Lake Oswego, OR (97034)

Clackamas County · Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA · Population 20,930

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lake Oswego, OR (ZIP 97034) sits in Clackamas County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.5%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,940. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $270,475, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 30 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 5.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $270,475 would pay roughly $16,066/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Multnomah County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $140,687, fair market rent of $2,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,121,966, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
20,930
Median age
49.0

Race & ethnicity

White
82.4%
Black
0.2%
Asian
5.8%
Hispanic / Latino
4.6%
Other / multi-racial
10.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$140,687
Median home value
$921,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
66.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
6,459(76.1%)
Renter-occupied
2,027(23.9%)
Vacant units
568
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
242(2.6%)
Work from home
2,349(25.4%)
Avg commute
19.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
763(3.7%)
Uninsured
145(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
8,132(95.8%)
No broadband
354(4.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,586(7.6%)
Non-English at home
1,548(7.7%)

Studio

$1,890

/month

1 Bed

$2,020

/month

2 Bed

$2,310

/month

3 Bed

$3,150

/month

4 Bed

$3,740

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$1,121,966

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,180

Across 1,872 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $951.8M.

Single-family

1,778

56% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,402

44% of total units

Single-family value

$650.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$301.7M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

10,290

Average AGI

$270,475

Avg property tax

$4,241

EITC participation

2.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00018.6% · 1,910
  • $25,000 – $50,00010.0% · 1,030
  • $50,000 – $75,0008.9% · 920
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.9% · 810
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.3% · 2,190
  • $200,000 or more33.3% · 3,430

Avg mortgage interest

$4,386

Avg charitable contribution

$5,486

Avg capital gains

$38,515

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $2783.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

728

Total employment

4,769

Annual payroll

$272.0M

Average annual pay

$57,030

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$69,863

Average weekly wage

$1,344

Total employment

174,320

Total establishments

17,426

That is roughly 7% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

227,460

Employed

218,689

Unemployed

8,771

Based on Clackamas County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$747.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

6

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$180.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.U.S. Bank National Association$146.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.Bank of America, National Association$146.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Portland, OR--WA

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: City of Canby

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

12

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

44

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • Electrify America
  • + 1 more network

Other

2

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

52.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

27,100

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Lake Oswego Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

15th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 12 census tracts, population 22,538

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status17th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status31st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation21st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

281

Limited English Speakers

33

Persons with Disability

2,181

Without HS Diploma

139

Without Health Insurance

547

Adults Age 65+

5,180

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1964–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4907)

Incident period: December 15, 2025 – December 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (33%)
  • Fire8 (33%)
  • Flood4 (17%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.7°F

46.9°62.6°

Annual precipitation

44.1"

Annual snowfall

3.6"

Heating · cooling days

4,167.1 · 447.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PORTLAND KGW-TV, OR US, 7.5 miles from the centroid of Lake Oswego, OR (ZIP 97034)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

30

Good
Good 325dModerate 34dUSG 6d

Peak AQI (2024)

127

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

225 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Clackamas County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,882

That is roughly 2,318 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

92

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,785

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Clackamas data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.3% of Clackamas County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.57

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.58

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clackamas County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 536 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 4,127 reports

Homicide

9

Robbery

89

Burglary

478

Vehicle theft

454

County-level data for Clackamas (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,293 people

−807 households−$79.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

15,988households

26,049 people • $1.4B AGI

Moved out

16,795households

27,342 people • $1.5B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Multnomah County, OR4,847 households
  2. Washington County, OR2,049 households
  3. Marion County, OR704 households
  4. Clark County, WA639 households
  5. Yamhill County, OR217 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Multnomah County, OR3,825 households
  2. Washington County, OR1,829 households
  3. Clark County, WA886 households
  4. Marion County, OR791 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ308 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $89,209 versus departing households' $89,673.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97034. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97034: At this ZIP's median AGI of $270,475, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $16,066 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,121,966, that works out to roughly $8,409/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97034

Other ZIPs in Lake Oswego

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97035 (Lake Oswego, 1.9 mi) · 97219 (Portland, 3.2 mi) · 97267 (Oak Grove, 3.5 mi) · 97222 (Milwaukie, 4 mi) · 97068 (West Linn, 4.1 mi) · 97027 (Gladstone, 4.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Lakeridge High SchoolPublic9–121,254
Lake Oswego Senior High SchoolPublic9–121,251
Lake Oswego Middle SchoolPublic6–8859
Westridge Elementary SchoolPublic0–5422
Forest Hills Elementary SchoolPublic0–5413

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$5,940

Median earnings (10 yr)

$24,421

  • Clackamas Community College

    Oregon City, OR · 97045

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,345
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,265
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,886
    Median student debt
    $11,992
  • Mt Hood Community College

    Gresham, OR · 97030

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,247
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,819
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,125
    Median student debt
    $13,667
  • Columbia Gorge Community College

    The Dalles, OR · 97058

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,940
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,260
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,440
    Median student debt
    $19,397
  • Phagans School of Hair Design

    Happy Valley, OR · 97086

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,912
    Median student debt
    $8,297
  • Northwest College-Beaverton

    Beaverton, OR · 97005

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,421
    Median student debt
    $7,564
  • Northwest College-Clackamas

    Happy Valley, OR · 97086

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,421
    Median student debt
    $7,564
  • Northwest College-Tualatin

    Tualatin, OR · 97062

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,421
    Median student debt
    $7,564

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lake Oswego, OR (ZIP 97034) sits in Clackamas County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 3.5%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,940. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $270,475, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 30 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Only 5.6% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $270,475 would pay roughly $16,066/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Multnomah County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $140,687, fair market rent of $2,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,121,966, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97034

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97034?

29.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97034?

24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97034?

33.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97034?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97034 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97034 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97034?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego Senior High School, Harmony Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97034?

20,930 people live in ZIP 97034, with a median age of 49.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97034?

$140,687 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97034 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97034, 76.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97034?

In ZIP 97034, 25.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97034?

3.7% of the population in ZIP 97034 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97034 have broadband internet?

95.8% of households in ZIP 97034 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97034?

The typical home value in ZIP 97034 is $1,121,966, up 1.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97034?

Home values are up 1.0% over the past year and up 27.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 97034?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97034 (Lake Oswego, OR) is $270,475 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 97034?

Tax returns from ZIP 97034 report an average of $4,241 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 97034 earn over $200,000?

33.3% of tax returns from ZIP 97034 (Lake Oswego, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97034?

As of 2022, 728 business establishments operated in ZIP 97034 employing 4,769 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97034?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97034 is $57,030, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97034 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97034 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97034?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97034, ranking in the 31th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97034 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97034 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97034?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97034, accounting for 8 of 24 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97034?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97034 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2026 (DR-4907) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97034?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97034 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Clackamas Community College, Mt Hood Community College, and Columbia Gorge Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97034?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $5,940 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97034?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $24,421 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97034?

ZIP 97034 has an average annual temperature of 54.7°F and 44.1" of annual precipitation based on the PORTLAND KGW-TV, OR US weather station 7.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 97034 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 97034 is part of the Portland, OR--WA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Canby (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97034?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $270,475 would pay roughly $16,066 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97034?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97034

Other ZIPs in Lake Oswego

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97035 (Lake Oswego, 1.9 mi) · 97219 (Portland, 3.2 mi) · 97267 (Oak Grove, 3.5 mi) · 97222 (Milwaukie, 4 mi) · 97068 (West Linn, 4.1 mi) · 97027 (Gladstone, 4.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97034?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.