch University-Santa Barbara

    Santa Barbara, CA · 93101

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,541
    Median student debt
    $23,501
  • Fielding Graduate University

    Santa Barbara, CA · 93105

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • The Colleges of Law at Santa Barbara

    Santa Barbara, CA · 93101

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Santa Barbara, CA (ZIP 93109) sits in Santa Barbara County within the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 24.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,414. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $174,480, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $174,480 would pay roughly $13,924/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,826 residents (2,698 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $121,250, fair market rent of $4,440 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $2,402,668, up 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($4,440/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 44% of median household income ($121,250, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • A median household income of $121,250 (Census ACS) aligns with a 24.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 93109

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 93109?

24.2%, which is 8.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 93109?

22.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 93109?

32.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 93109?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 93109 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 93109 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 93109?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Olive Grove Charter - Santa Barbara. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 93109?

11,626 people live in ZIP 93109, with a median age of 43.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 93109?

$121,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 93109 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 93109, 54.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 45.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 93109?

In ZIP 93109, 15.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 93109?

17.8% of the population in ZIP 93109 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 93109 have broadband internet?

94.0% of households in ZIP 93109 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 93109?

The typical home value in ZIP 93109 is $2,402,668, up 1.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 93109?

Home values are up 1.8% over the past year and up 52.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 93109?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 93109 (Santa Barbara, CA) is $174,480 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 93109?

Tax returns from ZIP 93109 report an average of $2,684 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 93109 earn over $200,000?

21.5% of tax returns from ZIP 93109 (Santa Barbara, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 93109?

As of 2022, 317 business establishments operated in ZIP 93109 employing 2,310 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 93109?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 93109 is $44,252, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 93109 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 93109 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 93109?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 93109, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 93109 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 43 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93109 between 1969–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 93109?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93109, accounting for 15 of 43 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 93109?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93109 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4769) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 93109?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93109 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Santa Barbara City College, University Of California-Santa Barbara, and Westmont College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 93109?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $16,414 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 93109?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $58,160 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 93109?

ZIP 93109 has an average annual temperature of 62.5°F and 19.0" of annual precipitation based on the SANTA BARBARA, CA US weather station 2.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 93109 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 93109 is part of the Lompoc, CA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Lompoc (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 93109?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $174,480 would pay roughly $13,923 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 93109?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 93109

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93101 (Santa Barbara, 1.4 mi) · 93110 (Eastern Goleta Valley, 3.3 mi) · 93103 (Santa Barbara, 3.5 mi) · 93111 (Eastern Goleta Valley, 5.3 mi) · 93106 (University Of California-Santa Barbara, 7.1 mi) · 93108 (Montecito, 7.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 93109?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.