Richgrove, CA (93261)

Tulare County · Visalia, CA · Population 1,889

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Richgrove, CA (ZIP 93261) sits in Tulare County within the Visalia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 31.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,384. BLS LAUS records a 10.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 6.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 7.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 26% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,221 residents (1,502 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $26,635, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $262,689, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,889
Median age
31.0

Race & ethnicity

White
47.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
95.3%
Other / multi-racial
52.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$26,635
Median home value
$174,400

Employment

Unemployment rate
21.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
190(35.9%)
Renter-occupied
339(64.1%)
Vacant units
26
Built (median)
1989

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
26.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
760(40.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
308(58.2%)
No broadband
221(41.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
783(41.5%)
Non-English at home
1,523(84.5%)

Studio

$980

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,290

/month

3 Bed

$1,780

/month

4 Bed

$2,050

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$262,689

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+34.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Visalia, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,447

Across 1,136 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $364.5M.

Single-family

1,112

77% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

335

23% of total units

Single-family value

$303.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$61.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

55

Annual payroll

$2.4M

Average annual pay

$43,182

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,038

Average weekly wage

$1,020

Total employment

177,657

Total establishments

14,758

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

10.3%

That is 6.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

220,976

Employed

198,138

Unemployed

22,838

Based on Tulare County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Porterville, CA

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: California Vanpool Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

93rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 202

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status99th percentile
  • Household Characteristics79th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status95th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation64th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

69

Persons with Disability

16

Without HS Diploma

74

Without Health Insurance

20

Adults Age 65+

13

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1967–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)

Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood8 (35%)
  • Severe Storm4 (17%)
  • Fire4 (17%)
  • Freezing3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.3°F

51.4°77.2°

Annual precipitation

7.5"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,282.1 · 2,035.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DELANO, CA US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of Richgrove, CA (ZIP 93261)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

71

Moderate
Good 76dModerate 179dUSG 83dUnhealthy 28d

Peak AQI (2024)

185

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

213 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Tulare County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,206

That is roughly 1,006 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,548

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tulare data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.2% of Tulare County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.24

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.95

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tulare County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 703 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,687 reports

Homicide

10

Robbery

77

Burglary

350

Vehicle theft

78

County-level data for Tulare (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,221 people

−1,502 households−$99.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,528households

12,458 people • $347.6M AGI

Moved out

8,030households

14,679 people • $446.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Fresno County, CA1,117 households
  2. Kern County, CA512 households
  3. Kings County, CA445 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA422 households
  5. San Diego County, CA150 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Fresno County, CA1,227 households
  2. Kern County, CA533 households
  3. Kings County, CA398 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA317 households
  5. San Diego County, CA152 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,249 versus departing households' $55,646.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93261. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 93261: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $262,689, that works out to roughly $1,980/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 93261

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93215 (Delano, 4.8 mi) · 93218 (Ducor, 5.1 mi) · 93270 (Terra Bella, 9.6 mi) · 93250 (Mcfarland, 10.9 mi) · 93219 (Allensworth, 11.3 mi) · 93287 (Woody, 12.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Richgrove ElementaryPublic0–8557

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$1,384

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,317

  • College of the Sequoias

    Visalia, CA · 93277

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,394
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,038
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,092
    Median student debt
    $4,500
  • Taft College

    Taft, CA · 93268

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,108
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,852
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,861
    Median student debt
  • Lemoore College

    Lemoore, CA · 93245

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,384
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,954
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,292
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Porterville College

    Porterville, CA · 93257

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,438
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,308
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,328
    Median student debt
  • Coalinga College

    Coalinga, CA · 93210

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,384
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,954
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,633
    Median student debt
    $6,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,317
    Median student debt
    $10,674
  • Advanced Career Institute

    Visalia, CA · 93291

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,331
  • Milan Institute-Visalia

    Visalia, CA · 93277

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,493
    Median student debt
    $8,124
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,317
    Median student debt
    $10,674
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,317
    Median student debt
    $10,674

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Richgrove, CA (ZIP 93261) sits in Tulare County within the Visalia metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 31.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,384. BLS LAUS records a 10.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 6.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 7.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 26% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,221 residents (1,502 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $26,635, fair market rent of $1,290 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $262,689, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,290/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 58% of median household income ($26,635, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($26,635, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 40.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.
  • As a predominantly renter community (64% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 1 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 93261

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 93261?

40.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 93261?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 93261?

33.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 93261?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 93261 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 93261 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 93261?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 93261?

1,889 people live in ZIP 93261, with a median age of 31.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 93261?

$26,635 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 93261 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 93261, 35.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 64.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 93261?

In ZIP 93261, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 93261?

40.7% of the population in ZIP 93261 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 93261 have broadband internet?

58.2% of households in ZIP 93261 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 93261?

The typical home value in ZIP 93261 is $262,689, down 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 93261?

Home values are down 0.7% over the past year and up 34.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 93261?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 93261 employing 55 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 93261?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 93261 is $43,182, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 93261 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 93261 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 93261?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 93261, ranking in the 99th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 93261 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93261 between 1967–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 93261?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93261, accounting for 8 of 23 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 93261?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93261 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 93261?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93261 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including College Of The Sequoias, Taft College, and Lemoore College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 93261?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $1,384 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 93261?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,317 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 93261?

ZIP 93261 has an average annual temperature of 64.3°F and 7.5" of annual precipitation based on the DELANO, CA US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 93261 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 93261 is part of the Porterville, CA urbanized area, primarily served by California Vanpool Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 93261?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 93261?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 93261

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93215 (Delano, 4.8 mi) · 93218 (Ducor, 5.1 mi) · 93270 (Terra Bella, 9.6 mi) · 93250 (Mcfarland, 10.9 mi) · 93219 (Allensworth, 11.3 mi) · 93287 (Woody, 12.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 93261?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.