Riverdale, CA (93656)

Fresno County · Fresno, CA · Population 6,249

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Riverdale, CA (ZIP 93656) sits in Fresno County within the Fresno metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 22.3%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,356. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 427,076 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS records a 7.9% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.9 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 8.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 24% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,102 would pay roughly $4,238/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 6,031 residents (3,129 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $66,808, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $343,639, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,249
Median age
32.5

Race & ethnicity

White
36.8%
Black
0.1%
Asian
3.2%
Hispanic / Latino
82.2%
Other / multi-racial
59.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$66,808
Median home value
$252,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
732(46.0%)
Renter-occupied
860(54.0%)
Vacant units
245
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
127(5.2%)
Avg commute
20.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
741(11.9%)
Uninsured
197(3.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,268(79.6%)
No broadband
324(20.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,352(37.6%)
Non-English at home
4,508(77.4%)

Studio

$1,090

/month

1 Bed

$1,100

/month

2 Bed

$1,360

/month

3 Bed

$1,900

/month

4 Bed

$2,190

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$343,639

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+32.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Fresno, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,165

Across 2,566 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $947.2M.

Single-family

2,520

80% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

645

20% of total units

Single-family value

$877.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$69.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,440

Average AGI

$53,102

Avg property tax

$130

EITC participation

21.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.1% · 710
  • $25,000 – $50,00034.0% · 830
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.7% · 480
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.6% · 210
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.0% · 170
  • $200,000 or more1.6% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$336

Avg charitable contribution

$272

Avg capital gains

$2,432

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $129.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

52

Total employment

342

Annual payroll

$17.3M

Average annual pay

$50,538

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,904

Average weekly wage

$1,114

Total employment

427,076

Total establishments

44,409

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.9%

That is 3.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

469,063

Employed

431,815

Unemployed

37,248

Based on Fresno County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$67.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.BMO Bank National Association$67.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Aria Community Health Center Riverdale

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Fresno, CA

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Clovis

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

28.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,190

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Riverdale Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

83rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 6,928

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status87th percentile
  • Household Characteristics54th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status86th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

24

Limited English Speakers

1,386

Persons with Disability

808

Without HS Diploma

1,828

Without Health Insurance

1,149

Adults Age 65+

567

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1969–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)

Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood10 (37%)
  • Severe Storm5 (19%)
  • Fire3 (11%)
  • Freezing3 (11%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other4 (15%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.9°F

50.5°77.4°

Annual precipitation

8.5"

Diurnal range

26.9°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,365 · 1,997.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HANFORD 1 S, CA US, 19.1 miles from the centroid of Riverdale, CA (ZIP 93656)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

67

Moderate
Good 71dModerate 216dUSG 65dUnhealthy 14d

Peak AQI (2024)

169

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

196 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Fresno County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,008

That is roughly 808 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

68

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,188

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

84%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Fresno data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.3% of Fresno County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.25

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Fresno County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,174 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2,857 reports

Homicide

10

Robbery

113

Burglary

805

Vehicle theft

784

County-level data for Fresno (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−6,031 people

−3,129 households−$257.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

13,663households

24,071 people • $803.1M AGI

Moved out

16,792households

30,102 people • $1.1B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tulare County, CA1,227 households
  2. Madera County, CA1,151 households
  3. Los Angeles County, CA761 households
  4. Kings County, CA498 households
  5. Santa Clara County, CA410 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Madera County, CA1,318 households
  2. Tulare County, CA1,117 households
  3. Los Angeles County, CA691 households
  4. Kings County, CA612 households
  5. Sacramento County, CA460 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,779 versus departing households' $63,174.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93656. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 93656: At this ZIP's median AGI of $53,102, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,238 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $343,639, that works out to roughly $2,591/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 93656

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93609 (Caruthers, 6.6 mi) · 93246 (Lemoore Station, 9.2 mi) · 93652 (Raisin City, 10.1 mi) · 93627 (10.3 mi) · 93242 (Laton, 11.5 mi) · 93624 (Westside, 11.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Riverdale HighPublic9–12536
Riverdale ElementaryPublic4–8524
Fipps PrimaryPublic0–3409
Burrel ElementaryPublic0–8133
Horizon HighAlternative9–1219

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$1,356

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,794

  • Reedley College

    Reedley, CA · 93654

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,334
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,154
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,493
    Median student debt
    $2,819
  • Madera Community College

    Madera, CA · 93638

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,378
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,638
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Institute of Technology

    Clovis, CA · 93612

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,095
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Milan Institute-Clovis

    Clovis, CA · 93612

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,879
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Clovis Adult Education

    Clovis, CA · 93611

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    78.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,098
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,670
  • Princess Institute of Beauty

    Reedley, CA · 93654

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $8,095
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • San Joaquin College of Law

    Clovis, CA · 93612

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Riverdale, CA (ZIP 93656) sits in Fresno County within the Fresno metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 22.3%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,356. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 427,076 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. BLS LAUS records a 7.9% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.9 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 8.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 24% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,102 would pay roughly $4,238/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 6,031 residents (3,129 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $66,808, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $343,639, up 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 93656

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 93656?

39.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 93656?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 93656?

31.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 93656?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 93656 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 93656 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 93656?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Riverdale High, Horizon High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 93656?

6,249 people live in ZIP 93656, with a median age of 32.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 93656?

$66,808 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 93656 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 93656, 46.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 54.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 93656?

In ZIP 93656, 5.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 93656?

11.9% of the population in ZIP 93656 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 93656 have broadband internet?

79.6% of households in ZIP 93656 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 93656?

The typical home value in ZIP 93656 is $343,639, up 3.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 93656?

Home values are up 3.1% over the past year and up 32.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 93656?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 93656 (Riverdale, CA) is $53,102 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 93656?

Tax returns from ZIP 93656 report an average of $130 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 93656 earn over $200,000?

1.6% of tax returns from ZIP 93656 (Riverdale, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 93656?

As of 2022, 52 business establishments operated in ZIP 93656 employing 342 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 93656?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 93656 is $50,538, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 93656 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 93656 ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 93656?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 93656, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 93656 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93656 between 1969–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 93656?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93656, accounting for 10 of 27 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 93656?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93656 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 93656?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93656 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Reedley College, Madera Community College, and Institute Of Technology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 93656?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $1,356 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 93656?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,794 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 93656?

ZIP 93656 has an average annual temperature of 63.9°F and 8.5" of annual precipitation based on the HANFORD 1 S, CA US weather station 19.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 93656 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 93656 is part of the Fresno, CA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Clovis (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 93656?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $53,102 would pay roughly $4,238 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 93656?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 93656

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93609 (Caruthers, 6.6 mi) · 93246 (Lemoore Station, 9.2 mi) · 93652 (Raisin City, 10.1 mi) · 93627 (10.3 mi) · 93242 (Laton, 11.5 mi) · 93624 (Westside, 11.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 93656?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.