King City, CA (93930)

Monterey County · Salinas, CA · Population 16,807

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

King City, CA (ZIP 93930) sits in Monterey County within the Salinas metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 26.5%. NCES lists 10 schools serving the area, 10 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,404. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,184 per tax return. BLS LAUS records a 7.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 11.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,184 would pay roughly $4,563/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 5,890 residents (3,021 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $75,337, fair market rent of $2,690 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $524,706, down 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,807
Median age
30.5

Race & ethnicity

White
29.8%
Black
0.1%
Asian
2.7%
Hispanic / Latino
77.2%
Other / multi-racial
66.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$75,337
Median home value
$391,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,344(53.6%)
Renter-occupied
2,031(46.4%)
Vacant units
346
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
53(0.8%)
Work from home
414(6.6%)
Avg commute
24.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,895(17.6%)
Uninsured
124(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,905(89.3%)
No broadband
470(10.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6,639(39.5%)
Non-English at home
10,551(69.3%)

Studio

$2,180

/month

1 Bed

$2,240

/month

2 Bed

$2,690

/month

3 Bed

$3,630

/month

4 Bed

$3,950

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$524,706

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+28.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Salinas, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

958

Across 809 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $264.9M.

Single-family

793

83% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

165

17% of total units

Single-family value

$230.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$34.5M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,000

Average AGI

$57,184

Avg property tax

$291

EITC participation

18.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.6% · 2,000
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.9% · 2,230
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.0% · 1,260
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.0% · 630
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.1% · 710
  • $200,000 or more2.4% · 170

Avg mortgage interest

$632

Avg charitable contribution

$315

Avg capital gains

$1,070

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $400.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

203

Total employment

2,320

Annual payroll

$132.6M

Average annual pay

$57,135

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,375

Average weekly wage

$1,180

Total employment

200,244

Total establishments

15,844

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.3%

That is 3.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

221,200

Employed

205,119

Unemployed

16,081

Based on Monterey County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$420.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$98.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.1st Capital Bank$95.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$91.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.CSVS - KINGCITY CLINIC

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 93930 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

SOUTHERN MONTEREY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Other
Emergency services

300 CANAL STREET, KING CITY, CA, 93930

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Seaside--Monterey--Pacific Grove, CA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Monterey-Salinas Transit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

6

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • eVgo Network
  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

22.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,700

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.King City Branch Library
  • 2.South County Bookmobile

Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

80th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 14,992

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status77th percentile
  • Household Characteristics65th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status87th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

149

Limited English Speakers

4,022

Persons with Disability

1,230

Without HS Diploma

3,220

Without Health Insurance

1,771

Adults Age 65+

1,328

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 13, 2024 (DR-4769)

Incident period: January 31, 2024 – February 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood9 (26%)
  • Severe Storm8 (24%)
  • Fire7 (21%)
  • Freezing3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other5 (15%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.3°F

45.6°75°

Annual precipitation

11.8"

Diurnal range

29.4°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,288.1 · 577.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: KING CITY, CA US, 3.1 miles from the centroid of King City, CA (ZIP 93930)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 292dModerate 74d

Peak AQI (2024)

71

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

185 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Monterey County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,114

That is roughly 2,086 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

65

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,379

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Monterey data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.6% of Monterey County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Monterey County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 394 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 712 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

53

Burglary

173

Vehicle theft

36

County-level data for Monterey (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−5,890 people

−3,021 households−$81.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,850households

15,085 people • $861.9M AGI

Moved out

11,871households

20,975 people • $943.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Santa Cruz County, CA721 households
  2. Santa Clara County, CA577 households
  3. Los Angeles County, CA299 households
  4. San Diego County, CA226 households
  5. Sacramento County, CA178 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Santa Clara County, CA606 households
  2. Santa Cruz County, CA545 households
  3. Los Angeles County, CA346 households
  4. San Diego County, CA310 households
  5. Sacramento County, CA259 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $97,391 versus departing households' $79,502.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 93930. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 93930: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,184, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,563 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $524,706, that works out to roughly $3,956/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 93930

