Boron, CA (93516)

Kern County · Bakersfield-Delano, CA · Population 2,583

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Boron, CA (ZIP 93516) sits in Kern County within the Bakersfield-Delano metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,254. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $99,717 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 347,664 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS records a 8.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 81 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 6.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 10,697 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,386 would pay roughly $4,180/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,143 residents (2,442 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,786, fair market rent of $2,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $170,511, down 5.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,583
Median age
35.1

Race & ethnicity

White
59.6%
Black
6.1%
Asian
5.9%
Hispanic / Latino
30.9%
Other / multi-racial
23.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$71,786
Median home value
$101,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
570(57.1%)
Renter-occupied
428(42.9%)
Vacant units
274
Built (median)
1958

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
51(5.7%)
Avg commute
15.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
678(26.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
688(68.9%)
No broadband
310(31.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
161(6.2%)
Non-English at home
655(26.8%)

Studio

$1,600

/month

1 Bed

$1,670

/month

2 Bed

$2,080

/month

3 Bed

$2,780

/month

4 Bed

$3,380

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$170,511

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-5.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bakersfield, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

9,470

Across 6,894 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.11B.

Single-family

6,429

68% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

3,041

32% of total units

Single-family value

$1.65B

construction value

Multifamily value

$466.4M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

730

Average AGI

$52,386

Avg property tax

$86

EITC participation

28.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.6% · 260
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.7% · 180
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.7% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.1% · 110
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$200

Avg capital gains

$421

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $38.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

22

Total employment

946

Annual payroll

$94.3M

Average annual pay

$99,717

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,066

Average weekly wage

$1,155

Total employment

347,664

Total establishments

27,950

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

8.6%

That is 4.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

408,114

Employed

372,823

Unemployed

35,291

Based on Kern County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.BACHC East Kern Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bakersfield, CA

Reporting agencies

79

Largest: Access Services

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

1

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

6.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Boron Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,660

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status80th percentile
  • Household Characteristics77th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status66th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation75th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

87

Limited English Speakers

70

Persons with Disability

732

Without HS Diploma

350

Without Health Insurance

81

Adults Age 65+

361

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

81

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

BRIDGE FIRE

Fire — declared September 11, 2024 (DR-5537)

Incident period: September 10, 2024 – September 24, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire49 (60%)
  • Flood14 (17%)
  • Severe Storm7 (9%)
  • Freezing3 (4%)
  • Hurricane2 (2%)
  • Other6 (7%)

Individual Assistance

25

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

76

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

22

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.2°F

50.1°78.3°

Annual precipitation

6.7"

Annual snowfall

2.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,580.5 · 2,320.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RANDSBURG, CA US, 25 miles from the centroid of Boron, CA (ZIP 93516)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

72

Moderate
Good 76dModerate 196dUSG 73dUnhealthy 21d

Peak AQI (2024)

177

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

225 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Kern County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,697

That is roughly 2,497 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,749

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kern data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.8% of Kern County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.86

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kern County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3,160 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 7,085 reports

Homicide

40

Robbery

353

Burglary

1,738

Vehicle theft

2,192

County-level data for Kern (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−4,143 people

−2,442 households−$286.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

15,059households

28,658 people • $827.7M AGI

Moved out

17,501households

32,801 people • $1.1B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA3,797 households
  2. Tulare County, CA533 households
  3. Ventura County, CA489 households
  4. San Bernardino County, CA475 households
  5. Orange County, CA452 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Los Angeles County, CA2,034 households
  2. Tulare County, CA512 households
  3. San Diego County, CA441 households
  4. San Bernardino County, CA382 households
  5. Orange County, CA380 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,967 versus departing households' $63,636.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93516. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 93516: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,386, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,180 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $170,511, that works out to roughly $1,285/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 93516

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93524 (Edwards Afb, 12.6 mi) · 93523 (North Edwards, 13.7 mi) · 93505 (California City, 19.1 mi) · 92347 (Barstow, 22.1 mi) · 93558 (23.1 mi) · 92342 (Silver Lakes, 24.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
West Boron ElementaryPublic0–6276
Boron Junior-Senior HighPublic7–12246

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$1,254

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,526

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,124
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,548
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,526
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Cerro Coso Community College

    Ridgecrest, CA · 93555

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,384
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,254
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,963
    Median student debt
  • High Desert Medical College

    Lancaster, CA · 93534

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $13,555
  • Career Care Institute

    Lancaster, CA · 93534

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,888
    Median student debt
    $16,625
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,317
    Median student debt
    $10,674
  • Lancaster Beauty School

    Lancaster, CA · 93534

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,220
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Boron, CA (ZIP 93516) sits in Kern County within the Bakersfield-Delano metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,254. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $99,717 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 347,664 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS records a 8.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 81 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 6.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 10,697 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,386 would pay roughly $4,180/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,143 residents (2,442 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,786, fair market rent of $2,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $170,511, down 5.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 93516

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 93516?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 93516?

25.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 93516?

40.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 93516?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 93516 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 93516 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 93516?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Boron Junior-Senior High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 93516?

2,583 people live in ZIP 93516, with a median age of 35.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 93516?

$71,786 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 93516 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 93516, 57.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 93516?

In ZIP 93516, 5.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 93516?

26.2% of the population in ZIP 93516 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 93516 have broadband internet?

68.9% of households in ZIP 93516 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 93516?

The typical home value in ZIP 93516 is $170,511, down 5.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 93516?

Home values are down 5.7% over the past year and up 38.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 93516?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 93516 (Boron, CA) is $52,386 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 93516?

Tax returns from ZIP 93516 report an average of $86 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 93516 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 93516 (Boron, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 93516?

As of 2022, 22 business establishments operated in ZIP 93516 employing 946 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 93516?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 93516 is $99,717, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 93516 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 93516 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 93516?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 93516, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 93516 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 81 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93516 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 93516?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93516, accounting for 49 of 81 declarations (60%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 93516?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93516 was "BRIDGE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5537) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 93516?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93516 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Antelope Valley Community College District, Cerro Coso Community College, and High Desert Medical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 93516?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $1,254 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 93516?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,526 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 93516?

ZIP 93516 has an average annual temperature of 64.2°F and 6.7" of annual precipitation based on the RANDSBURG, CA US weather station 24.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 93516 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 93516 is part of the Bakersfield, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Access Services (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 93516?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,386 would pay roughly $4,180 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 93516?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (81 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (81 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 93516

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93524 (Edwards Afb, 12.6 mi) · 93523 (North Edwards, 13.7 mi) · 93505 (California City, 19.1 mi) · 92347 (Barstow, 22.1 mi) · 93558 (23.1 mi) · 92342 (Silver Lakes, 24.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 93516?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.