ZIP 97102, OR (97102)

Clatsop County · Population 420

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

OR 97102 (ZIP 97102) sits in Clatsop County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $42,750. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,967 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 76.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Multnomah County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $111,319, fair market rent of $1,610 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $920,243, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
420
Median age
63.7

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$111,319
Median home value
$612,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
58.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
197(91.6%)
Renter-occupied
18(8.4%)
Vacant units
288
Built (median)
1996

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
107(51.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
35(8.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
197(91.6%)
No broadband
18(8.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,170

/month

1 Bed

$1,300

/month

2 Bed

$1,610

/month

3 Bed

$2,240

/month

4 Bed

$2,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$920,243

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Astoria, OR

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

183

Across 176 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $81.6M.

Single-family

170

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

13

7% of total units

Single-family value

$79.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.2M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

18

Annual payroll

$1.2M

Average annual pay

$66,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,967

Average weekly wage

$980

Total employment

19,287

Total establishments

1,939

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

19,987

Employed

19,147

Unemployed

840

Based on Clatsop County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 308

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status42nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status27th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation82nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

60

Without HS Diploma

20

Without Health Insurance

15

Adults Age 65+

91

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1964–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4907)

Incident period: December 15, 2025 – December 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (44%)
  • Flood7 (28%)
  • Fire3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.7°F

44.8°58.5°

Annual precipitation

76.7"

Diurnal range

13.7°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

4,857.5 · 11.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SEASIDE, OR US, 13.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 97102 (ZIP 97102)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,302

That is roughly 1,102 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

62

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,065

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Clatsop data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

12.4% of Clatsop County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.07

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.17

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.92

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clatsop County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 36 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 166 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

40

Vehicle theft

12

County-level data for Clatsop (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+177 people

+130 households+$51.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,077households

3,465 people • $176.1M AGI

Moved out

1,947households

3,288 people • $124.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Multnomah County, OR158 households
  2. Washington County, OR102 households
  3. Pacific County, WA46 households
  4. Clackamas County, OR45 households
  5. King County, WA37 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Multnomah County, OR102 households
  2. Washington County, OR88 households
  3. Pacific County, WA71 households
  4. Clark County, WA47 households
  5. Clackamas County, OR37 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $84,768 versus departing households' $63,794.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97102. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97102: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $920,243, that works out to roughly $6,897/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97102

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97145 (Cannon Beach, 3.8 mi) · 97130 (Manzanita, 5.7 mi) · 97110 (Cannon Beach, 7.1 mi) · 97147 (Wheeler, 7.7 mi) · 97131 (Bayside Gardens, 7.8 mi) · 97136 (Rockaway Beach, 11 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$42,750

Median earnings (10 yr)

$60,172

  • George Fox University

    Newberg, OR · 97132

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,750
    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Graduation rate
    70.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,761
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • Linfield University

    McMinnville, OR · 97128

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $50,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $50,850
    Acceptance rate
    85.2%
    Graduation rate
    67.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $78,638
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Pacific University

    Forest Grove, OR · 97116

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,374
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,374
    Acceptance rate
    89.6%
    Graduation rate
    65.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,583
    Median student debt
    $23,223
  • Clatsop Community College

    Astoria, OR · 97103

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,110
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,477
    Median student debt
    $11,602
  • Tillamook Bay Community College

    Tillamook, OR · 97141

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,896
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,616
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Christian Culinary Academy

    Cannon Beach, OR · 97110

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Graduation rate
    78.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

OR 97102 (ZIP 97102) sits in Clatsop County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $42,750. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,967 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 76.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Multnomah County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $111,319, fair market rent of $1,610 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $920,243, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97102

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97102?

34.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97102?

25.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97102?

42.9%, which is 10.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97102?

420 people live in ZIP 97102, with a median age of 63.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97102?

$111,319 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97102 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97102, 91.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97102?

In ZIP 97102, 51.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97102?

8.3% of the population in ZIP 97102 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97102 have broadband internet?

91.6% of households in ZIP 97102 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97102?

The typical home value in ZIP 97102 is $920,243, up 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97102?

Home values are up 1.5% over the past year and up 33.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97102?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 97102 employing 18 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97102?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97102 is $66,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97102 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97102 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97102?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97102, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97102 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97102 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97102?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97102, accounting for 11 of 25 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97102?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97102 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2026 (DR-4907) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97102?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97102 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including George Fox University, Linfield University, and Pacific University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97102?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $42,750 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97102?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $60,172 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97102?

ZIP 97102 has an average annual temperature of 51.7°F and 76.7" of annual precipitation based on the SEASIDE, OR US weather station 13.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97102?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97102?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97102

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97145 (Cannon Beach, 3.8 mi) · 97130 (Manzanita, 5.7 mi) · 97110 (Cannon Beach, 7.1 mi) · 97147 (Wheeler, 7.7 mi) · 97131 (Bayside Gardens, 7.8 mi) · 97136 (Rockaway Beach, 11 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97102?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.