Bieber, CA (96009)

Lassen County · Population 247

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bieber, CA (ZIP 96009) sits in Lassen County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,990. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. County Health Rankings reports 11,258 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 31.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 439 residents (258 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,054, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $210,405, down 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
247
Median age
50.1

Race & ethnicity

White
98.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.6%
Other / multi-racial
1.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$47,054
Median home value
$188,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
76(68.5%)
Renter-occupied
35(31.5%)
Vacant units
90
Built (median)
1955

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
16(23.9%)
Avg commute
18.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
19(7.7%)
Uninsured
45(18.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
96(86.5%)
No broadband
15(13.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(2.8%)
Non-English at home
9(4.0%)

Studio

$880

/month

1 Bed

$1,020

/month

2 Bed

$1,280

/month

3 Bed

$1,780

/month

4 Bed

$2,150

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$210,405

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-7.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Susanville, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

6

Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.9M.

Single-family

6

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

108

Annual payroll

$4.4M

Average annual pay

$40,565

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,583

Average weekly wage

$1,146

Total employment

9,174

Total establishments

784

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.3%

That is 2.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,171

Employed

7,657

Unemployed

514

Based on Lassen County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.BIG VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

67th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 207

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

28

Without HS Diploma

9

Without Health Insurance

23

Adults Age 65+

58

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1964–2021

Most Recent Declaration

WILDFIRES

Fire — declared August 24, 2021 (DR-4610)

Incident period: July 14, 2021 – October 25, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (26%)
  • Flood5 (26%)
  • Severe Storm5 (26%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.6°F

35.1°66.1°

Annual precipitation

15"

Annual snowfall

45.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,613 · 386.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ADIN RS, CA US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Bieber, CA (ZIP 96009)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,258

That is roughly 3,058 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

27

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,997

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lassen data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.9% of Lassen County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.04

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lassen County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 47 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 119 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

52

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Lassen (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−439 people

−258 households−$20.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

718households

1,284 people • $36.2M AGI

Moved out

976households

1,723 people • $56.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washoe County, NV54 households
  2. Shasta County, CA37 households
  3. Sacramento County, CA29 households
  4. Plumas County, CA26 households
  5. Los Angeles County, CA21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washoe County, NV82 households
  2. Shasta County, CA45 households
  3. Sacramento County, CA30 households
  4. Butte County, CA23 households
  5. Plumas County, CA23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,350 versus departing households' $57,525.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 96009. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 96009: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $210,405, that works out to roughly $1,586/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 96009

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96068 (Nubieber, 9.8 mi) · 96006 (Adin, 10.7 mi) · 96054 (Lookout, 15.1 mi) · 96056 (Little Valley, 15.5 mi) · 96028 (Fall River Mills, 23 mi) · 96119 (Madeline, 24.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Big Valley ElementaryPublic0–562
Big Valley Jr. Sr. HighPublic6–1255

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$7,990

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,184

  • Shasta College

    Redding, CA · 96003

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,197
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,853
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,269
    Median student debt
    $14,250
  • College of the Siskiyous

    Weed, CA · 96094

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,444
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,394
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,098
    Median student debt
    $10,750
  • Simpson University

    Redding, CA · 96003

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,708
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,708
    Acceptance rate
    86.0%
    Graduation rate
    45.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,340
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Shasta School of Cosmetology

    Redding, CA · 96003

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    78.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $14,535
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,535
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,891
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bieber, CA (ZIP 96009) sits in Lassen County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,990. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. County Health Rankings reports 11,258 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 31.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 439 residents (258 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,054, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $210,405, down 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 96009

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 96009?

33.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 96009?

24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 96009?

36.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 96009?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 96009 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 96009 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 96009?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Big Valley Jr. Sr. High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 96009?

247 people live in ZIP 96009, with a median age of 50.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 96009?

$47,054 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 96009 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 96009, 68.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 96009?

In ZIP 96009, 23.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 96009?

7.7% of the population in ZIP 96009 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 96009 have broadband internet?

86.5% of households in ZIP 96009 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 96009?

The typical home value in ZIP 96009 is $210,405, down 2.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 96009?

Home values are down 2.8% over the past year and down 7.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 96009?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 96009 employing 108 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 96009?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 96009 is $40,565, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 96009 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 96009 ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 96009?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 96009, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 96009 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 96009 between 1964–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 96009?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 96009, accounting for 5 of 19 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 96009?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 96009 was "WILDFIRES" — a fire declared in 2021 (DR-4610) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 96009?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 96009 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Shasta College, College Of The Siskiyous, and Simpson University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 96009?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $7,990 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 96009?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,184 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 96009?

ZIP 96009 has an average annual temperature of 50.6°F and 15.0" of annual precipitation based on the ADIN RS, CA US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 96009?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 96009?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 96009

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96068 (Nubieber, 9.8 mi) · 96006 (Adin, 10.7 mi) · 96054 (Lookout, 15.1 mi) · 96056 (Little Valley, 15.5 mi) · 96028 (Fall River Mills, 23 mi) · 96119 (Madeline, 24.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 96009?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.