Chualar, CA (93925)

Monterey County · Salinas, CA · Population 1,352

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Chualar, CA (ZIP 93925) sits in Monterey County within the Salinas metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 24.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,404. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,545 per tax return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $88,228 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS LAUS records a 7.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,545 would pay roughly $4,672/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 5,890 residents (3,021 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $59,000, fair market rent of $2,690 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $712,599, down 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,352
Median age
28.9

Race & ethnicity

White
13.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
90.8%
Other / multi-racial
86.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$59,000
Median home value
$621,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
131(42.8%)
Renter-occupied
175(57.2%)
Vacant units
68
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
10(1.9%)
Avg commute
21.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
229(17.0%)
Uninsured
8(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
282(92.2%)
No broadband
24(7.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
471(34.8%)
Non-English at home
1,061(82.5%)

Studio

$2,180

/month

1 Bed

$2,240

/month

2 Bed

$2,690

/month

3 Bed

$3,630

/month

4 Bed

$3,950

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$712,599

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+18.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Salinas, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

677

Across 528 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $163.4M.

Single-family

512

76% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

165

24% of total units

Single-family value

$128.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$34.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

770

Average AGI

$58,545

Avg property tax

$213

EITC participation

16.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.3% · 210
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.9% · 230
  • $50,000 – $75,00022.1% · 170
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.1% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.1% · 70
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

$468

Avg charitable contribution

$277

Avg capital gains

$249

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $45.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

206

Annual payroll

$18.2M

Average annual pay

$88,228

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,375

Average weekly wage

$1,180

Total employment

200,244

Total establishments

15,844

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.3%

That is 3.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

221,200

Employed

205,119

Unemployed

16,081

Based on Monterey County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Seaside--Monterey--Pacific Grove, CA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Monterey-Salinas Transit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

83rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,067

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status83rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics67th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status92nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation66th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

27

Limited English Speakers

677

Persons with Disability

135

Without HS Diploma

738

Without Health Insurance

318

Adults Age 65+

233

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 13, 2024 (DR-4769)

Incident period: January 31, 2024 – February 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (24%)
  • Flood8 (24%)
  • Fire7 (21%)
  • Freezing3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other5 (15%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.6°F

41.5°77.8°

Annual precipitation

16.6"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,856.9 · 919.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PINNACLES NM, CA US, 14.1 miles from the centroid of Chualar, CA (ZIP 93925)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 292dModerate 74d

Peak AQI (2024)

71

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

185 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Monterey County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,114

That is roughly 2,086 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

65

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,379

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monterey data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.6% of Monterey County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monterey County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 394 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 712 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

53

Burglary

173

Vehicle theft

36

County-level data for Monterey (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−5,890 people

−3,021 households−$81.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,850households

15,085 people • $861.9M AGI

Moved out

11,871households

20,975 people • $943.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Santa Cruz County, CA721 households
  2. Santa Clara County, CA577 households
  3. Los Angeles County, CA299 households
  4. San Diego County, CA226 households
  5. Sacramento County, CA178 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Santa Clara County, CA606 households
  2. Santa Cruz County, CA545 households
  3. Los Angeles County, CA346 households
  4. San Diego County, CA310 households
  5. Sacramento County, CA259 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $97,391 versus departing households' $79,502.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93925. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 93925: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,545, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,672 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $712,599, that works out to roughly $5,372/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 93925

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93926 (Gonzales, 4.3 mi) · 93908 (Marina, 11.5 mi) · 93905 (Salinas, 13.3 mi) · 93960 (Soledad, 13.3 mi) · 93901 (Salinas, 13.5 mi) · 93962 (Spreckels, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Chualar ElementaryPublic0–8305

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$1,404

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,176

  • Hartnell College

    Salinas, CA · 93901

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,404
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,374
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,316
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $7,779
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,379
    Acceptance rate
    97.4%
    Graduation rate
    61.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,247
    Median student debt
    $12,750
  • Monterey Peninsula College

    Monterey, CA · 93940

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,188
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,572
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,176
    Median student debt
  • Central Coast College

    Salinas, CA · 93906

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,823
    Median student debt
    $7,476
  • CET-Salinas

    Salinas, CA · 93906

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,986
    Median student debt
    $7,041
  • CET-Soledad

    Soledad, CA · 93960

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,986
    Median student debt
    $7,041
  • Waynes College of Beauty

    Salinas, CA · 93906

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,310
    Median student debt
    $13,857
  • Naval Postgraduate School

    Monterey, CA · 93943

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Chualar, CA (ZIP 93925) sits in Monterey County within the Salinas metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 24.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,404. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,545 per tax return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $88,228 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS LAUS records a 7.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,545 would pay roughly $4,672/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 5,890 residents (3,021 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $59,000, fair market rent of $2,690 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $712,599, down 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 93925

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 93925?

34.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 93925?

19.3%, which is 2.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 93925?

30.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 93925?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 93925 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 93925 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 93925?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 93925?

1,352 people live in ZIP 93925, with a median age of 28.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 93925?

$59,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 93925 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 93925, 42.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 57.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 93925?

In ZIP 93925, 1.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 93925?

17.0% of the population in ZIP 93925 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 93925 have broadband internet?

92.2% of households in ZIP 93925 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 93925?

The typical home value in ZIP 93925 is $712,599, down 4.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 93925?

Home values are down 4.2% over the past year and up 18.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 93925?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 93925 (Chualar, CA) is $58,545 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 93925?

Tax returns from ZIP 93925 report an average of $213 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 93925 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 93925 (Chualar, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 93925?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 93925 employing 206 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 93925?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 93925 is $88,228, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 93925 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 93925 ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 93925?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 93925, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 93925 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93925 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 93925?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93925, accounting for 8 of 33 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 93925?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93925 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4769) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 93925?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93925 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hartnell College, California State University-Monterey Bay, and Monterey Peninsula College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 93925?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $1,404 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 93925?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,176 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 93925?

ZIP 93925 has an average annual temperature of 59.6°F and 16.6" of annual precipitation based on the PINNACLES NM, CA US weather station 14.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 93925 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 93925 is part of the Seaside--Monterey--Pacific Grove, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Monterey-Salinas Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 93925?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,545 would pay roughly $4,672 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 93925?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 93925

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93926 (Gonzales, 4.3 mi) · 93908 (Marina, 11.5 mi) · 93905 (Salinas, 13.3 mi) · 93960 (Soledad, 13.3 mi) · 93901 (Salinas, 13.5 mi) · 93962 (Spreckels, 13.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 93925?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.