Palo Cedro, CA (96073)

Shasta County · Redding, CA · Population 5,648

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Palo Cedro, CA (ZIP 96073) sits in Shasta County within the Redding metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,990. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $119,709, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (70th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,558 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $119,709 would pay roughly $9,553/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tehama County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $114,301, fair market rent of $2,390 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $556,849, down 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,648
Median age
42.5

Race & ethnicity

White
85.7%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
4.2%
Other / multi-racial
11.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$114,301
Median home value
$506,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
34.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,769(92.2%)
Renter-occupied
150(7.8%)
Vacant units
53
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
254(11.9%)
Avg commute
26.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
97(1.7%)
Uninsured
83(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,707(89.0%)
No broadband
212(11.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
56(1.0%)
Non-English at home
93(1.8%)

Studio

$1,760

/month

1 Bed

$1,820

/month

2 Bed

$2,390

/month

3 Bed

$3,320

/month

4 Bed

$4,010

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$556,849

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+7.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Redding, CA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

246

Across 246 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $83.9M.

Single-family

246

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$83.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,180

Average AGI

$119,709

Avg property tax

$1,028

EITC participation

6.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.6% · 450
  • $25,000 – $50,00014.7% · 320
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.8% · 300
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.6% · 230
  • $100,000 – $200,00026.6% · 580
  • $200,000 or more13.8% · 300

Avg mortgage interest

$1,965

Avg charitable contribution

$2,016

Avg capital gains

$7,761

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $261.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

101

Total employment

930

Annual payroll

$41.5M

Average annual pay

$44,610

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,352

Average weekly wage

$1,141

Total employment

70,090

Total establishments

8,748

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.3%

That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

79,261

Employed

75,039

Unemployed

4,222

Based on Shasta County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$123.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Tri Counties Bank$123.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Redding, CA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Redding Area Bus Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • EV Connect

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,608

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status31st percentile
  • Household Characteristics70th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation36th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

15

Limited English Speakers

17

Persons with Disability

525

Without HS Diploma

131

Without Health Insurance

190

Adults Age 65+

844

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

41

Date Range

1964–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)

Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire22 (54%)
  • Severe Storm7 (17%)
  • Flood7 (17%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Hurricane1 (2%)
  • Other2 (5%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

38

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.4°F

50.2°76.6°

Annual precipitation

33.5"

Annual snowfall

2.6"

Heating · cooling days

2,575.8 · 2,031.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: REDDING MUNI AP, CA US, 7.8 miles from the centroid of Palo Cedro, CA (ZIP 96073)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 268dModerate 94dUSG 3dVery Unhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

232

Very Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

290 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Shasta County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,558

That is roughly 2,358 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

78

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,984

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Shasta data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.3% of Shasta County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.00

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Shasta County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 272 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 517 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

16

Burglary

142

Vehicle theft

33

County-level data for Shasta (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−621 people

−501 households−$3.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,790households

8,345 people • $310.0M AGI

Moved out

5,291households

8,966 people • $313.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tehama County, CA355 households
  2. Sacramento County, CA206 households
  3. Butte County, CA159 households
  4. Humboldt County, CA123 households
  5. Los Angeles County, CA114 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Tehama County, CA340 households
  2. Butte County, CA172 households
  3. Sacramento County, CA156 households
  4. San Diego County, CA96 households
  5. Humboldt County, CA88 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,713 versus departing households' $59,311.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 96073. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 96073: At this ZIP's median AGI of $119,709, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $9,553 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $556,849, that works out to roughly $4,198/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 96073

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96062 (Millville, 6.2 mi) · 96003 (Redding, 8.1 mi) · 96002 (Redding, 8.1 mi) · 96008 (Bella Vista, 9.7 mi) · 96069 (Oak Run, 11.1 mi) · 96007 (Happy Valley, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Foothill HighPublic9–121,326
Junction ElementaryPublic0–8335
North Cow Creek ElementaryPublic0–8244
Chrysalis CharterPublic0–8209

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$7,990

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,184

  • Shasta College

    Redding, CA · 96003

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,197
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,853
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,269
    Median student debt
    $14,250
  • College of the Siskiyous

    Weed, CA · 96094

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,444
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,394
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,098
    Median student debt
    $10,750
  • Simpson University

    Redding, CA · 96003

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,708
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,708
    Acceptance rate
    86.0%
    Graduation rate
    45.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,340
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Shasta School of Cosmetology

    Redding, CA · 96003

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    78.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $14,535
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,535
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,891
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Palo Cedro, CA (ZIP 96073) sits in Shasta County within the Redding metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,990. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $119,709, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (70th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,558 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $119,709 would pay roughly $9,553/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tehama County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $114,301, fair market rent of $2,390 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $556,849, down 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 96073

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 96073?

26.6%, which is 6.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 96073?

22.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 96073?

37.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 96073?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 96073 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 96073 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 96073?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Foothill High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 96073?

5,648 people live in ZIP 96073, with a median age of 42.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 96073?

$114,301 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 96073 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 96073, 92.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 96073?

In ZIP 96073, 11.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 96073?

1.7% of the population in ZIP 96073 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 96073 have broadband internet?

89.0% of households in ZIP 96073 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 96073?

The typical home value in ZIP 96073 is $556,849, down 3.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 96073?

Home values are down 3.1% over the past year and up 7.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 96073?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 96073 (Palo Cedro, CA) is $119,709 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 96073?

Tax returns from ZIP 96073 report an average of $1,028 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 96073 earn over $200,000?

13.8% of tax returns from ZIP 96073 (Palo Cedro, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 96073?

As of 2022, 101 business establishments operated in ZIP 96073 employing 930 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 96073?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 96073 is $44,610, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 96073 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 96073 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 96073?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 96073, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 96073 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 41 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 96073 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 96073?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 96073, accounting for 22 of 41 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 96073?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 96073 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 96073?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 96073 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Shasta College, College Of The Siskiyous, and Simpson University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 96073?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $7,990 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 96073?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,184 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 96073?

ZIP 96073 has an average annual temperature of 63.4°F and 33.5" of annual precipitation based on the REDDING MUNI AP, CA US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 96073 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 96073 is part of the Redding, CA urbanized area, primarily served by Redding Area Bus Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 96073?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $119,709 would pay roughly $9,553 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 96073?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 96073

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96062 (Millville, 6.2 mi) · 96003 (Redding, 8.1 mi) · 96002 (Redding, 8.1 mi) · 96008 (Bella Vista, 9.7 mi) · 96069 (Oak Run, 11.1 mi) · 96007 (Happy Valley, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 96073?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.