Lanai City, HI (96763)

Maui County · Kahului-Wailuku, HI · Population 3,218

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lanai City, HI (ZIP 96763) sits in Maui County within the Kahului-Wailuku metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,284. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (95th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 65th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 21 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 27.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,737 residents (824 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,536, fair market rent of $2,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $712,254, down 8.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,218
Median age
42.2

Race & ethnicity

White
12.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
50.8%
Hispanic / Latino
6.3%
Other / multi-racial
26.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$80,536
Median home value
$486,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
655(52.8%)
Renter-occupied
586(47.2%)
Vacant units
351
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
10(0.6%)
Work from home
70(4.1%)
Avg commute
12.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
251(7.8%)
Uninsured
35(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
969(78.1%)
No broadband
272(21.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
875(27.2%)
Non-English at home
1,449(46.9%)

Studio

$1,580

/month

1 Bed

$1,590

/month

2 Bed

$2,080

/month

3 Bed

$2,800

/month

4 Bed

$3,230

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$712,254

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-8.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+13.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Kahului-Wailuku-Lahaina, HI

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,118

Across 656 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $450.9M.

Single-family

623

56% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

495

44% of total units

Single-family value

$266.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$184.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 41% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

54

Total employment

1,135

Annual payroll

$57.9M

Average annual pay

$51,001

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,830

Average weekly wage

$1,189

Total employment

73,656

Total establishments

7,892

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

81,562

Employed

78,009

Unemployed

3,553

Based on Maui County, HI data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$32.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of Hawaii$32.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

62

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Lanai Community Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 96763 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

LANAI COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

628 7TH STREET, LANAI CITY, HI, 96763

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Kahului--Wailuku, HI

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: County of Maui

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

7

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

26.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,568

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lanai Public And School Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 3,218

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status21st percentile
  • Household Characteristics95th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status89th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation70th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

142

Limited English Speakers

175

Persons with Disability

513

Without HS Diploma

211

Without Health Insurance

94

Adults Age 65+

667

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4909)

Incident period: March 10, 2026 – March 24, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Fire10 (33%)
  • Flood5 (17%)
  • Severe Storm5 (17%)
  • Hurricane5 (17%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

71.5°F

63.4°79.6°

Annual precipitation

15.7"

Diurnal range

16.3°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

7.1 · 2,390

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LANAI AP 656, HI US, 3.5 miles from the centroid of Lanai City, HI (ZIP 96763)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

21

Good
Good 363dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

364 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Maui County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,323

That is roughly 1,877 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

4.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

83

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,258

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

90%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Maui data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.0% of Maui County, HI residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.29

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.77

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Maui County, HI for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,737 people

−824 households−$23.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,437households

6,947 people • $376.9M AGI

Moved out

5,261households

8,684 people • $400.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA131 households
  2. San Diego County, CA93 households
  3. Clark County, NV84 households
  4. Maricopa County, AZ70 households
  5. King County, WA66 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clark County, NV214 households
  2. Los Angeles County, CA106 households
  3. King County, WA91 households
  4. San Diego County, CA79 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ67 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $84,936 versus departing households' $76,045.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Hawaii

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 96763. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

11.00%

graduated · 11 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

4.50%

State 4.00% · avg local 0.50%

Property tax (effective)

0.17%

Median $1,442/year

Tax burden rank

49 of 50

13.20% of personal income

For ZIP 96763: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $712,254, that works out to roughly $1,196/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 96763

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96761 (Lahaina, 20.9 mi) · 96748 (Kaunakakai, 21.2 mi) · 96757 (Kualapuu, 22.2 mi) · 96742 (23.6 mi) · 96793 (Waikapu, 26 mi) · 96729 (Kualapuu, 26.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Lanai High & Elementary SchoolPublic-1–12568

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$3,284

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,439

  • Leeward Community College

    Pearl City, HI · 96782

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,214
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,350
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,899
    Median student debt
    $8,970
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,630
    Acceptance rate
    47.0%
    Graduation rate
    53.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,064
    Median student debt
    $9,413
  • University of Hawaii-West Oahu

    Kapolei, HI · 96707

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,584
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,544
    Acceptance rate
    95.3%
    Graduation rate
    48.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,075
    Median student debt
    $14,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,838
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,798
    Acceptance rate
    60.6%
    Graduation rate
    45.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,856
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,284
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,420
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,453
    Median student debt
    $13,040
  • Hawaii Community College

    Hilo, HI · 96720

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,204
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,340
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,891
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Windward Community College

    Kaneohe, HI · 96744

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,194
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,330
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,439
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • American Samoa Community College

    Pago Pago, AS · 96799

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,087
    Median student debt
  • Kauai Community College

    Lihue, HI · 96766

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,388
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,868
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lanai City, HI (ZIP 96763) sits in Maui County within the Kahului-Wailuku metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 23.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,284. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (95th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 65th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 21 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 4.7% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. 27.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,737 residents (824 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $80,536, fair market rent of $2,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $712,254, down 8.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 13.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 96763

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 96763?

23.0%, which is 10.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 96763?

13.7%, which is 8.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 96763?

28.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 96763?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 96763 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 96763 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 96763?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lanai High & Elementary School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 96763?

3,218 people live in ZIP 96763, with a median age of 42.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 96763?

$80,536 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 96763 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 96763, 52.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 47.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 96763?

In ZIP 96763, 4.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 96763?

7.8% of the population in ZIP 96763 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 96763 have broadband internet?

78.1% of households in ZIP 96763 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 96763?

The typical home value in ZIP 96763 is $712,254, down 8.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 96763?

Home values are down 8.6% over the past year and up 13.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 96763?

As of 2022, 54 business establishments operated in ZIP 96763 employing 1,135 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 96763?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 96763 is $51,001, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 96763 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 96763 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 96763?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 96763, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 96763 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 96763 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 96763?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 96763, accounting for 10 of 30 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 96763?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 96763 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4909) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 96763?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 96763 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Leeward Community College, Brigham Young University-Hawaii, and University Of Hawaii-West Oahu (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 96763?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $3,284 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 96763?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,439 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 96763?

ZIP 96763 has an average annual temperature of 71.5°F and 15.7" of annual precipitation based on the LANAI AP 656, HI US weather station 3.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 96763 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 96763 is part of the Kahului--Wailuku, HI urbanized area, primarily served by County of Maui (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 96763?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 96763 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 96763?

Hawaii has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 11.00%. Combined sales tax: 4.50% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Hawaii have paid family leave?

Hawaii has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 96763?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 96763

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96761 (Lahaina, 20.9 mi) · 96748 (Kaunakakai, 21.2 mi) · 96757 (Kualapuu, 22.2 mi) · 96742 (23.6 mi) · 96793 (Waikapu, 26 mi) · 96729 (Kualapuu, 26.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 96763?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.