Population & age
- Total population
- 21,300
- Median age
- 31.2
Kern County · Bakersfield-Delano, CA · Population 21,300
Rosamond, CA (ZIP 93560) sits in Kern County within the Bakersfield-Delano metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 71.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,254. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,199, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,849 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 347,664 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS records a 8.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 110 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,697 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,199 would pay roughly $5,123/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,143 residents (2,442 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,663, fair market rent of $2,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $410,942, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,440
/month
1 Bed
$1,630
/month
2 Bed
$2,070
/month
3 Bed
$2,650
/month
4 Bed
$2,920
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$410,942
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.3%
vs. March 2025
+32.4%
vs. March 2021
Bakersfield, CA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
23,053
Across 12,998 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.61B.
Single-family
11,918
52% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
11,135
48% of total units
Single-family value
$2.91B
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.70B
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 41% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
9,260
Average AGI
$64,199
Avg property tax
$480
EITC participation
21.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$994
Avg charitable contribution
$565
Avg capital gains
$1,060
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $594.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
146
Total employment
1,401
Annual payroll
$44.6M
Average annual pay
$31,849
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$60,066
Average weekly wage
$1,155
Total employment
347,664
Total establishments
27,950
That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
8.6%
That is 4.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
408,114
Employed
372,823
Unemployed
35,291
Based on Kern County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Bakersfield, CA
Reporting agencies
84
Largest: Access Services
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
0
No public EV charging in this ZIP
EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.
Other
1
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
20.2
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
16,290
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
110
Date Range
1967–2025
Most Recent Declaration
CANYON FIRE
Fire — declared August 8, 2025 (DR-5605)
Incident period: August 7, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
26
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
10
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
104
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
36
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
62°F
50.9° – 73.1°
Annual precipitation
15.8"
Annual snowfall
1.3"
Heating · cooling days
2,871.8 · 1,805.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: FAIRMONT, CA US, 13.6 miles from the centroid of Rosamond, CA (ZIP 93560)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
72
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
177
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
Ozone
225 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Kern County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,697
That is roughly 2,497 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
26%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
48
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,749
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
85%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
36%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Kern data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
23.8% of Kern County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.21
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.86
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.73
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kern County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 3,160 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 7,085 reports
Homicide
40
Robbery
353
Burglary
1,738
Vehicle theft
2,192
County-level data for Kern (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−4,143 people
−2,442 households • −$286.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
15,059households
28,658 people • $827.7M AGI
Moved out
17,501households
32,801 people • $1.1B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,967 versus departing households' $63,636.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93560. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 93560: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,199, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,123 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $410,942, that works out to roughly $3,098/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
93536 (Lancaster, 10.5 mi) · 93501 (Mojave, 14 mi) · 93534 (Lancaster, 14.6 mi) · 93532 (Lake Hughes, 17.9 mi) · 93561 (Bear Valley Springs, 18.9 mi) · 93551 (Palmdale, 20.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.8%
2.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
32.0%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
24.2%
2.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
71.4%
4.6pp below the 76.0% national rate.
12.9%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
12.5%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosamond Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 858 |
| Westpark Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 850 |
| Rosamond High Early College Campus | Public | 9–12 | 782 |
| Tropico Middle | Public | 6–8 | 753 |
| Abraham Lincoln Alternative | Alternative | 0–12 | 66 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$1,254
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,526
Lancaster, CA · 93536
Ridgecrest, CA · 93555
Lancaster, CA · 93534
Lancaster, CA · 93534
Lancaster, CA · 93534
Lancaster, CA · 93534
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Rosamond, CA (ZIP 93560) sits in Kern County within the Bakersfield-Delano metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 71.4%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,254. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,199, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,849 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 347,664 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS records a 8.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 110 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,697 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,199 would pay roughly $5,123/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,143 residents (2,442 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,663, fair market rent of $2,070 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $410,942, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
32.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 93560 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Rosamond High Early College Campus, Abraham Lincoln Alternative, Rare Earth High (continuation). (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
21,300 people live in ZIP 93560, with a median age of 31.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$76,663 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 93560, 73.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 93560, 6.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
14.5% of the population in ZIP 93560 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
89.8% of households in ZIP 93560 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 93560 is $410,942, down 0.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.3% over the past year and up 32.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 93560 (Rosamond, CA) is $64,199 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 93560 report an average of $480 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 93560 (Rosamond, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 146 business establishments operated in ZIP 93560 employing 1,401 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 93560 is $31,849, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 93560 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 93560, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 110 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93560 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93560, accounting for 77 of 110 declarations (70%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93560 was "CANYON FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5605) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93560 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Antelope Valley Community College District, Cerro Coso Community College, and High Desert Medical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $1,254 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,526 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 93560 has an average annual temperature of 62.0°F and 15.8" of annual precipitation based on the FAIRMONT, CA US weather station 13.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 93560 is part of the Bakersfield, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Access Services (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,199 would pay roughly $5,123 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (110 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (110 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
93536 (Lancaster, 10.5 mi) · 93501 (Mojave, 14 mi) · 93534 (Lancaster, 14.6 mi) · 93532 (Lake Hughes, 17.9 mi) · 93561 (Bear Valley Springs, 18.9 mi) · 93551 (Palmdale, 20.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 93560?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
72nd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 9 census tracts, population 21,964
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
270
Limited English Speakers
1,262
Persons with Disability
3,558
Without HS Diploma
2,311
Without Health Insurance
1,930
Adults Age 65+
2,897
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.