Hawi, HI (96719)

Hawaii County · Population 1,318

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hawi, HI (ZIP 96719) sits in Hawaii County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,284. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals put the annual average temperature at 78.8°F here — among the warmest in the country. Median daily AQI is just 21 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 31.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $136,277,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,896, fair market rent of $2,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $841,803, down 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,318
Median age
44.0

Race & ethnicity

White
35.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
14.3%
Hispanic / Latino
14.1%
Other / multi-racial
32.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$74,896
Median home value
$587,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
30.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
14.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
324(74.8%)
Renter-occupied
109(25.2%)
Vacant units
105
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
10(1.9%)
Work from home
71(13.1%)
Avg commute
21.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
229(17.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
377(87.1%)
No broadband
56(12.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
148(11.2%)
Non-English at home
557(43.5%)

Studio

$1,800

/month

1 Bed

$1,810

/month

2 Bed

$2,350

/month

3 Bed

$2,970

/month

4 Bed

$3,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$841,803

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Hilo, HI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

982

Across 978 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $611.5M.

Single-family

974

99% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

1% of total units

Single-family value

$605.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

36

Total employment

193

Annual payroll

$9.5M

Average annual pay

$49,378

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,868

Average weekly wage

$1,113

Total employment

74,029

Total establishments

7,367

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

90,929

Employed

88,015

Unemployed

2,914

Based on Hawaii County, HI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 266

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status30th percentile
  • Household Characteristics80th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status80th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation50th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

47

Without HS Diploma

7

Without Health Insurance

13

Adults Age 65+

77

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4909)

Incident period: March 10, 2026 – March 24, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Fire11 (37%)
  • Hurricane5 (17%)
  • Volcanic Eruption3 (10%)
  • Severe Storm3 (10%)
  • Earthquake3 (10%)
  • Other5 (17%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

78.8°F

72.1°85.6°

Annual precipitation

9"

Diurnal range

13.5°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

0 · 5,051.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PUUKOHOLA HEIAU 98.1, HI US, 14.8 miles from the centroid of Hawi, HI (ZIP 96719)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

21

Good
Good 355dModerate 11d

Peak AQI (2024)

75

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Hawaii County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,851

That is roughly 349 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

77

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,716

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hawaii data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.3% of Hawaii County, HI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.21

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.83

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hawaii County, HI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+969 people

+423 households+$136.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,077households

10,463 people • $497.3M AGI

Moved out

5,654households

9,494 people • $361.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Honolulu County, HI614 households
  2. Los Angeles County, CA134 households
  3. San Diego County, CA113 households
  4. King County, WA110 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ98 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Honolulu County, HI554 households
  2. Clark County, NV173 households
  3. Maricopa County, AZ104 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA91 households
  5. King County, WA90 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $81,825 versus departing households' $63,844.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Hawaii

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 96719. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

11.00%

graduated · 11 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

4.50%

State 4.00% · avg local 0.50%

Property tax (effective)

0.17%

Median $1,442/year

Tax burden rank

49 of 50

13.20% of personal income

For ZIP 96719: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $841,803, that works out to roughly $1,413/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 96719

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96755 (Kapaau, 5.2 mi) · 96743 (Waimea, 15.1 mi) · 96727 (Honokaa, 24.3 mi) · 96738 (Waikoloa Village, 25.5 mi) · 96740 (Kaiminani, 33.9 mi) · 96776 (Paauilo, 33.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$3,284

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,439

  • Leeward Community College

    Pearl City, HI · 96782

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,214
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,350
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,899
    Median student debt
    $8,970
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,630
    Acceptance rate
    47.0%
    Graduation rate
    53.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,064
    Median student debt
    $9,413
  • University of Hawaii-West Oahu

    Kapolei, HI · 96707

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,584
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,544
    Acceptance rate
    95.3%
    Graduation rate
    48.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,075
    Median student debt
    $14,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,838
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,798
    Acceptance rate
    60.6%
    Graduation rate
    45.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,856
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,284
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,420
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,453
    Median student debt
    $13,040
  • Hawaii Community College

    Hilo, HI · 96720

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,204
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,340
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,891
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Windward Community College

    Kaneohe, HI · 96744

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,194
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,330
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,439
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • American Samoa Community College

    Pago Pago, AS · 96799

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,087
    Median student debt
  • Kauai Community College

    Lihue, HI · 96766

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,388
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,868
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hawi, HI (ZIP 96719) sits in Hawaii County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,284. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals put the annual average temperature at 78.8°F here — among the warmest in the country. Median daily AQI is just 21 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 31.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $136,277,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,896, fair market rent of $2,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $841,803, down 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 96719

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 96719?

26.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 96719?

20.2%, which is 1.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 96719?

30.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 96719?

1,318 people live in ZIP 96719, with a median age of 44.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 96719?

$74,896 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 96719 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 96719, 74.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 96719?

In ZIP 96719, 13.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 96719?

17.4% of the population in ZIP 96719 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 96719 have broadband internet?

87.1% of households in ZIP 96719 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 96719?

The typical home value in ZIP 96719 is $841,803, down 1.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 96719?

Home values are down 1.4% over the past year and up 23.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 96719?

As of 2022, 36 business establishments operated in ZIP 96719 employing 193 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 96719?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 96719 is $49,378, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 96719 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 96719 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 96719?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 96719, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 96719 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 96719 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 96719?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 96719, accounting for 11 of 30 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 96719?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 96719 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4909) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 96719?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 96719 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Leeward Community College, Brigham Young University-Hawaii, and University Of Hawaii-West Oahu (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 96719?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $3,284 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 96719?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,439 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 96719?

ZIP 96719 has an average annual temperature of 78.8°F and 9.0" of annual precipitation based on the PUUKOHOLA HEIAU 98.1, HI US weather station 14.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 96719?

Hawaii has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 11.00%. Combined sales tax: 4.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Hawaii have paid family leave?

Hawaii has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 96719?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 96719

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96755 (Kapaau, 5.2 mi) · 96743 (Waimea, 15.1 mi) · 96727 (Honokaa, 24.3 mi) · 96738 (Waikoloa Village, 25.5 mi) · 96740 (Kaiminani, 33.9 mi) · 96776 (Paauilo, 33.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 96719?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.