Pollock Pines, CA (95726)

El Dorado County · Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA · Population 7,974

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pollock Pines, CA (ZIP 95726) sits in El Dorado County within the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,805. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,143, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 25.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $77,143 would pay roughly $6,156/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sacramento County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $86,320, fair market rent of $1,450 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $400,519, down 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,974
Median age
47.8

Race & ethnicity

White
89.6%
Black
1.3%
Asian
1.4%
Hispanic / Latino
8.4%
Other / multi-racial
7.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$86,320
Median home value
$388,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,912(84.3%)
Renter-occupied
542(15.7%)
Vacant units
1,082
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
407(12.0%)
Avg commute
32.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
767(9.8%)
Uninsured
54(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,062(88.7%)
No broadband
392(11.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
327(4.1%)
Non-English at home
332(4.3%)

Studio

$1,120

/month

1 Bed

$1,180

/month

2 Bed

$1,450

/month

3 Bed

$1,930

/month

4 Bed

$2,220

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$400,519

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+9.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

437

Across 436 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $216.1M.

Single-family

435

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

0% of total units

Single-family value

$215.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$600,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,910

Average AGI

$77,143

Avg property tax

$496

EITC participation

11.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.5% · 920
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.7% · 810
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.6% · 610
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.8% · 500
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.5% · 880
  • $200,000 or more4.9% · 190

Avg mortgage interest

$1,206

Avg charitable contribution

$383

Avg capital gains

$2,457

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $301.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

97

Total employment

538

Annual payroll

$21.6M

Average annual pay

$40,173

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$66,226

Average weekly wage

$1,274

Total employment

58,585

Total establishments

6,552

That is roughly 1% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

90,236

Employed

86,027

Unemployed

4,209

Based on El Dorado County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$59.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.El Dorado Savings Bank, F.S.B.$59.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Sacramento, CA

Reporting agencies

10

Largest: Attentive Transportation LLC

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • eVgo Network
  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

19.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,242

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Pollock Pines Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

44th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 8,544

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status44th percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

210

Limited English Speakers

12

Persons with Disability

1,396

Without HS Diploma

384

Without Health Insurance

382

Adults Age 65+

1,974

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1964–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)

Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (30%)
  • Flood8 (30%)
  • Fire7 (26%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.9°F

40.2°65.7°

Annual precipitation

54.5"

Annual snowfall

58.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,976.7 · 594.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PACIFIC HOUSE, CA US, 4.8 miles from the centroid of Pollock Pines, CA (ZIP 95726)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 261dModerate 97dUSG 8d

Peak AQI (2024)

115

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

356 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on El Dorado County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,327

That is roughly 1,873 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

76

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,043

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on El Dorado data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.2% of El Dorado County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in El Dorado County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 281 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 786 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

19

Burglary

119

Vehicle theft

24

County-level data for El Dorado (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−999 people

−923 households+$38.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,595households

11,173 people • $773.9M AGI

Moved out

7,518households

12,172 people • $735.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Sacramento County, CA1,465 households
  2. Placer County, CA392 households
  3. Santa Clara County, CA249 households
  4. Contra Costa County, CA209 households
  5. Alameda County, CA183 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Sacramento County, CA1,314 households
  2. Placer County, CA374 households
  3. Douglas County, NV201 households
  4. Washoe County, NV187 households
  5. San Diego County, CA137 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $117,346 versus departing households' $97,884.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95726. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 95726: At this ZIP's median AGI of $77,143, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $6,156 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $400,519, that works out to roughly $3,020/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 95726

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95720 (10.7 mi) · 95636 (Grizzly Flats, 11.1 mi) · 95684 (Grizzly Flats, 14.3 mi) · 95709 (Camino, 15 mi) · 95735 (15.2 mi) · 95666 (Buckhorn, 15.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Pinewood ElementaryPublic0–4306
Sierra Ridge MiddlePublic5–8277

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$23,805

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,042

  • Woodland Community College

    Woodland, CA · 95776

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,124
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,656
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,042
    Median student debt
  • William Jessup University

    Rocklin, CA · 95765

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,150
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,150
    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Graduation rate
    58.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,257
    Median student debt
    $23,700
  • SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary

    El Dorado Hills, CA · 95762

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,460
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,460
    Acceptance rate
    40.7%
    Graduation rate
    67.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,418
    Median student debt
    $26,677
  • California Northstate University

    Elk Grove, CA · 95757

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $57,463
    Out-of-state tuition
    $57,463
    Acceptance rate
    92.5%
    Graduation rate
    94.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pollock Pines, CA (ZIP 95726) sits in El Dorado County within the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,805. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,143, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 5.2% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 25.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $77,143 would pay roughly $6,156/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sacramento County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $86,320, fair market rent of $1,450 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $400,519, down 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 95726

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 95726?

30.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 95726?

24.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 95726?

35.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 95726?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 95726 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 95726 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 95726?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 95726?

7,974 people live in ZIP 95726, with a median age of 47.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 95726?

$86,320 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 95726 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 95726, 84.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 95726?

In ZIP 95726, 12.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 95726?

9.8% of the population in ZIP 95726 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 95726 have broadband internet?

88.7% of households in ZIP 95726 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 95726?

The typical home value in ZIP 95726 is $400,519, down 2.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 95726?

Home values are down 2.1% over the past year and up 9.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 95726?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 95726 (Pollock Pines, CA) is $77,143 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 95726?

Tax returns from ZIP 95726 report an average of $496 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 95726 earn over $200,000?

4.9% of tax returns from ZIP 95726 (Pollock Pines, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 95726?

As of 2022, 97 business establishments operated in ZIP 95726 employing 538 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 95726?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 95726 is $40,173, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 95726 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95726 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 95726?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95726, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 95726 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95726 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 95726?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95726, accounting for 8 of 27 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 95726?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95726 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 95726?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95726 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Woodland Community College, William Jessup University, and Sum Bible College And Theological Seminary (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 95726?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $23,805 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 95726?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,042 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 95726?

ZIP 95726 has an average annual temperature of 52.9°F and 54.5" of annual precipitation based on the PACIFIC HOUSE, CA US weather station 4.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 95726 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 95726 is part of the Sacramento, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Attentive Transportation LLC (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 95726?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $77,143 would pay roughly $6,156 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 95726?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 95726

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95720 (10.7 mi) · 95636 (Grizzly Flats, 11.1 mi) · 95684 (Grizzly Flats, 14.3 mi) · 95709 (Camino, 15 mi) · 95735 (15.2 mi) · 95666 (Buckhorn, 15.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 95726?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.