New housing units permitted
3,244
Across 3,000 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $735.8M.
Kern County · Bakersfield-Delano, CA · Population 214
Tarina, CA (ZIP 93220) sits in Kern County within the Bakersfield-Delano metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,384. Federal QCEW filings show 347,664 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS records a 8.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 6.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 10,697 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,143 residents (2,442 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,480 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,130
/month
1 Bed
$1,140
/month
2 Bed
$1,480
/month
3 Bed
$2,060
/month
4 Bed
$2,480
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
3,244
Across 3,000 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $735.8M.
Single-family
2,812
87% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
432
13% of total units
Single-family value
$678.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$57.4M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
6
Total employment
77
Annual payroll
$5.1M
Average annual pay
$66,675
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$60,066
Average weekly wage
$1,155
Total employment
347,664
Total establishments
27,950
That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
8.6%
That is 4.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
408,114
Employed
372,823
Unemployed
35,291
Based on Kern County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Bakersfield, CA
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: County of Kern
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
40
Date Range
1967–2024
Most Recent Declaration
BOREL FIRE
Fire — declared July 27, 2024 (DR-5522)
Incident period: July 25, 2024 – August 10, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
13
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
36
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
66.2°F
54.3° – 78.2°
Annual precipitation
6.4"
Annual snowfall
0.1"
Heating · cooling days
1,957.8 · 2,424.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BAKERSFIELD AP, CA US, 15.8 miles from the centroid of Tarina, CA (ZIP 93220)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
72
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
177
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
Ozone
225 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Kern County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,697
That is roughly 2,497 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
26%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
48
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,749
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
85%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
36%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Kern data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
23.8% of Kern County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.21
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.86
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.73
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kern County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 3,160 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 7,085 reports
Homicide
40
Robbery
353
Burglary
1,738
Vehicle theft
2,192
County-level data for Kern (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−4,143 people
−2,442 households • −$286.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
15,059households
28,658 people • $827.7M AGI
Moved out
17,501households
32,801 people • $1.1B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,967 versus departing households' $63,636.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93220. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
93306 (Bakersfield, 6.2 mi) · 93305 (Bakersfield, 11.5 mi) · 93241 (Weedpatch, 11.6 mi) · 93307 (Bakersfield, 12.9 mi) · 93301 (Bakersfield, 13.5 mi) · 93304 (Bakersfield, 13.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.5%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
29.2%
2.8pp below the 32.0% national rate.
23.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
68.7%
7.3pp below the 76.0% national rate.
15.8%
2.8pp above the 13.0% national rate.
11.1%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$1,384
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,317
Visalia, CA · 93277
Taft, CA · 93268
Lemoore, CA · 93245
Porterville, CA · 93257
Coalinga, CA · 93210
Visalia, CA · 93291
Visalia, CA · 93291
Visalia, CA · 93277
Porterville, CA · 93257
Delano, CA · 93215
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Tarina, CA (ZIP 93220) sits in Kern County within the Bakersfield-Delano metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,384. Federal QCEW filings show 347,664 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS records a 8.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 6.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 10,697 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,143 residents (2,442 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,480 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
29.2%, which is 2.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 93220 employing 77 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 93220 is $66,675, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 93220 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 93220, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 40 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93220 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93220, accounting for 17 of 40 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93220 was "BOREL FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5522) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93220 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of The Sequoias, Taft College, and Lemoore College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $1,384 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,317 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 93220 has an average annual temperature of 66.2°F and 6.4" of annual precipitation based on the BAKERSFIELD AP, CA US weather station 15.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 93220 is part of the Bakersfield, CA urbanized area, primarily served by County of Kern (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
93306 (Bakersfield, 6.2 mi) · 93305 (Bakersfield, 11.5 mi) · 93241 (Weedpatch, 11.6 mi) · 93307 (Bakersfield, 12.9 mi) · 93301 (Bakersfield, 13.5 mi) · 93304 (Bakersfield, 13.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 93220?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
71st percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 1,124
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
10
Limited English Speakers
131
Persons with Disability
136
Without HS Diploma
199
Without Health Insurance
69
Adults Age 65+
138
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.