Portland, OR (97227)

Multnomah County · Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA · Population 6,199

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Portland, OR (ZIP 97227) sits in Multnomah County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 32.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,613. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,583, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $93,608 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 498,988 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $77,583 would pay roughly $4,608/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 6,415 residents (969 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,526, fair market rent of $1,930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $561,982, down 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,199
Median age
35.1

Race & ethnicity

White
67.8%
Black
12.1%
Asian
5.2%
Hispanic / Latino
10.6%
Other / multi-racial
13.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$88,526
Median home value
$599,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
59.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
839(25.3%)
Renter-occupied
2,479(74.7%)
Vacant units
268
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
592(12.6%)
Work from home
1,303(27.7%)
Avg commute
14.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
777(12.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,135(94.5%)
No broadband
183(5.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
724(11.7%)
Non-English at home
660(10.8%)

Studio

$1,580

/month

1 Bed

$1,680

/month

2 Bed

$1,930

/month

3 Bed

$2,630

/month

4 Bed

$3,120

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$561,982

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-3.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,040

Across 1,103 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $548.5M.

Single-family

1,035

51% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,005

49% of total units

Single-family value

$328.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$220.5M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 44% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,330

Average AGI

$77,583

Avg property tax

$496

EITC participation

9.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.0% · 700
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.5% · 850
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.2% · 640
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.7% · 390
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.5% · 550
  • $200,000 or more6.0% · 200

Avg mortgage interest

$917

Avg charitable contribution

$235

Avg capital gains

$3,242

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $258.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

503

Total employment

14,487

Annual payroll

$1.4B

Average annual pay

$93,608

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$80,772

Average weekly wage

$1,553

Total employment

498,988

Total establishments

40,968

That is roughly 23% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

468,770

Employed

449,790

Unemployed

18,980

Based on Multnomah County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$13.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$13.2M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

1

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

125.8

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Hooper Detoxification and Stabilization Center
  • 2.Prism Health

+ 1 more site in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 97227 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

LEGACY EMANUEL MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★★3.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

2801 N GANTENBEIN AVENUE, PORTLAND, OR, 97227

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Portland, OR--WA

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: City of Canby

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

5

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

11

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • EV Connect
  • + 1 more network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 8,758

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics22nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status50th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation84th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1,144

Limited English Speakers

140

Persons with Disability

1,449

Without HS Diploma

388

Without Health Insurance

511

Adults Age 65+

829

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1964–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared April 13, 2024 (DR-4768)

Incident period: January 10, 2024 – January 22, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm4 (33%)
  • Flood3 (25%)
  • Fire2 (17%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.7°F

46.9°62.6°

Annual precipitation

44.1"

Annual snowfall

3.6"

Heating · cooling days

4,167.1 · 447.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PORTLAND KGW-TV, OR US, 1.9 miles from the centroid of Portland, OR (ZIP 97227)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

35

Good
Good 311dModerate 55d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

224 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Multnomah County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,476

That is roughly 724 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

147

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,957

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

99%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Multnomah data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.6% of Multnomah County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.88

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 1.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Multnomah County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 285 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,338 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

36

Burglary

122

Vehicle theft

149

County-level data for Multnomah (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−6,415 people

−969 households−$863.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

33,595households

45,079 people • $2.3B AGI

Moved out

34,564households

51,494 people • $3.1B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washington County, OR4,318 households
  2. Clackamas County, OR3,825 households
  3. Clark County, WA1,939 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA970 households
  5. King County, WA805 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clackamas County, OR4,847 households
  2. Washington County, OR4,496 households
  3. Clark County, WA2,886 households
  4. King County, WA927 households
  5. Los Angeles County, CA701 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,707 versus departing households' $90,794.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97227. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97227: At this ZIP's median AGI of $77,583, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,608 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $561,982, that works out to roughly $4,212/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97227

