Lebec, CA (93243)

Kern County · Bakersfield-Delano, CA · Population 977

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lebec, CA (ZIP 93243) sits in Kern County within the Bakersfield-Delano metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,384. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,775, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 347,664 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS records a 8.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 110 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,697 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,775 would pay roughly $5,009/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,143 residents (2,442 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,070 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $382,944, down 2.4% over the past year, and a 35.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
977
Median age
46.6

Race & ethnicity

White
67.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
20.1%
Hispanic / Latino
26.4%
Other / multi-racial
9.4%

Income & housing

Median home value
$343,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
39.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
13.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
281(55.8%)
Renter-occupied
223(44.2%)
Vacant units
278
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
53(15.5%)
Avg commute
27.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
341(35.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
399(79.2%)
No broadband
105(20.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
251(25.7%)
Non-English at home
360(39.0%)

Studio

$1,460

/month

1 Bed

$1,630

/month

2 Bed

$2,070

/month

3 Bed

$2,650

/month

4 Bed

$3,050

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$382,944

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+21.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bakersfield, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

23,053

Across 12,998 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.61B.

Single-family

11,918

52% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

11,135

48% of total units

Single-family value

$2.91B

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.70B

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 41% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

560

Average AGI

$62,775

Avg property tax

$357

EITC participation

16.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.6% · 160
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.8% · 150
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.1% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.5% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.5% · 70
  • $200,000 or more3.6% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

$713

Avg charitable contribution

$559

Avg capital gains

$200

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $35.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

66

Total employment

2,100

Annual payroll

$103.1M

Average annual pay

$49,108

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,066

Average weekly wage

$1,155

Total employment

347,664

Total establishments

27,950

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

8.6%

That is 4.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

408,114

Employed

372,823

Unemployed

35,291

Based on Kern County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Frazier Mountain Community Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bakersfield, CA

Reporting agencies

84

Largest: Access Services

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

8

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla

Other

3

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 2,232

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status60th percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status46th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Limited English Speakers

63

Persons with Disability

441

Without HS Diploma

146

Without Health Insurance

152

Adults Age 65+

572

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

110

Date Range

1967–2025

Most Recent Declaration

CANYON FIRE

Fire — declared August 8, 2025 (DR-5605)

Incident period: August 7, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire77 (70%)
  • Flood12 (11%)
  • Severe Storm8 (7%)
  • Earthquake4 (4%)
  • Freezing3 (3%)
  • Other6 (5%)

Individual Assistance

26

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

10

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

104

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

36

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62°F

50.9°73.1°

Annual precipitation

15.8"

Annual snowfall

1.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,871.8 · 1,805.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FAIRMONT, CA US, 23.8 miles from the centroid of Lebec, CA (ZIP 93243)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

72

Moderate
Good 76dModerate 196dUSG 73dUnhealthy 21d

Peak AQI (2024)

177

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

225 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Kern County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,697

That is roughly 2,497 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,749

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kern data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.8% of Kern County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.86

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kern County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3,160 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 7,085 reports

Homicide

40

Robbery

353

Burglary

1,738

Vehicle theft

2,192

County-level data for Kern (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−4,143 people

−2,442 households−$286.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

15,059households

28,658 people • $827.7M AGI

Moved out

17,501households

32,801 people • $1.1B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA3,797 households
  2. Tulare County, CA533 households
  3. Ventura County, CA489 households
  4. San Bernardino County, CA475 households
  5. Orange County, CA452 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA2,034 households
  2. Tulare County, CA512 households
  3. San Diego County, CA441 households
  4. San Bernardino County, CA382 households
  5. Orange County, CA380 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,967 versus departing households' $63,636.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93243. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 93243: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,775, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,009 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $382,944, that works out to roughly $2,887/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 93243

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93225 (Frazier Park, 12.7 mi) · 93532 (Lake Hughes, 19 mi) · 93203 (Arvin, 19.4 mi) · 93040 (Piru, 20.1 mi) · 93222 (Pine Mountain Club, 23.2 mi) · 93581 (Tehachapi, 23.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Frazier Park ElementaryPublic0–4268
Frazier Mountain HighPublic9–12248
El Tejon ElementaryPublic5–8182
Gorman ElementaryPublic0–859

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$1,384

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,317

  • College of the Sequoias

    Visalia, CA · 93277

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,394
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,038
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,092
    Median student debt
    $4,500
  • Taft College

    Taft, CA · 93268

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,108
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,852
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,861
    Median student debt
  • Lemoore College

    Lemoore, CA · 93245

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,384
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,954
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,292
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Porterville College

    Porterville, CA · 93257

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,438
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,308
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,328
    Median student debt
  • Coalinga College

    Coalinga, CA · 93210

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,384
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,954
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,633
    Median student debt
    $6,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,317
    Median student debt
    $10,674
  • Advanced Career Institute

    Visalia, CA · 93291

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,331
  • Milan Institute-Visalia

    Visalia, CA · 93277

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,493
    Median student debt
    $8,124
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,317
    Median student debt
    $10,674
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,317
    Median student debt
    $10,674

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lebec, CA (ZIP 93243) sits in Kern County within the Bakersfield-Delano metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.2%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,384. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,775, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 347,664 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS records a 8.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 110 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,697 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,775 would pay roughly $5,009/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,143 residents (2,442 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,070 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $382,944, down 2.4% over the past year, and a 35.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 93243

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 93243?

37.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 93243?

25.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 93243?

40.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 93243?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 93243 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 93243 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 93243?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Frazier Mountain High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 93243?

977 people live in ZIP 93243, with a median age of 46.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 93243 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 93243, 55.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 44.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 93243?

In ZIP 93243, 15.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 93243?

35.0% of the population in ZIP 93243 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 93243 have broadband internet?

79.2% of households in ZIP 93243 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 93243?

The typical home value in ZIP 93243 is $382,944, down 2.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 93243?

Home values are down 2.4% over the past year and up 21.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 93243?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 93243 (Lebec, CA) is $62,775 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 93243?

Tax returns from ZIP 93243 report an average of $357 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 93243 earn over $200,000?

3.6% of tax returns from ZIP 93243 (Lebec, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 93243?

As of 2022, 66 business establishments operated in ZIP 93243 employing 2,100 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 93243?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 93243 is $49,108, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 93243 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 93243 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 93243?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 93243, ranking in the 67th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 93243 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 110 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93243 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 93243?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93243, accounting for 77 of 110 declarations (70%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 93243?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93243 was "CANYON FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5605) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 93243?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93243 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of The Sequoias, Taft College, and Lemoore College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 93243?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $1,384 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 93243?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,317 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 93243?

ZIP 93243 has an average annual temperature of 62.0°F and 15.8" of annual precipitation based on the FAIRMONT, CA US weather station 23.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 93243 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 93243 is part of the Bakersfield, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Access Services (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 93243?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,775 would pay roughly $5,009 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 93243?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (110 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (110 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 93243

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93225 (Frazier Park, 12.7 mi) · 93532 (Lake Hughes, 19 mi) · 93203 (Arvin, 19.4 mi) · 93040 (Piru, 20.1 mi) · 93222 (Pine Mountain Club, 23.2 mi) · 93581 (Tehachapi, 23.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 93243?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.