Keyes, CA (95328)

Stanislaus County · Modesto, CA · Population 3,856

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Keyes, CA (ZIP 95328) sits in Stanislaus County within the Modesto metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 67.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,282. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS LAUS records a 6.9% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.9 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 12.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,668 would pay roughly $4,043/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,100 residents (2,004 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $51,519, fair market rent of $1,510 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $432,142, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,856
Median age
31.2

Race & ethnicity

White
47.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
3.5%
Hispanic / Latino
77.6%
Other / multi-racial
43.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,519
Median home value
$408,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
529(48.0%)
Renter-occupied
574(52.0%)
Vacant units
43
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
51(4.1%)
Avg commute
27.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,265(33.1%)
Uninsured
143(3.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
868(78.7%)
No broadband
235(21.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,061(27.5%)
Non-English at home
2,486(66.5%)

Studio

$1,080

/month

1 Bed

$1,160

/month

2 Bed

$1,510

/month

3 Bed

$2,100

/month

4 Bed

$2,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$432,142

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+24.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Modesto, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

902

Across 844 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $176.6M.

Single-family

833

92% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

69

8% of total units

Single-family value

$169.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$7.4M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,920

Average AGI

$50,668

Avg property tax

$211

EITC participation

24.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.3% · 620
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.7% · 590
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 320
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.3% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.4% · 200
  • $200,000 or more1.6% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$551

Avg charitable contribution

$203

Avg capital gains

$72

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $97.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

30

Total employment

209

Annual payroll

$13.8M

Average annual pay

$65,957

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,795

Average weekly wage

$1,227

Total employment

199,396

Total establishments

17,952

That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.9%

That is 2.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

253,633

Employed

236,156

Unemployed

17,477

Based on Stanislaus County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Modesto, CA

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: City of Escalon

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

28

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Keyes Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

77th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 740

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status83rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status84th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

89

Persons with Disability

80

Without HS Diploma

156

Without Health Insurance

53

Adults Age 65+

90

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1964–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)

Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (30%)
  • Severe Storm5 (25%)
  • Fire2 (10%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Freezing2 (10%)
  • Other3 (15%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64°F

53.7°74.3°

Annual precipitation

12.4"

Diurnal range

20.6°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,089.8 · 1,750.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TURLOCK #2, CA US, 5.2 miles from the centroid of Keyes, CA (ZIP 95328)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

53

Moderate
Good 166dModerate 162dUSG 38d

Peak AQI (2024)

150

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

214 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Stanislaus County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,309

That is roughly 1,109 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

65

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,918

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

94%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Stanislaus data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

9.7% of Stanislaus County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Stanislaus County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 383 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 878 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

86

Burglary

327

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Stanislaus (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−3,100 people

−2,004 households−$151.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

10,183households

18,659 people • $613.5M AGI

Moved out

12,187households

21,759 people • $764.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. San Joaquin County, CA1,879 households
  2. Merced County, CA1,110 households
  3. Santa Clara County, CA792 households
  4. Alameda County, CA767 households
  5. Sacramento County, CA303 households

Where departing residents went

  1. San Joaquin County, CA1,560 households
  2. Merced County, CA972 households
  3. Alameda County, CA495 households
  4. Santa Clara County, CA459 households
  5. Sacramento County, CA449 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,248 versus departing households' $62,766.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95328. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 95328: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,668, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,043 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $432,142, that works out to roughly $3,258/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 95328

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95307 (Ceres, 2.4 mi) · 95326 (Hughson, 3.7 mi) · 95382 (Turlock, 3.8 mi) · 95319 (Empire, 5.1 mi) · 95380 (Turlock, 6.1 mi) · 95354 (Modesto, 6.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Keyes ElementaryPublic0–5517
Keyes to Learning CharterPublic0–12344

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$1,282

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,066

  • Modesto Junior College

    Modesto, CA · 95350

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,282
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,264
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,368
    Median student debt
  • Merced College

    Merced, CA · 95348

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,520
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,815
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,246
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,846
    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,188
    Median student debt
    $13,540
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,623
    Out-of-state tuition
    $49,823
    Acceptance rate
    90.5%
    Graduation rate
    68.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,368
    Median student debt
    $16,144
  • Columbia College

    Sonora, CA · 95370

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,282
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,264
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,035
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,317
    Median student debt
    $10,674
  • Milan Institute-Merced

    Merced, CA · 95340

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,879
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Sierra College of Beauty

    Merced, CA · 95340

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,519
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,691
    Median student debt
    $6,211
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,269
    Median student debt
    $11,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Keyes, CA (ZIP 95328) sits in Stanislaus County within the Modesto metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 67.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,282. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS LAUS records a 6.9% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.9 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 12.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,668 would pay roughly $4,043/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,100 residents (2,004 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $51,519, fair market rent of $1,510 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $432,142, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 95328

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 95328?

39.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 95328?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 95328?

30.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 95328?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 95328 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 95328 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 95328?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Keyes To Learning Charter. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 95328?

3,856 people live in ZIP 95328, with a median age of 31.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 95328?

$51,519 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 95328 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 95328, 48.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 52.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 95328?

In ZIP 95328, 4.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 95328?

33.1% of the population in ZIP 95328 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 95328 have broadband internet?

78.7% of households in ZIP 95328 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 95328?

The typical home value in ZIP 95328 is $432,142, up 0.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 95328?

Home values are up 0.6% over the past year and up 24.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 95328?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 95328 (Keyes, CA) is $50,668 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 95328?

Tax returns from ZIP 95328 report an average of $211 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 95328 earn over $200,000?

1.6% of tax returns from ZIP 95328 (Keyes, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 95328?

As of 2022, 30 business establishments operated in ZIP 95328 employing 209 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 95328?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 95328 is $65,957, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 95328 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95328 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 95328?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95328, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 95328 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95328 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 95328?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95328, accounting for 6 of 20 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 95328?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95328 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 95328?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95328 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Modesto Junior College, Merced College, and California State University-Stanislaus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 95328?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $1,282 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 95328?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,066 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 95328?

ZIP 95328 has an average annual temperature of 64.0°F and 12.4" of annual precipitation based on the TURLOCK #2, CA US weather station 5.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 95328 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 95328 is part of the Modesto, CA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Escalon (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 95328?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,668 would pay roughly $4,043 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 95328?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 95328

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95307 (Ceres, 2.4 mi) · 95326 (Hughson, 3.7 mi) · 95382 (Turlock, 3.8 mi) · 95319 (Empire, 5.1 mi) · 95380 (Turlock, 6.1 mi) · 95354 (Modesto, 6.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 95328?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.