Population & age
- Total population
- 1,185
- Median age
- 54.5
Clatsop County · Population 1,185
Cannon Beach, OR (ZIP 97110) sits in Clatsop County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $42,750. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,967 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages 76.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Multnomah County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,041, fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $878,836, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,040
/month
1 Bed
$1,090
/month
2 Bed
$1,430
/month
3 Bed
$1,960
/month
4 Bed
$2,400
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$878,836
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.5%
vs. March 2025
+40.5%
vs. March 2021
Astoria, OR
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
97
Across 92 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $46.3M.
Single-family
88
91% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
9
9% of total units
Single-family value
$45.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.1M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
149
Total employment
1,453
Annual payroll
$54.7M
Average annual pay
$37,657
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$50,967
Average weekly wage
$980
Total employment
19,287
Total establishments
1,939
That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.2%
That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
19,987
Employed
19,147
Unemployed
840
Based on Clatsop County, OR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$59.8M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public EV charging stations
6
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
15
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
18
Date Range
1964–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared March 28, 2020 (DR-4499)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
17
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.7°F
44.8° – 58.5°
Annual precipitation
76.7"
Diurnal range
13.7°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
4,857.5 · 11.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SEASIDE, OR US, 6.7 miles from the centroid of Cannon Beach, OR (ZIP 97110)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,302
That is roughly 1,102 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
62
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,065
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
89%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
41%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Clatsop data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
12.4% of Clatsop County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.35
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.07
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.17
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.92
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clatsop County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 36 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 166 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
40
Vehicle theft
12
County-level data for Clatsop (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+177 people
+130 households • +$51.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,077households
3,465 people • $176.1M AGI
Moved out
1,947households
3,288 people • $124.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $84,768 versus departing households' $63,794.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97110. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.90%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
0.00%
State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $3,318/year
Tax burden rank
42 of 50
11.70% of personal income
For ZIP 97110: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $878,836, that works out to roughly $6,587/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Leave Oregon
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
14
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,637
Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Cannon Beach
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97145 (Cannon Beach, 3.3 mi) · 97102 (7.1 mi) · 97138 (Seaside, 11.7 mi) · 97130 (Manzanita, 12.8 mi) · 97131 (Bayside Gardens, 13.9 mi) · 97147 (Wheeler, 14.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
33.7%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
38.2%
6.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.7%
3.7pp above the 22.0% national rate.
76.9%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
8.4%
4.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
13.1%
2.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Cannon Beach Academy | Public | 0–5 | 43 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$42,750
Median earnings (10 yr)
$60,172
Cannon Beach, OR · 97110
Newberg, OR · 97132
McMinnville, OR · 97128
Forest Grove, OR · 97116
Astoria, OR · 97103
Tillamook, OR · 97141
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Cannon Beach, OR (ZIP 97110) sits in Clatsop County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $42,750. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,967 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages 76.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Multnomah County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,041, fair market rent of $1,430 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $878,836, up 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
33.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97110 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
1,185 people live in ZIP 97110, with a median age of 54.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$63,041 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97110, 41.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 58.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97110, 12.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
8.3% of the population in ZIP 97110 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
94.1% of households in ZIP 97110 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 97110 is $878,836, up 2.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.5% over the past year and up 40.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 149 business establishments operated in ZIP 97110 employing 1,453 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97110 is $37,657, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97110 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97110, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97110 between 1964–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97110, accounting for 9 of 18 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97110 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4499) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97110 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Christian Culinary Academy, George Fox University, and Linfield University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $42,750 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $60,172 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 97110 has an average annual temperature of 51.7°F and 76.7" of annual precipitation based on the SEASIDE, OR US weather station 6.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Cannon Beach
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97145 (Cannon Beach, 3.3 mi) · 97102 (7.1 mi) · 97138 (Seaside, 11.7 mi) · 97130 (Manzanita, 12.8 mi) · 97131 (Bayside Gardens, 13.9 mi) · 97147 (Wheeler, 14.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 97110?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
59th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 290
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
10
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
59
Without HS Diploma
20
Without Health Insurance
14
Adults Age 65+
76
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.