Meridian, CA (95957)

Sutter County · Yuba City, CA · Population 752

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Meridian, CA (ZIP 95957) sits in Sutter County within the Yuba City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,411. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,739, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS records a 8.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. 26.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,739 would pay roughly $5,645/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,412 residents (668 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,250, fair market rent of $1,370 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $437,283, down 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
752
Median age
36.2

Race & ethnicity

White
66.9%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
30.5%
Other / multi-racial
29.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,250
Median home value
$291,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
160(59.7%)
Renter-occupied
108(40.3%)
Vacant units
44
Built (median)
1957

Commute

Public transit
4(1.2%)
Work from home
20(6.2%)
Avg commute
29.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
51(6.9%)
Uninsured
5(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
206(76.9%)
No broadband
62(23.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
83(11.0%)
Non-English at home
179(26.1%)

Studio

$1,080

/month

1 Bed

$1,080

/month

2 Bed

$1,370

/month

3 Bed

$1,920

/month

4 Bed

$2,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$437,283

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+2.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Yuba City, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

170

Across 138 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $60.5M.

Single-family

135

79% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

35

21% of total units

Single-family value

$57.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.2M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

280

Average AGI

$70,739

Avg property tax

$243

EITC participation

10.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.0% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.0% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.9% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.1% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.0% · 70
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$664

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $19.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

171

Annual payroll

$12.3M

Average annual pay

$71,930

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,174

Average weekly wage

$1,061

Total employment

32,774

Total establishments

4,205

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

8.6%

That is 4.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

45,753

Employed

41,819

Unemployed

3,934

Based on Sutter County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Yuba City, CA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Yuba-Sutter Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,045

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status76th percentile
  • Household Characteristics79th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status68th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

25

Limited English Speakers

69

Persons with Disability

139

Without HS Diploma

189

Without Health Insurance

123

Adults Age 65+

101

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1964–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 13, 2024 (DR-4769)

Incident period: January 31, 2024 – February 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (41%)
  • Flood6 (27%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Dam/Levee Break1 (5%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.5°F

48.4°74.6°

Annual precipitation

17.2"

Diurnal range

26.1°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,587.4 · 1,329

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COLUSA 2 SSW, CA US, 14.3 miles from the centroid of Meridian, CA (ZIP 95957)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

49

Good
Good 195dModerate 166dUSG 5d

Peak AQI (2024)

115

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

220 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Sutter County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,213

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

76

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,997

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sutter data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.5% of Sutter County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sutter County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 116 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 383 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

12

Burglary

68

Vehicle theft

41

County-level data for Sutter (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,412 people

−668 households−$53.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,423households

4,361 people • $121.1M AGI

Moved out

3,091households

5,773 people • $175.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Yuba County, CA559 households
  2. Sacramento County, CA269 households
  3. Butte County, CA150 households
  4. Placer County, CA94 households
  5. Yolo County, CA61 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Yuba County, CA611 households
  2. Sacramento County, CA291 households
  3. Butte County, CA257 households
  4. Placer County, CA137 households
  5. Yolo County, CA57 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,978 versus departing households' $56,623.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95957. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 95957: At this ZIP's median AGI of $70,739, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,645 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $437,283, that works out to roughly $3,297/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 95957

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95950 (Grimes, 5 mi) · 95993 (Yuba City, 8.1 mi) · 95982 (Sutter, 8.4 mi) · 95645 (Robbins, 11 mi) · 95991 (Yuba City, 11.8 mi) · 95676 (Robbins, 13.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Feather River CharterPublic0–121,023
Winship CommunityPublic0–8100
Meridian ElementaryPublic0–863

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$1,411

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,552

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,472
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,072
    Acceptance rate
    92.7%
    Graduation rate
    63.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,172
    Median student debt
    $16,552
  • Butte College

    Oroville, CA · 95965

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,356
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,276
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,810
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Yuba College

    Marysville, CA · 95901

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,128
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,208
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,552
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $1,465
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,435
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,142
    Median student debt
    $10,750
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,846
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Cal Northern School of Law

    Chico, CA · 95973

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Meridian, CA (ZIP 95957) sits in Sutter County within the Yuba City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,411. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,739, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS records a 8.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 4.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. 26.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,739 would pay roughly $5,645/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,412 residents (668 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,250, fair market rent of $1,370 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $437,283, down 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 95957

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 95957?

32.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 95957?

23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 95957?

37.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 95957?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 95957 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 95957 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 95957?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Feather River Charter. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 95957?

752 people live in ZIP 95957, with a median age of 36.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 95957?

$77,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 95957 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 95957, 59.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 40.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 95957?

In ZIP 95957, 6.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 95957?

6.9% of the population in ZIP 95957 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 95957 have broadband internet?

76.9% of households in ZIP 95957 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 95957?

The typical home value in ZIP 95957 is $437,283, down 0.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 95957?

Home values are down 0.1% over the past year and up 2.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 95957?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 95957 (Meridian, CA) is $70,739 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 95957?

Tax returns from ZIP 95957 report an average of $243 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 95957 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 95957 (Meridian, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 95957?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 95957 employing 171 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 95957?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 95957 is $71,930, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 95957 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95957 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 95957?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95957, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 95957 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95957 between 1964–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 95957?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95957, accounting for 9 of 22 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 95957?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95957 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, TORNADOES, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4769) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 95957?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95957 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including California State University-Chico, Butte College, and Yuba College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 95957?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $1,411 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 95957?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,552 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 95957?

ZIP 95957 has an average annual temperature of 61.5°F and 17.2" of annual precipitation based on the COLUSA 2 SSW, CA US weather station 14.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 95957 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 95957 is part of the Yuba City, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Yuba-Sutter Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 95957?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $70,739 would pay roughly $5,645 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 95957?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 95957

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95950 (Grimes, 5 mi) · 95993 (Yuba City, 8.1 mi) · 95982 (Sutter, 8.4 mi) · 95645 (Robbins, 11 mi) · 95991 (Yuba City, 11.8 mi) · 95676 (Robbins, 13.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 95957?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.