Population & age
- Total population
- 1,318
- Median age
- 48.8
Lassen County · Population 1,318
Little Valley, CA (ZIP 96056) sits in Lassen County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,990. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,661, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,258 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 31.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,661 would pay roughly $6,038/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 439 residents (258 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,771, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $297,918, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,040
/month
1 Bed
$1,110
/month
2 Bed
$1,460
/month
3 Bed
$2,040
/month
4 Bed
$2,440
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$297,918
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.7%
vs. March 2025
+4.3%
vs. March 2021
Susanville, CA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
257
Across 257 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $86.5M.
Single-family
257
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$86.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
610
Average AGI
$75,661
Avg property tax
$156
EITC participation
13.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
$252
Avg capital gains
$4,874
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $46.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
30
Total employment
80
Annual payroll
$3.6M
Average annual pay
$45,325
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$59,583
Average weekly wage
$1,146
Total employment
9,174
Total establishments
784
That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
6.3%
That is 2.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
8,171
Employed
7,657
Unemployed
514
Based on Lassen County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
—
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Redding, CA
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Redding Area Bus Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
47
Date Range
1964–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)
Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
13
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
46
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
18
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
50.5°F
32.8° – 68.2°
Annual precipitation
19.3"
Annual snowfall
10.7"
Heating · cooling days
5,608.4 · 339.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HAT CREEK, CA US, 15 miles from the centroid of Little Valley, CA (ZIP 96056)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,258
That is roughly 3,058 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
27
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,997
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
45%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
24%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Lassen data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
31.9% of Lassen County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.23
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.04
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.53
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lassen County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 272 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 517 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
16
Burglary
142
Vehicle theft
33
County-level data for Shasta (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−439 people
−258 households • −$20.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
718households
1,284 people • $36.2M AGI
Moved out
976households
1,723 people • $56.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,350 versus departing households' $57,525.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 96056. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 96056: At this ZIP's median AGI of $75,661, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $6,038 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $297,918, that works out to roughly $2,246/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
96068 (Nubieber, 6.7 mi) · 96028 (Fall River Mills, 8.4 mi) · 96009 (Bieber, 15.5 mi) · 96016 (Cassel, 15.6 mi) · 96054 (Lookout, 16.9 mi) · 96013 (Burney, 20.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
31.4%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
40.6%
8.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.3%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
76.5%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
7.6%
5.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.1%
3.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall River Junior-Senior High | Public | 7–12 | 258 |
| Soldier Mountain High (Continuation) | Alternative | 9–12 | 14 |
| Fall River Community Day | Alternative | 7–12 | 7 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$7,990
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,184
Redding, CA · 96003
Weed, CA · 96094
Redding, CA · 96003
Redding, CA · 96003
Redding, CA · 96002
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Little Valley, CA (ZIP 96056) sits in Lassen County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,990. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,661, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,258 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 31.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,661 would pay roughly $6,038/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 439 residents (258 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,771, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $297,918, up 2.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
31.4%, which is 1.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 96056 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Fall River Junior-Senior High, Soldier Mountain High (continuation), Fall River Community Day. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
1,318 people live in ZIP 96056, with a median age of 48.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$76,771 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 96056, 96.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 3.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 96056, 9.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.6% of the population in ZIP 96056 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
97.1% of households in ZIP 96056 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 96056 is $297,918, up 2.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.7% over the past year and up 4.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 96056 (Little Valley, CA) is $75,661 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 96056 report an average of $156 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
6.6% of tax returns from ZIP 96056 (Little Valley, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 30 business establishments operated in ZIP 96056 employing 80 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 96056 is $45,325, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 96056 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 96056, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 47 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 96056 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 96056, accounting for 27 of 47 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 96056 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 96056 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Shasta College, College Of The Siskiyous, and Simpson University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $7,990 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,184 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 96056 has an average annual temperature of 50.5°F and 19.3" of annual precipitation based on the HAT CREEK, CA US weather station 15.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 96056 is part of the Redding, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Redding Area Bus Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $75,661 would pay roughly $6,038 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
96068 (Nubieber, 6.7 mi) · 96028 (Fall River Mills, 8.4 mi) · 96009 (Bieber, 15.5 mi) · 96016 (Cassel, 15.6 mi) · 96054 (Lookout, 16.9 mi) · 96013 (Burney, 20.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 96056?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
79th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 783
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
11
Limited English Speakers
21
Persons with Disability
131
Without HS Diploma
49
Without Health Insurance
55
Adults Age 65+
210
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.