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97209 (Portland, 1 mi) · 97208 (Portland, 1.1 mi) · 97212 (Portland, 1.6 mi) · 97204 (Portland, 1.8 mi) · 97232 (Portland, 1.9 mi) · 97205 (Portland, 2.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Harriet Tubman Middle SchoolPublic6–8444
Boise-Eliot Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5329
Kairos PDXPublic0–5223

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$35,613

Median earnings (10 yr)

$57,906

  • Portland Community College

    Portland, OR · 97219

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,220
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,440
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    18.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,592
    Median student debt
    $12,999
  • Portland State University

    Portland, OR · 97201

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,679
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,074
    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Graduation rate
    52.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,906
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • University of Portland

    Portland, OR · 97203

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $58,100
    Out-of-state tuition
    $58,100
    Acceptance rate
    89.2%
    Graduation rate
    80.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,804
    Median student debt
    $21,370
  • Lewis & Clark College

    Portland, OR · 97219

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,828
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,828
    Acceptance rate
    78.5%
    Graduation rate
    73.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,205
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Reed College

    Portland, OR · 97202

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $69,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $69,350
    Acceptance rate
    24.6%
    Graduation rate
    73.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,927
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $101,028
    Median student debt
    $16,625
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,040
    Acceptance rate
    53.5%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $13,523
  • Sumner College

    Portland, OR · 97220

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    88.9%
    Graduation rate
    80.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,639
    Median student debt
    $16,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $49,006
    Out-of-state tuition
    $49,006
    Acceptance rate
    74.9%
    Graduation rate
    35.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,883
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Warner Pacific University

    Portland, OR · 97215

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $22,220
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,220
    Acceptance rate
    71.1%
    Graduation rate
    66.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,204
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Portland, OR (ZIP 97227) sits in Multnomah County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 32.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,613. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,583, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $93,608 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 498,988 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $77,583 would pay roughly $4,608/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 6,415 residents (969 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $88,526, fair market rent of $1,930 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $561,982, down 3.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $1,930/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $88,526 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 26% of income.
  • As a predominantly renter community (75% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 3 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 32.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97227

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97227?

29.2%, which is 3.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97227?

32.0%, which is 10.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97227?

23.1%, which is 8.9 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97227?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97227 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97227 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97227?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97227?

6,199 people live in ZIP 97227, with a median age of 35.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97227?

$88,526 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97227 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97227, 25.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 74.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97227?

In ZIP 97227, 27.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 12.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97227?

12.6% of the population in ZIP 97227 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97227 have broadband internet?

94.5% of households in ZIP 97227 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97227?

The typical home value in ZIP 97227 is $561,982, down 3.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97227?

Home values are down 3.1% over the past year and down 3.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 97227?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97227 (Portland, OR) is $77,583 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 97227?

Tax returns from ZIP 97227 report an average of $496 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 97227 earn over $200,000?

6.0% of tax returns from ZIP 97227 (Portland, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97227?

As of 2022, 503 business establishments operated in ZIP 97227 employing 14,487 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97227?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97227 is $93,608, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97227 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97227 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97227?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97227, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97227 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97227 between 1964–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97227?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97227, accounting for 4 of 12 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97227?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97227 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4768) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97227?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97227 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Portland Community College, Portland State University, and University Of Portland (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97227?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $35,613 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97227?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $57,906 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97227?

ZIP 97227 has an average annual temperature of 54.7°F and 44.1" of annual precipitation based on the PORTLAND KGW-TV, OR US weather station 1.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 97227 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 97227 is part of the Portland, OR--WA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Canby (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 97227?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 97227 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97227?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $77,583 would pay roughly $4,608 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97227?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97227

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97209 (Portland, 1 mi) · 97208 (Portland, 1.1 mi) · 97212 (Portland, 1.6 mi) · 97204 (Portland, 1.8 mi) · 97232 (Portland, 1.9 mi) · 97205 (Portland, 2.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97227?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.