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93954 (San Lucas, 10.2 mi) · 93932 (Lockwood, 14.5 mi) · 93450 (San Ardo, 16.7 mi) · 93927 (Greenfield, 18 mi) · 93960 (Soledad, 19.5 mi) · 95043 (22.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

10 schools serve this ZIP, including 10 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
King City HighPublic9–121,198
Chalone Peaks MiddlePublic6–8860
Del Rey ElementaryPublic0–5636
Santa Lucia ElementaryPublic0–5590
King City Arts MagnetPublic0–5468

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 5 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$1,404

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,176

  • Hartnell College

    Salinas, CA · 93901

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,404
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,374
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,316
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $7,779
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,379
    Acceptance rate
    97.4%
    Graduation rate
    61.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,247
    Median student debt
    $12,750
  • Monterey Peninsula College

    Monterey, CA · 93940

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,188
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,572
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,176
    Median student debt
  • Central Coast College

    Salinas, CA · 93906

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,823
    Median student debt
    $7,476
  • CET-Salinas

    Salinas, CA · 93906

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,986
    Median student debt
    $7,041
  • CET-Soledad

    Soledad, CA · 93960

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,986
    Median student debt
    $7,041
  • Waynes College of Beauty

    Salinas, CA · 93906

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,310
    Median student debt
    $13,857
  • Naval Postgraduate School

    Monterey, CA · 93943

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

King City, CA (ZIP 93930) sits in Monterey County within the Salinas metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 26.5%. NCES lists 10 schools serving the area, 10 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,404. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,184 per tax return. BLS LAUS records a 7.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 80th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 11.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,184 would pay roughly $4,563/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 5,890 residents (3,021 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $75,337, fair market rent of $2,690 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $524,706, down 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These readings invert. Education density is the headline; healthcare access numbers suggest provider choice and coverage are worth shopping carefully. The two domains don’t move together at the ZIP level — both deserve their own due diligence rather than a single judgment.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 93930

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 93930?

35.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 93930?

20.4%, which is 1.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 93930?

30.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 93930?

10 schools serve this ZIP, including 10 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 93930 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 93930 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 93930?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: King City High, Pinnacle Academy Charter - Independent Study, Portola-Butler Continuation High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 93930?

16,807 people live in ZIP 93930, with a median age of 30.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 93930?

$75,337 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 93930 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 93930, 53.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 46.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 93930?

In ZIP 93930, 6.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 93930?

17.6% of the population in ZIP 93930 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 93930 have broadband internet?

89.3% of households in ZIP 93930 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 93930?

The typical home value in ZIP 93930 is $524,706, down 0.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 93930?

Home values are down 0.5% over the past year and up 28.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 93930?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 93930 (King City, CA) is $57,184 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 93930?

Tax returns from ZIP 93930 report an average of $291 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 93930 earn over $200,000?

2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 93930 (King City, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 93930?

As of 2022, 203 business establishments operated in ZIP 93930 employing 2,320 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 93930?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 93930 is $57,135, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 93930 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 93930 ranks in the 80th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 93930?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 93930, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 93930 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 93930 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 93930?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 93930, accounting for 9 of 34 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 93930?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 93930 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4769) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 93930?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 93930 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hartnell College, California State University-Monterey Bay, and Monterey Peninsula College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 93930?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $1,404 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 93930?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,176 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 93930?

ZIP 93930 has an average annual temperature of 60.3°F and 11.8" of annual precipitation based on the KING CITY, CA US weather station 3.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 93930 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 93930 is part of the Seaside--Monterey--Pacific Grove, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Monterey-Salinas Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 93930?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 93930 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 93930?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,184 would pay roughly $4,563 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 93930?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (10 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 93930

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93954 (San Lucas, 10.2 mi) · 93932 (Lockwood, 14.5 mi) · 93450 (San Ardo, 16.7 mi) · 93927 (Greenfield, 18 mi) · 93960 (Soledad, 19.5 mi) · 95043 (22.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 93930?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.