Downieville, CA (95936)

Sierra County · Population 121

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Downieville, CA (ZIP 95936) sits in Sierra County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,411. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,525 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual precipitation averages 64.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 88.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 70 residents (41 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $106,058, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $311,770, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
121
Median age
68.2

Race & ethnicity

White
76.9%
Black
5.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
12.4%
Other / multi-racial
17.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$106,058
Median home value
$1,048,100

Housing

Owner-occupied
42(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
223
Built (median)
1965

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
42(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
15(12.4%)
Non-English at home
31(25.6%)

Studio

$1,070

/month

1 Bed

$1,170

/month

2 Bed

$1,530

/month

3 Bed

$2,130

/month

4 Bed

$2,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$311,770

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.8%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.4M.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

19

Total employment

37

Annual payroll

$1.7M

Average annual pay

$45,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,525

Average weekly wage

$972

Total employment

611

Total establishments

135

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.4%

That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,362

Employed

1,288

Unemployed

74

Based on Sierra County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Western Sierra Medical Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Reno, NV--CA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

7.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Downieville Station Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

62nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 257

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status63rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics52nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status22nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

37

Without HS Diploma

13

Without Health Insurance

27

Adults Age 65+

80

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1964–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)

Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (38%)
  • Severe Storm5 (31%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Fire1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.1°F

38.8°67.5°

Annual precipitation

64.9"

Annual snowfall

26.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,757 · 455.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DOWNIEVILLE, CA US, 2.9 miles from the centroid of Downieville, CA (ZIP 95936)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,384

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

7%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

17%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sierra data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

88.3% of Sierra County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.03

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 24.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sierra County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Sierra (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−70 people

−41 households+$90K net AGI flow

Moved in

63households

107 people • $6.8M AGI

Moved out

104households

177 people • $6.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Nevada County, CA24 households

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $108,175 versus departing households' $64,663.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95936. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 95936: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $311,770, that works out to roughly $2,350/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 95936

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95944 (Goodyears Bar, 5 mi) · 95910 (Alleghany, 8.7 mi) · 96125 (Sierra City, 9.4 mi) · 96103 (Johnsville, 14.8 mi) · 95981 (Little Grass Valley, 15 mi) · 95986 (Washington, 15.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Downieville Junior-Senior HighPublic7–1229
Downieville ElementaryPublic0–621

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$1,411

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,552

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,472
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,072
    Acceptance rate
    92.7%
    Graduation rate
    63.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,172
    Median student debt
    $16,552
  • Butte College

    Oroville, CA · 95965

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,356
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,276
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,810
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Yuba College

    Marysville, CA · 95901

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,128
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,208
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,552
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $1,465
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,435
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,142
    Median student debt
    $10,750
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,846
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Cal Northern School of Law

    Chico, CA · 95973

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Downieville, CA (ZIP 95936) sits in Sierra County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,411. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,525 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual precipitation averages 64.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 88.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 70 residents (41 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $106,058, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $311,770, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 95936

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 95936?

32.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 95936?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 95936?

46.2%, which is 14.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 95936?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 95936 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 95936 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 95936?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Downieville Junior-Senior High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 95936?

121 people live in ZIP 95936, with a median age of 68.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 95936?

$106,058 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 95936 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 95936, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 95936?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 95936 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 95936 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 95936 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 95936?

The typical home value in ZIP 95936 is $311,770, up 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 95936?

Home values are up 1.5% over the past year and up 25.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 95936?

As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 95936 employing 37 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 95936?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 95936 is $45,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 95936 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95936 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 95936?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95936, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 95936 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95936 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 95936?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95936, accounting for 6 of 16 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 95936?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95936 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 95936?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95936 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including California State University-Chico, Butte College, and Yuba College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 95936?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $1,411 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 95936?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,552 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 95936?

ZIP 95936 has an average annual temperature of 53.1°F and 64.9" of annual precipitation based on the DOWNIEVILLE, CA US weather station 2.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 95936 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 95936 is part of the Reno, NV--CA urbanized area, primarily served by Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 95936?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 95936?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 95936

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95944 (Goodyears Bar, 5 mi) · 95910 (Alleghany, 8.7 mi) · 96125 (Sierra City, 9.4 mi) · 96103 (Johnsville, 14.8 mi) · 95981 (Little Grass Valley, 15 mi) · 95986 (Washington, 15.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 95936?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.