Population & age
- Total population
- 1,284
- Median age
- 49.5
Marin County · San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA · Population 1,284
Lagunitas-Forest Knolls, CA (ZIP 94933) sits in Marin County within the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 22.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,624. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $93,552 per worker — about 43% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 28 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,149 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,902 residents (1,327 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $116,953, fair market rent of $4,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $872,268, down 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$2,870
/month
1 Bed
$3,440
/month
2 Bed
$4,160
/month
3 Bed
$5,310
/month
4 Bed
$5,510
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$872,268
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-1.3%
vs. March 2025
+2.1%
vs. March 2021
San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
158
Across 154 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $77.5M.
Single-family
151
96% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
7
4% of total units
Single-family value
$74.9M
construction value
Multifamily value
$2.5M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
15
Total employment
94
Annual payroll
$4.9M
Average annual pay
$51,745
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$93,552
Average weekly wage
$1,799
Total employment
110,934
Total establishments
12,900
That is roughly 43% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.9%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
125,363
Employed
120,432
Unemployed
4,931
Based on Marin County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
San Francisco--Oakland, CA
Reporting agencies
12
Largest: Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
26
Date Range
1964–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)
Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
14
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
59.5°F
49° – 70°
Annual precipitation
34.5"
Diurnal range
21°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
2,481.2 · 486.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SAN RAFAEL CIVIC CTR, CA US, 8.3 miles from the centroid of Lagunitas-Forest Knolls, CA (ZIP 94933)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
28
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
86
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
307 days as main pollutant
Days measured
357
Based on Marin County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
4,149
That is roughly 4,051 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
11%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
149
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,404
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
98%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
56%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Marin data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
11.9% of Marin County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.29
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.46
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.77
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 1.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Marin County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 79 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 403 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
20
Burglary
54
Vehicle theft
4
County-level data for Marin (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−1,902 people
−1,327 households • +$229.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
7,178households
11,194 people • $1.7B AGI
Moved out
8,505households
13,096 people • $1.4B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $231,645 versus departing households' $168,529.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 94933. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 94933: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $872,268, that works out to roughly $6,576/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Lagunitas-Forest Knolls
Nearby ZIPs by distance
94963 (San Geronimo, 1.4 mi) · 94938 (Lagunitas-Forest Knolls, 2.4 mi) · 94973 (Woodacre, 2.7 mi) · 94946 (Nicasio, 4 mi) · 94950 (4 mi) · 94924 (Bolinas, 4.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
22.0%
11.0pp below the 33.0% national rate.
34.0%
2.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.0%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
76.0%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
3.7%
9.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.2%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$8,624
Median earnings (10 yr)
$65,986
Rohnert Park, CA · 94928
Kentfield, CA · 94904
San Rafael, CA · 94901
San Anselmo, CA · 94960
Petaluma, CA · 94952
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Lagunitas-Forest Knolls, CA (ZIP 94933) sits in Marin County within the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 22.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,624. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $93,552 per worker — about 43% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 22th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 28 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,149 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,902 residents (1,327 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $116,953, fair market rent of $4,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $872,268, down 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
22.0%, which is 11.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
34.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,284 people live in ZIP 94933, with a median age of 49.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$116,953 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 94933, 67.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 94933, 24.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
17.4% of the population in ZIP 94933 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
78.3% of households in ZIP 94933 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 94933 is $872,268, down 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 1.3% over the past year and up 2.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 94933 employing 94 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 94933 is $51,745, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 94933 ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 94933, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 94933 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 94933, accounting for 10 of 26 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 94933 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 94933 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Sonoma State University, College Of Marin, and Dominican University Of California (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $8,624 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $65,986 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 94933 has an average annual temperature of 59.5°F and 34.5" of annual precipitation based on the SAN RAFAEL CIVIC CTR, CA US weather station 8.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 94933 is part of the San Francisco--Oakland, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Lagunitas-Forest Knolls
Nearby ZIPs by distance
94963 (San Geronimo, 1.4 mi) · 94938 (Lagunitas-Forest Knolls, 2.4 mi) · 94973 (Woodacre, 2.7 mi) · 94946 (Nicasio, 4 mi) · 94950 (4 mi) · 94924 (Bolinas, 4.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 94933?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
22nd percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1,184
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
23
Persons with Disability
121
Without HS Diploma
36
Without Health Insurance
41
Adults Age 65+
385
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.