Forestville, CA (95436)

Sonoma County · Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA · Population 6,008

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Forestville, CA (ZIP 95436) sits in Sonoma County within the Santa Rosa-Petaluma metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,423. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,845, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 19 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $95,845 would pay roughly $7,648/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marin County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $87,339, fair market rent of $2,470 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $629,796, down 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,008
Median age
41.1

Race & ethnicity

White
75.8%
Black
2.9%
Asian
3.0%
Hispanic / Latino
9.9%
Other / multi-racial
17.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$87,339
Median home value
$661,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
36.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,674(68.8%)
Renter-occupied
758(31.2%)
Vacant units
299
Built (median)
1962

Commute

Public transit
9(0.3%)
Work from home
402(12.7%)
Avg commute
21.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
393(6.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,280(93.8%)
No broadband
152(6.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
446(7.4%)
Non-English at home
500(8.9%)

Studio

$1,700

/month

1 Bed

$1,890

/month

2 Bed

$2,470

/month

3 Bed

$3,380

/month

4 Bed

$3,610

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$629,796

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+7.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,012

Across 862 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $293.8M.

Single-family

832

82% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

180

18% of total units

Single-family value

$243.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$50.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,700

Average AGI

$95,845

Avg property tax

$1,181

EITC participation

7.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.2% · 600
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.6% · 530
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.3% · 440
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.9% · 320
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.1% · 570
  • $200,000 or more8.9% · 240

Avg mortgage interest

$2,045

Avg charitable contribution

$797

Avg capital gains

$6,778

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $258.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

105

Total employment

528

Annual payroll

$27.8M

Average annual pay

$52,631

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$71,422

Average weekly wage

$1,373

Total employment

206,849

Total establishments

21,652

That is roughly 9% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

246,637

Employed

236,470

Unemployed

10,167

Based on Sonoma County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$60.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.BMO Bank National Association$60.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.School Clinic - El Molino
  • 2.Forestville Wellness Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Petaluma, CA

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: City of Petaluma

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

9

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

22.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

660

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Forestville Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

29th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 4,764

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status26th percentile
  • Household Characteristics32nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status44th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation40th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

25

Limited English Speakers

32

Persons with Disability

535

Without HS Diploma

147

Without Health Insurance

152

Adults Age 65+

950

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

36

Date Range

1964–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)

Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire11 (31%)
  • Severe Storm9 (25%)
  • Flood9 (25%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other4 (11%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

34

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.8°F

43.5°72.2°

Annual precipitation

39.9"

Diurnal range

28.6°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,926.7 · 326.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRATON, CA US, 4.5 miles from the centroid of Forestville, CA (ZIP 95436)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

19

Good
Good 348dModerate 18d

Peak AQI (2024)

72

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

197 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Sonoma County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,997

That is roughly 2,203 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

102

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,869

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sonoma data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.3% of Sonoma County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.29

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.69

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sonoma County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 274 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 745 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

32

Burglary

213

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Sonoma (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,038 people

−662 households+$52.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

11,048households

16,992 people • $1.2B AGI

Moved out

11,710households

18,030 people • $1.1B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Marin County, CA1,105 households
  2. San Francisco County, CA634 households
  3. Alameda County, CA540 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA405 households
  5. Contra Costa County, CA338 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Marin County, CA551 households
  2. San Francisco County, CA438 households
  3. Sacramento County, CA394 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA349 households
  5. Alameda County, CA334 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $108,774 versus departing households' $98,186.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95436. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 95436: At this ZIP's median AGI of $95,845, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $7,648 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $629,796, that works out to roughly $4,748/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 95436

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95444 (Graton, 4.2 mi) · 95471 (Guerneville, 4.8 mi) · 95419 (Occidental, 5.2 mi) · 95492 (Windsor, 5.9 mi) · 95446 (Guerneville, 6.1 mi) · 95462 (Monte Rio, 6.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
El Molino HighPublic9–12562
Forestville AcademyPublic2–8218
Forestville ElementaryPublic0–148

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$1,423

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,243

  • Santa Rosa Junior College

    Santa Rosa, CA · 95401

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,318
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,308
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,224
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Mendocino College

    Ukiah, CA · 95482

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,423
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,003
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,243
    Median student debt
    $10,836
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    81.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,358
    Median student debt
    $8,682
  • Ukiah Adult School

    Ukiah, CA · 95482

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    18.2%
    Graduation rate
    100.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,000
    Acceptance rate
    41.4%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Forestville, CA (ZIP 95436) sits in Sonoma County within the Santa Rosa-Petaluma metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,423. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $95,845, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 19 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $95,845 would pay roughly $7,648/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Marin County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $87,339, fair market rent of $2,470 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $629,796, down 4.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 95436

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 95436?

25.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 95436?

23.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 95436?

32.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 95436?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 95436 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 95436 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 95436?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: El Molino High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 95436?

6,008 people live in ZIP 95436, with a median age of 41.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 95436?

$87,339 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 95436 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 95436, 68.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 95436?

In ZIP 95436, 12.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 95436?

6.6% of the population in ZIP 95436 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 95436 have broadband internet?

93.8% of households in ZIP 95436 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 95436?

The typical home value in ZIP 95436 is $629,796, down 4.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 95436?

Home values are down 4.3% over the past year and up 7.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 95436?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 95436 (Forestville, CA) is $95,845 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 95436?

Tax returns from ZIP 95436 report an average of $1,181 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 95436 earn over $200,000?

8.9% of tax returns from ZIP 95436 (Forestville, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 95436?

As of 2022, 105 business establishments operated in ZIP 95436 employing 528 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 95436?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 95436 is $52,631, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 95436 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95436 ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 95436?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95436, ranking in the 44th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 95436 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95436 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 95436?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95436, accounting for 11 of 36 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 95436?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95436 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 95436?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95436 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Santa Rosa Junior College, Mendocino College, and Lytles Redwood Empire Beauty College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 95436?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $1,423 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 95436?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,243 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 95436?

ZIP 95436 has an average annual temperature of 57.8°F and 39.9" of annual precipitation based on the GRATON, CA US weather station 4.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 95436 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 95436 is part of the Petaluma, CA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Petaluma (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 95436?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $95,845 would pay roughly $7,648 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 95436?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 95436

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95444 (Graton, 4.2 mi) · 95471 (Guerneville, 4.8 mi) · 95419 (Occidental, 5.2 mi) · 95492 (Windsor, 5.9 mi) · 95446 (Guerneville, 6.1 mi) · 95462 (Monte Rio, 6.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 95436?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.