Searles Valley, CA (93562)

San Bernardino County · Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA · Population 1,867

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Searles Valley, CA (ZIP 93562) sits in San Bernardino County within the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,254. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $84,639 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 845,908 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 61 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 3.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 87 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,045 would pay roughly $4,153/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $466,630,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,040, fair market rent of $2,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $74,300, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,867
Median age
37.9

Race & ethnicity

White
83.3%
Black
4.2%
Asian
1.3%
Hispanic / Latino
19.5%
Other / multi-racial
9.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$60,040
Median home value
$68,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
445(60.4%)
Renter-occupied
292(39.6%)
Vacant units
262
Built (median)
1958

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
47(8.4%)
Avg commute
15.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
377(20.3%)
Uninsured
10(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
632(85.8%)
No broadband
105(14.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
45(2.4%)
Non-English at home
136(7.8%)

Studio

$1,600

/month

1 Bed

$1,670

/month

2 Bed

$2,080

/month

3 Bed

$2,780

/month

4 Bed

$3,380

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$74,300

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-23.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Bakersfield, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

6,226

Across 3,894 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.38B.

Single-family

3,617

58% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,609

42% of total units

Single-family value

$969.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$409.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

420

Average AGI

$52,045

Avg property tax

EITC participation

28.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.7% · 150
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.2% · 110
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.5% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.3% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$17

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $21.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

548

Annual payroll

$46.4M

Average annual pay

$84,639

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,368

Average weekly wage

$1,199

Total employment

845,908

Total establishments

77,170

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.1%

That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,027,773

Employed

975,213

Unemployed

52,560

Based on San Bernardino County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA

Reporting agencies

77

Largest: Access Services

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

10

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • EVGATEWAY

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

28.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,850

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Trona Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

74th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,378

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status77th percentile
  • Household Characteristics79th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status44th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

49

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

254

Without HS Diploma

120

Without Health Insurance

125

Adults Age 65+

234

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

61

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

BRIDGE FIRE

Fire — declared September 11, 2024 (DR-5537)

Incident period: September 10, 2024 – September 24, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire33 (54%)
  • Flood13 (21%)
  • Severe Storm7 (11%)
  • Biological2 (3%)
  • Earthquake2 (3%)
  • Other4 (7%)

Individual Assistance

24

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

57

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

68.4°F

53.5°83.2°

Annual precipitation

3.6"

Diurnal range

29.7°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,052.5 · 3,311.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TRONA, CA US, 6.4 miles from the centroid of Searles Valley, CA (ZIP 93562)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

87

Moderate
Good 40dModerate 182dUSG 56dUnhealthy 61dVery Unhealthy 26dHazardous 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

593

Hazardous

Primary pollutant

Ozone

218 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on San Bernardino County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,378

That is roughly 1,178 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

59

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,823

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

31%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on San Bernardino data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.7% of San Bernardino County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.69

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.77

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Bernardino County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,505 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 3,474 reports

Homicide

27

Robbery

159

Burglary

868

Vehicle theft

957

County-level data for San Bernardino (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−7,124 people

−4,801 households−$466.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

50,392households

92,717 people • $3.0B AGI

Moved out

55,193households

99,841 people • $3.5B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA18,325 households
  2. Riverside County, CA9,520 households
  3. Orange County, CA3,647 households
  4. San Diego County, CA1,333 households
  5. Clark County, NV989 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Riverside County, CA11,141 households
  2. Los Angeles County, CA10,887 households
  3. Orange County, CA3,245 households
  4. San Diego County, CA1,719 households
  5. Clark County, NV1,650 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,158 versus departing households' $63,380.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93562. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 93562: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,045, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,153 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $74,300, that works out to roughly $560/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 93562

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93555 (Ridgecrest, 22.7 mi) · 93558 (29.5 mi) · 93528 (Johannesburg, 29.5 mi) · 93554 (Randsburg, 34.2 mi) · 92310 (Fort Irwin, 39.8 mi) · 93522 (Darwin, 45.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Trona ElementaryPublic0–6132
Trona HighPublic7–12127

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$1,254

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,526

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,124
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,548
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,526
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Cerro Coso Community College

    Ridgecrest, CA · 93555

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,384
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,254
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,963
    Median student debt
  • High Desert Medical College

    Lancaster, CA · 93534

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $13,555
  • Career Care Institute

    Lancaster, CA · 93534

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,888
    Median student debt
    $16,625
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,317
    Median student debt
    $10,674
  • Lancaster Beauty School

    Lancaster, CA · 93534

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,220
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Searles Valley, CA (ZIP 93562) sits in San Bernardino County within the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,254. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $84,639 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 845,908 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 61 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 3.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. EPA AQS records a median daily AQI of 87 for the primary county (2024) — in the Moderate-to-Unhealthy band, with ozone as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,045 would pay roughly $4,153/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $466,630,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,040, fair market rent of $2,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $74,300, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 93562

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 93562?

35.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 93562?

24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 93562?

39.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 93562?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 93562 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 93562 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 93562?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Trona High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 93562?

1,867 people live in ZIP 93562, with a median age of 37.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 93562?

$60,040 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 93562 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 93562, 60.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 39.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 93562?

In ZIP 93562, 8.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 93562?

20.3% of the population in ZIP 93562 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 93562 have broadband internet?

85.8% of households in ZIP 93562 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 93562?

The typical home value in ZIP 93562 is $74,300, up 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 93562?

Home values are up 1.3% over the past year and down 23.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 93562?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 93562 (Searles Valley, CA) is $52,045 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 93562?

Tax returns from ZIP 93562 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 93562 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 93562 (Searles Valley, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 93562?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 93562 employing 548 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 93562?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 93562 is $84,639, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 93562 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 93562 ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 93562?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 93562, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 93562 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 61 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93562 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 93562?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93562, accounting for 33 of 61 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 93562?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93562 was "BRIDGE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5537) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 93562?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93562 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Antelope Valley Community College District, Cerro Coso Community College, and High Desert Medical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 93562?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $1,254 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 93562?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,526 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 93562?

ZIP 93562 has an average annual temperature of 68.4°F and 3.6" of annual precipitation based on the TRONA, CA US weather station 6.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 93562 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 93562 is part of the Los Angeles--Long Beach--Anaheim, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Access Services (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 93562?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,045 would pay roughly $4,153 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 93562?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (61 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (61 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 93562

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93555 (Ridgecrest, 22.7 mi) · 93558 (29.5 mi) · 93528 (Johannesburg, 29.5 mi) · 93554 (Randsburg, 34.2 mi) · 92310 (Fort Irwin, 39.8 mi) · 93522 (Darwin, 45.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 93562?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.