Population & age
- Total population
- 3,386
- Median age
- 49.4
Hawaii County · Population 3,386
Kapaau, HI (ZIP 96755) sits in Hawaii County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,284. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals put the annual average temperature at 78.8°F here — among the warmest in the country. Median daily AQI is just 21 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 31.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $136,277,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,240, fair market rent of $1,970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $635,759, down 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,510
/month
1 Bed
$1,520
/month
2 Bed
$1,970
/month
3 Bed
$2,490
/month
4 Bed
$2,870
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$635,759
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-4.0%
vs. March 2025
+27.4%
vs. March 2021
Hilo, HI
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
982
Across 978 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $611.5M.
Single-family
974
99% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
8
1% of total units
Single-family value
$605.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$6.3M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
44
Total employment
268
Annual payroll
$12.5M
Average annual pay
$46,709
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$57,868
Average weekly wage
$1,113
Total employment
74,029
Total establishments
7,367
That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.2%
That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
90,929
Employed
88,015
Unemployed
2,914
Based on Hawaii County, HI data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
2
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
2
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
50
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 96755 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
KOHALA HOSPITAL
54-383 HOSPITAL ROAD, KAPAAU, HI, 96755
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
26.6
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
5,877
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
30
Date Range
1973–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4909)
Incident period: March 10, 2026 – March 24, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
30
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
78.8°F
72.1° – 85.6°
Annual precipitation
9"
Diurnal range
13.5°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
0 · 5,051.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: PUUKOHOLA HEIAU 98.1, HI US, 11.8 miles from the centroid of Kapaau, HI (ZIP 96755)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
21
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
75
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
366 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Hawaii County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,851
That is roughly 349 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
5.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
77
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,716
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
77%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
40%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Hawaii data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
31.3% of Hawaii County, HI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.21
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.83
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.79
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hawaii County, HI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+969 people
+423 households • +$136.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
6,077households
10,463 people • $497.3M AGI
Moved out
5,654households
9,494 people • $361.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $81,825 versus departing households' $63,844.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 96755. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
11.00%
graduated · 11 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
4.50%
State 4.00% · avg local 0.50%
Property tax (effective)
0.17%
Median $1,442/year
Tax burden rank
49 of 50
13.20% of personal income
For ZIP 96755: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $635,759, that works out to roughly $1,067/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
96719 (Hawi, 5.2 mi) · 96743 (Waimea, 11.4 mi) · 96727 (Honokaa, 19.5 mi) · 96738 (Waikoloa Village, 22.1 mi) · 96776 (Paauilo, 28.9 mi) · 96740 (Kaiminani, 31.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
25.6%
7.4pp below the 33.0% national rate.
30.3%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
18.5%
3.5pp below the 22.0% national rate.
76.3%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
6.1%
6.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.8%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kohala Elementary School | Public | -1–5 | 348 |
| Kohala High School | Public | 9–12 | 269 |
| Kohala Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 172 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$3,284
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,439
Pearl City, HI · 96782
Laie, HI · 96762
Kapolei, HI · 96707
Hilo, HI · 96720
Kahului, HI · 96732
Hilo, HI · 96720
Kaneohe, HI · 96744
Pago Pago, AS · 96799
Lihue, HI · 96766
Kahului, HI · 96732
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Kapaau, HI (ZIP 96755) sits in Hawaii County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,284. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals put the annual average temperature at 78.8°F here — among the warmest in the country. Median daily AQI is just 21 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 31.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $136,277,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,240, fair market rent of $1,970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $635,759, down 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
25.6%, which is 7.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
18.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
30.3%, which is 1.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 96755 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Kohala High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
3,386 people live in ZIP 96755, with a median age of 49.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$89,240 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 96755, 82.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 96755, 10.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
9.3% of the population in ZIP 96755 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
82.4% of households in ZIP 96755 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 96755 is $635,759, down 4.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 4.0% over the past year and up 27.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 44 business establishments operated in ZIP 96755 employing 268 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 96755 is $46,709, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 96755 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 96755, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 96755 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 96755, accounting for 11 of 30 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 96755 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4909) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 96755 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Leeward Community College, Brigham Young University-Hawaii, and University Of Hawaii-West Oahu (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $3,284 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,439 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 96755 has an average annual temperature of 78.8°F and 9.0" of annual precipitation based on the PUUKOHOLA HEIAU 98.1, HI US weather station 11.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 96755 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Hawaii has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 11.00%. Combined sales tax: 4.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Hawaii has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
96719 (Hawi, 5.2 mi) · 96743 (Waimea, 11.4 mi) · 96727 (Honokaa, 19.5 mi) · 96738 (Waikoloa Village, 22.1 mi) · 96776 (Paauilo, 28.9 mi) · 96740 (Kaiminani, 31.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 96755?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
54th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 2,589
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
8
Limited English Speakers
73
Persons with Disability
456
Without HS Diploma
66
Without Health Insurance
128
Adults Age 65+
747
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.