Population & age
- Total population
- 8,125
- Median age
- 42.0
Santa Cruz County · Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA · Population 8,125
Live Oak, CA (ZIP 95065) sits in Santa Cruz County within the Santa Cruz-Watsonville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,508. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $147,224, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $89,704 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,482 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $147,224 would pay roughly $11,748/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,728 residents (1,583 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $136,469, fair market rent of $4,800 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,351,082, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$3,620
/month
1 Bed
$3,760
/month
2 Bed
$4,800
/month
3 Bed
$6,120
/month
4 Bed
$6,450
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$1,351,082
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+1.5%
vs. March 2025
+23.1%
vs. March 2021
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
259
Across 200 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $55.0M.
Single-family
189
73% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
70
27% of total units
Single-family value
$41.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$13.3M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
3,960
Average AGI
$147,224
Avg property tax
$1,988
EITC participation
6.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$3,152
Avg charitable contribution
$1,705
Avg capital gains
$15,572
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $583.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
268
Total employment
4,546
Annual payroll
$407.8M
Average annual pay
$89,704
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$67,622
Average weekly wage
$1,300
Total employment
104,514
Total establishments
10,171
That is roughly 3% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.9%
That is 1.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
136,095
Employed
128,019
Unemployed
8,076
Based on Santa Cruz County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
2
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$129.2M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
2
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
2
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
38
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 95065 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (2)
DOMINICAN HOSPITAL
1555 SOQUEL DRIVE, SANTA CRUZ, CA, 95065
SUTTER MATERNITY & SURGERY CENTER OF SANTA CRUZ
2900 CHANTICLEER AVENUE, SANTA CRUZ, CA, 95065
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Santa Cruz, CA
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Santa Cruz Metropolitan Transit District
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
3
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
14
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Propane (LPG)
1
Propane autogas
Other
1
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
34
Date Range
1977–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Severe Storm — declared April 13, 2024 (DR-4769)
Incident period: January 31, 2024 – February 9, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
10
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
33
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
58.7°F
47.6° – 69.7°
Annual precipitation
30.6"
Diurnal range
22.1°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
2,487.5 · 179.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SANTA CRUZ, CA US, 3.2 miles from the centroid of Live Oak, CA (ZIP 95065)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
39
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
80
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
249 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Santa Cruz County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,482
That is roughly 2,718 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
102
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,617
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
98%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
52%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Santa Cruz data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
22.6% of Santa Cruz County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.24
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.59
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.70
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Santa Cruz County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 282 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 995 reports
Homicide
3
Robbery
30
Burglary
216
Vehicle theft
21
County-level data for Santa Cruz (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−2,728 people
−1,583 households • −$67.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
6,532households
9,525 people • $709.7M AGI
Moved out
8,115households
12,253 people • $777.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $108,647 versus departing households' $95,795.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95065. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 95065: At this ZIP's median AGI of $147,224, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $11,748 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,351,082, that works out to roughly $10,186/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Live Oak
Nearby ZIPs by distance
95066 (Scotts Valley, 2.9 mi) · 95073 (Soquel, 3 mi) · 95062 (Santa Cruz, 4 mi) · 95010 (Capitola, 4.2 mi) · 95041 (Mount Hermon, 4.3 mi) · 95064 (Santa Cruz, 5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
25.6%
7.4pp below the 33.0% national rate.
33.0%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
22.8%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
74.1%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
6.0%
7.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.2%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| De Laveaga Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 470 |
| Santa Cruz Gardens Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 234 |
| Happy Valley Elementary | Public | 0–6 | 105 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$1,508
Median earnings (10 yr)
$51,312
Santa Cruz, CA · 95064
Cupertino, CA · 95014
Aptos, CA · 95003
Santa Clara, CA · 95053
Saratoga, CA · 95070
Santa Clara, CA · 95054
Gilroy, CA · 95020
Watsonville, CA · 95076
Milpitas, CA · 95035
Santa Cruz, CA · 95062
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Live Oak, CA (ZIP 95065) sits in Santa Cruz County within the Santa Cruz-Watsonville metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,508. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $147,224, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $89,704 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,482 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $147,224 would pay roughly $11,748/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,728 residents (1,583 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $136,469, fair market rent of $4,800 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,351,082, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
25.6%, which is 7.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
33.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 95065 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
8,125 people live in ZIP 95065, with a median age of 42.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$136,469 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 95065, 68.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 95065, 18.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
8.0% of the population in ZIP 95065 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
96.3% of households in ZIP 95065 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 95065 is $1,351,082, up 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 1.5% over the past year and up 23.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 95065 (Live Oak, CA) is $147,224 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 95065 report an average of $1,988 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
19.2% of tax returns from ZIP 95065 (Live Oak, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 268 business establishments operated in ZIP 95065 employing 4,546 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 95065 is $89,704, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95065 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95065, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95065 between 1977–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95065, accounting for 9 of 34 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95065 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4769) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95065 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of California-Santa Cruz, De Anza College, and Cabrillo College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $1,508 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,312 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 95065 has an average annual temperature of 58.7°F and 30.6" of annual precipitation based on the SANTA CRUZ, CA US weather station 3.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 95065 is part of the Santa Cruz, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Santa Cruz Metropolitan Transit District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
2 hospitals are located in ZIP 95065 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $147,224 would pay roughly $11,749 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Live Oak
Nearby ZIPs by distance
95066 (Scotts Valley, 2.9 mi) · 95073 (Soquel, 3 mi) · 95062 (Santa Cruz, 4 mi) · 95010 (Capitola, 4.2 mi) · 95041 (Mount Hermon, 4.3 mi) · 95064 (Santa Cruz, 5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 95065?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
41st percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 10,128
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
268
Limited English Speakers
264
Persons with Disability
1,132
Without HS Diploma
367
Without Health Insurance
782
Adults Age 65+
1,990
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.