Hidden Valley Lake, CA (95461)

Lake County · Population 3,909

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hidden Valley Lake, CA (ZIP 95461) sits in Lake County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.7%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,423. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,191, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS records a 7.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 81th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,237 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $76,191 would pay roughly $6,080/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 379 residents (240 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $79,914, fair market rent of $2,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $315,455, down 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,909
Median age
46.6

Race & ethnicity

White
80.3%
Black
1.0%
Asian
1.2%
Hispanic / Latino
21.1%
Other / multi-racial
17.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$79,914
Median home value
$400,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
994(70.1%)
Renter-occupied
424(29.9%)
Vacant units
248
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
417(24.6%)
Avg commute
21.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
321(8.6%)
Uninsured
76(1.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,100(77.6%)
No broadband
318(22.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
528(13.5%)
Non-English at home
814(22.1%)

Studio

$1,760

/month

1 Bed

$1,920

/month

2 Bed

$2,520

/month

3 Bed

$3,370

/month

4 Bed

$3,890

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$315,455

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-5.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-1.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Clearlake, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

114

Across 81 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $23.6M.

Single-family

72

63% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

42

37% of total units

Single-family value

$18.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$5.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,380

Average AGI

$76,191

Avg property tax

$451

EITC participation

13.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.3% · 390
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.9% · 330
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 210
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.6% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.9% · 220
  • $200,000 or more5.1% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$972

Avg charitable contribution

$411

Avg capital gains

$1,380

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $105.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

114

Total employment

982

Annual payroll

$43.6M

Average annual pay

$44,356

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,849

Average weekly wage

$1,036

Total employment

17,522

Total establishments

3,657

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.0%

That is 3.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

25,971

Employed

24,146

Unemployed

1,825

Based on Lake County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$103.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Tri Counties Bank$52.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.Westamerica Bank$51.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

8

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

32.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Middletown Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

81st percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 4,620

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status68th percentile
  • Household Characteristics92nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status46th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

28

Limited English Speakers

89

Persons with Disability

965

Without HS Diploma

468

Without Health Insurance

416

Adults Age 65+

1,017

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1964–2024

Most Recent Declaration

BOYLES FIRE

Fire — declared September 8, 2024 (DR-5536)

Incident period: September 8, 2024 – September 11, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire15 (43%)
  • Severe Storm9 (26%)
  • Flood6 (17%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

35

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

20

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.1°F

46.5°73.8°

Annual precipitation

38.6"

Diurnal range

27.3°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,593.1 · 835.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CALISTOGA, CA US, 11.2 miles from the centroid of Hidden Valley Lake, CA (ZIP 95461)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

32

Good
Good 361dModerate 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

67

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

357 days as main pollutant

Days measured

363

Based on Lake County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,237

That is roughly 4,037 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

42

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,038

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

72%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lake data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

4.2% of Lake County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.54

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lake County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 291 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 365 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

11

Burglary

21

Vehicle theft

23

County-level data for Lake (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−379 people

−240 households+$4.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,615households

2,807 people • $102.8M AGI

Moved out

1,855households

3,186 people • $98.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Sonoma County, CA281 households
  2. Mendocino County, CA141 households
  3. Napa County, CA62 households
  4. Sacramento County, CA61 households
  5. Contra Costa County, CA39 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Sonoma County, CA178 households
  2. Mendocino County, CA122 households
  3. Sacramento County, CA66 households
  4. Solano County, CA40 households
  5. Napa County, CA35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,671 versus departing households' $52,909.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95461. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 95461: At this ZIP's median AGI of $76,191, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $6,080 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $315,455, that works out to roughly $2,378/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 95461

Other ZIPs in Hidden Valley Lake

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95467 (Hidden Valley Lake, 4.1 mi) · 94515 (Calistoga, 8.9 mi) · 94567 (9.9 mi) · 95426 (Cobb, 11.2 mi) · 95457 (Lower Lake, 11.7 mi) · 94508 (Angwin, 13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Middletown HighPublic9–12457
Middletown MiddlePublic7–8209
California Connections Academy North BayPublic0–12186
Minnie Cannon ElementaryPublic0–6165
Lake County International CharterPublic0–878

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$1,423

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,243

  • Santa Rosa Junior College

    Santa Rosa, CA · 95401

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,318
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,308
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,224
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Mendocino College

    Ukiah, CA · 95482

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,423
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,003
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,243
    Median student debt
    $10,836
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    81.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,358
    Median student debt
    $8,682
  • Ukiah Adult School

    Ukiah, CA · 95482

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    18.2%
    Graduation rate
    100.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,000
    Acceptance rate
    41.4%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hidden Valley Lake, CA (ZIP 95461) sits in Lake County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.7%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,423. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $76,191, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS records a 7.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 81th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,237 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.2% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $76,191 would pay roughly $6,080/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 379 residents (240 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $79,914, fair market rent of $2,520 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $315,455, down 5.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 95461

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 95461?

30.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 95461?

23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 95461?

37.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 95461?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 95461 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 95461 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 95461?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Middletown High, California Connections Academy North Bay, Loconoma Valley High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 95461?

3,909 people live in ZIP 95461, with a median age of 46.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 95461?

$79,914 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 95461 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 95461, 70.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 95461?

In ZIP 95461, 24.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 95461?

8.6% of the population in ZIP 95461 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 95461 have broadband internet?

77.6% of households in ZIP 95461 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 95461?

The typical home value in ZIP 95461 is $315,455, down 5.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 95461?

Home values are down 5.5% over the past year and down 1.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 95461?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 95461 (Hidden Valley Lake, CA) is $76,191 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 95461?

Tax returns from ZIP 95461 report an average of $451 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 95461 earn over $200,000?

5.1% of tax returns from ZIP 95461 (Hidden Valley Lake, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 95461?

As of 2022, 114 business establishments operated in ZIP 95461 employing 982 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 95461?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 95461 is $44,356, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 95461 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95461 ranks in the 81th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 95461?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95461, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 95461 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95461 between 1964–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 95461?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95461, accounting for 15 of 35 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 95461?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95461 was "BOYLES FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5536) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 95461?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95461 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Santa Rosa Junior College, Mendocino College, and Lytles Redwood Empire Beauty College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 95461?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $1,423 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 95461?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,243 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 95461?

ZIP 95461 has an average annual temperature of 60.1°F and 38.6" of annual precipitation based on the CALISTOGA, CA US weather station 11.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 95461?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $76,191 would pay roughly $6,080 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 95461?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 95461

Other ZIPs in Hidden Valley Lake

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95467 (Hidden Valley Lake, 4.1 mi) · 94515 (Calistoga, 8.9 mi) · 94567 (9.9 mi) · 95426 (Cobb, 11.2 mi) · 95457 (Lower Lake, 11.7 mi) · 94508 (Angwin, 13 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 95461?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.