Clatskanie, OR (97016)

Columbia County · Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA · Population 6,551

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Clatskanie, OR (ZIP 97016) sits in Columbia County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,940. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,112, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 26 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,112 would pay roughly $4,105/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $61,676, fair market rent of $1,800 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $402,649, down 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,551
Median age
46.5

Race & ethnicity

White
84.2%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.1%
Other / multi-racial
12.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$61,676
Median home value
$312,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,180(79.3%)
Renter-occupied
570(20.7%)
Vacant units
364
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
2(0.1%)
Work from home
245(9.0%)
Avg commute
35.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
607(9.3%)
Uninsured
161(2.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,425(88.2%)
No broadband
325(11.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
288(4.4%)
Non-English at home
180(2.9%)

Studio

$1,470

/month

1 Bed

$1,580

/month

2 Bed

$1,800

/month

3 Bed

$2,470

/month

4 Bed

$2,900

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$402,649

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

152

Across 143 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $64.7M.

Single-family

135

89% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

17

11% of total units

Single-family value

$62.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.3M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,740

Average AGI

$69,112

Avg property tax

$314

EITC participation

12.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.5% · 700
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.3% · 610
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.5% · 480
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.8% · 350
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.6% · 510
  • $200,000 or more3.3% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$661

Avg charitable contribution

$345

Avg capital gains

$4,270

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $189.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

102

Total employment

1,696

Annual payroll

$122.9M

Average annual pay

$72,479

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,228

Average weekly wage

$1,043

Total employment

11,981

Total establishments

1,445

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

26,722

Employed

25,484

Unemployed

1,238

Based on Columbia County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$69.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Umpqua Bank$69.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Community Health Center of Clatskanie

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Longview, WA--OR

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Longview

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

5

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • EVCS

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

48

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Clatskanie Library District

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 7,339

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status57th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status26th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

192

Limited English Speakers

22

Persons with Disability

1,384

Without HS Diploma

429

Without Health Insurance

623

Adults Age 65+

1,442

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1964–2020

Most Recent Declaration

WILDFIRES AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Fire — declared September 15, 2020 (DR-4562)

Incident period: September 7, 2020 – November 3, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (45%)
  • Flood7 (32%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Fire1 (5%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.8°F

41.2°60.5°

Annual precipitation

54.7"

Annual snowfall

2.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,268.4 · 105.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CLATSKANIE, OR US, 4.7 miles from the centroid of Clatskanie, OR (ZIP 97016)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

26

Good
Good 354dModerate 10d

Peak AQI (2024)

74

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

245 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Columbia County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,769

That is roughly 431 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

26

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,071

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Columbia data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.1% of Columbia County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.06

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.74

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.45

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Columbia County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 50 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 78 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

2

Burglary

23

Vehicle theft

21

County-level data for Columbia (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+267 people

+104 households+$14.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,890households

3,258 people • $124.1M AGI

Moved out

1,786households

2,991 people • $110.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washington County, OR385 households
  2. Multnomah County, OR297 households
  3. Clackamas County, OR102 households
  4. Cowlitz County, WA84 households
  5. Clark County, WA69 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washington County, OR209 households
  2. Multnomah County, OR174 households
  3. Cowlitz County, WA115 households
  4. Clark County, WA75 households
  5. Clackamas County, OR68 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,654 versus departing households' $61,566.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97016. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97016: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,112, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,105 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $402,649, that works out to roughly $3,018/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97016

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97064 (Vernonia, 13.4 mi) · 98612 (Puget Island, 13.8 mi) · 97048 (Rainier, 14 mi) · 98632 (Longview, 14.3 mi) · 97054 (Deer Island, 17.3 mi) · 98609 (19.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Clatskanie Elementary SchoolPublic0–6366
Clatskanie Middle/High SchoolPublic7–12284
Mist Elementary SchoolPublic0–518

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$5,940

Median earnings (10 yr)

$24,421

  • Clackamas Community College

    Oregon City, OR · 97045

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,345
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,265
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,886
    Median student debt
    $11,992
  • Mt Hood Community College

    Gresham, OR · 97030

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,247
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,819
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,125
    Median student debt
    $13,667
  • Columbia Gorge Community College

    The Dalles, OR · 97058

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,940
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,260
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,440
    Median student debt
    $19,397
  • Phagans School of Hair Design

    Happy Valley, OR · 97086

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,912
    Median student debt
    $8,297
  • Northwest College-Beaverton

    Beaverton, OR · 97005

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,421
    Median student debt
    $7,564
  • Northwest College-Clackamas

    Happy Valley, OR · 97086

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,421
    Median student debt
    $7,564
  • Northwest College-Tualatin

    Tualatin, OR · 97062

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,421
    Median student debt
    $7,564

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Clatskanie, OR (ZIP 97016) sits in Columbia County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,940. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,112, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 26 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,112 would pay roughly $4,105/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $61,676, fair market rent of $1,800 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $402,649, down 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97016

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97016?

34.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97016?

27.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97016?

37.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97016?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97016 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97016 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97016?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Clatskanie Middle/High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97016?

6,551 people live in ZIP 97016, with a median age of 46.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97016?

$61,676 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97016 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97016, 79.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97016?

In ZIP 97016, 9.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97016?

9.3% of the population in ZIP 97016 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97016 have broadband internet?

88.2% of households in ZIP 97016 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97016?

The typical home value in ZIP 97016 is $402,649, down 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97016?

Home values are down 1.5% over the past year and up 23.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 97016?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97016 (Clatskanie, OR) is $69,112 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 97016?

Tax returns from ZIP 97016 report an average of $314 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 97016 earn over $200,000?

3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 97016 (Clatskanie, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97016?

As of 2022, 102 business establishments operated in ZIP 97016 employing 1,696 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97016?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97016 is $72,479, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97016 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97016 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97016?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97016, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97016 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97016 between 1964–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97016?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97016, accounting for 10 of 22 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97016?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97016 was "WILDFIRES AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a fire declared in 2020 (DR-4562) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97016?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97016 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Clackamas Community College, Mt Hood Community College, and Columbia Gorge Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97016?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $5,940 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97016?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $24,421 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97016?

ZIP 97016 has an average annual temperature of 50.8°F and 54.7" of annual precipitation based on the CLATSKANIE, OR US weather station 4.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 97016 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 97016 is part of the Longview, WA--OR urbanized area, primarily served by City of Longview (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97016?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,112 would pay roughly $4,105 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97016?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97016

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97064 (Vernonia, 13.4 mi) · 98612 (Puget Island, 13.8 mi) · 97048 (Rainier, 14 mi) · 98632 (Longview, 14.3 mi) · 97054 (Deer Island, 17.3 mi) · 98609 (19.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97016?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.