Wheeler, OR (97147)

Tillamook County · Population 429

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wheeler, OR (ZIP 97147) sits in Tillamook County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $42,750. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 89.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,982 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 2.9% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Multnomah County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,750, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $466,590, up 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
429
Median age
49.5

Race & ethnicity

White
94.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.6%
Other / multi-racial
2.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,750
Median home value
$355,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
42.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
106(48.4%)
Renter-occupied
113(51.6%)
Vacant units
73
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
13(8.3%)
Avg commute
35.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
70(18.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
166(75.8%)
No broadband
53(24.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
13(3.0%)
Non-English at home
20(4.7%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,130

/month

3 Bed

$1,580

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$466,590

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.1%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

86

Across 84 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $35.3M.

Single-family

82

95% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

5% of total units

Single-family value

$34.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

163

Annual payroll

$6.0M

Average annual pay

$36,521

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,379

Average weekly wage

$1,007

Total employment

9,886

Total establishments

1,090

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,517

Employed

11,019

Unemployed

498

Based on Tillamook County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

50

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Nehalem Bay Health Center & Pharmacy

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 10

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status29th percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status29th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation75th percentile

Persons with Disability

2

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

4

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1964–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4907)

Incident period: December 15, 2025 – December 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (44%)
  • Flood7 (28%)
  • Fire3 (12%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51°F

42.3°59.7°

Annual precipitation

89.8"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,123.5 · 10.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TILLAMOOK, OR US, 16.1 miles from the centroid of Wheeler, OR (ZIP 97147)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,982

That is roughly 2,782 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

54

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,825

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tillamook data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

2.9% of Tillamook County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.36

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.43

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.44

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tillamook County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 24 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 169 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

36

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Tillamook (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+37 people

+33 households+$14.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,180households

1,917 people • $100.0M AGI

Moved out

1,147households

1,880 people • $85.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Multnomah County, OR144 households
  2. Washington County, OR81 households
  3. Clackamas County, OR46 households
  4. Marion County, OR30 households
  5. Deschutes County, OR26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washington County, OR97 households
  2. Multnomah County, OR61 households
  3. Clackamas County, OR35 households
  4. Marion County, OR34 households
  5. Lincoln County, OR31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $84,723 versus departing households' $74,141.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97147. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97147: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $466,590, that works out to roughly $3,497/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97147

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97130 (Manzanita, 2.9 mi) · 97131 (Bayside Gardens, 3.5 mi) · 97136 (Rockaway Beach, 4.2 mi) · 97102 (7.7 mi) · 97107 (Bay City, 8.7 mi) · 97118 (Garibaldi, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$42,750

Median earnings (10 yr)

$60,172

  • George Fox University

    Newberg, OR · 97132

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,750
    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Graduation rate
    70.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,761
    Median student debt
    $24,250
  • Linfield University

    McMinnville, OR · 97128

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $50,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $50,850
    Acceptance rate
    85.2%
    Graduation rate
    67.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $78,638
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Pacific University

    Forest Grove, OR · 97116

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $56,374
    Out-of-state tuition
    $56,374
    Acceptance rate
    89.6%
    Graduation rate
    65.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,583
    Median student debt
    $23,223
  • Clatsop Community College

    Astoria, OR · 97103

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,110
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,610
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,477
    Median student debt
    $11,602
  • Tillamook Bay Community College

    Tillamook, OR · 97141

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,896
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,616
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Christian Culinary Academy

    Cannon Beach, OR · 97110

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Graduation rate
    78.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wheeler, OR (ZIP 97147) sits in Tillamook County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $42,750. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 89.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 10,982 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 2.9% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Multnomah County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,750, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $466,590, up 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97147

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97147?

30.4%, which is 2.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97147?

25.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97147?

38.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97147?

429 people live in ZIP 97147, with a median age of 49.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97147?

$53,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97147 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97147, 48.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 51.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97147?

In ZIP 97147, 8.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97147?

18.3% of the population in ZIP 97147 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97147 have broadband internet?

75.8% of households in ZIP 97147 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97147?

The typical home value in ZIP 97147 is $466,590, up 3.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97147?

Home values are up 3.4% over the past year and up 25.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97147?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 97147 employing 163 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97147?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97147 is $36,521, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97147 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97147 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97147?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97147, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97147 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97147 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97147?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97147, accounting for 11 of 25 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97147?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97147 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2026 (DR-4907) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97147?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97147 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including George Fox University, Linfield University, and Pacific University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97147?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $42,750 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97147?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $60,172 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97147?

ZIP 97147 has an average annual temperature of 51.0°F and 89.8" of annual precipitation based on the TILLAMOOK, OR US weather station 16.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97147?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97147?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97147

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97130 (Manzanita, 2.9 mi) · 97131 (Bayside Gardens, 3.5 mi) · 97136 (Rockaway Beach, 4.2 mi) · 97102 (7.7 mi) · 97107 (Bay City, 8.7 mi) · 97118 (Garibaldi, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97147?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.