Population & age
- Total population
- 272
- Median age
- 67.0
Coos County · Population 272
OR 97414 (ZIP 97414) sits in Coos County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,665. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,204 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Douglas County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $31,307, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$840
/month
1 Bed
$870
/month
2 Bed
$1,120
/month
3 Bed
$1,560
/month
4 Bed
$1,880
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
121
Across 102 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $35.8M.
Single-family
97
80% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
24
20% of total units
Single-family value
$33.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$2.7M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
5
Total employment
41
Annual payroll
$2.1M
Average annual pay
$50,463
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$52,204
Average weekly wage
$1,004
Total employment
23,128
Total establishments
2,086
That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.9%
That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
27,065
Employed
25,748
Unemployed
1,317
Based on Coos County, OR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
20
Date Range
1964–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Severe Storm — declared July 22, 2025 (DR-4881)
Incident period: March 13, 2025 – March 20, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
10
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
54.9°F
43.8° – 65.9°
Annual precipitation
58.6"
Annual snowfall
0.6"
Heating · cooling days
3,882.9 · 199.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: POWERS, OR US, 7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 97414 (ZIP 97414)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,129
That is roughly 1,929 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
83
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,105
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
78%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
41%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Coos data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
10.6% of Coos County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.28
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.08
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.94
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.59
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 3.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Coos County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+204 people
+226 households • +$32.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,536households
4,198 people • $162.0M AGI
Moved out
2,310households
3,994 people • $129.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,861 versus departing households' $55,955.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97414. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.90%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
0.00%
State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $3,318/year
Tax burden rank
42 of 50
11.70% of personal income
Program
Paid Leave Oregon
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
14
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,637
Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97466 (Powers, 8.9 mi) · 97458 (Myrtle Point, 9.3 mi) · 97411 (Bandon, 11.5 mi) · 97450 (Langlois, 11.8 mi) · 97423 (Coquille, 15.1 mi) · 97476 (15.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
40.2%
7.2pp above the 33.0% national rate.
43.8%
11.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
30.7%
8.7pp above the 22.0% national rate.
74.3%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
11.1%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
17.4%
6.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$11,665
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,212
Eugene, OR · 97403
Eugene, OR · 97405
Roseburg, OR · 97470
Coos Bay, OR · 97420
Eugene, OR · 97401
Springfield, OR · 97477
Eugene, OR · 97405
Roseburg, OR · 97470
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
OR 97414 (ZIP 97414) sits in Coos County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,665. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,204 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Douglas County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $31,307, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
40.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
30.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
43.8%, which is 11.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
272 people live in ZIP 97414, with a median age of 67.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$31,307 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97414, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97414, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 97414 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
83.5% of households in ZIP 97414 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 97414 employing 41 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97414 is $50,463, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97414 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97414, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97414 between 1964–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97414, accounting for 8 of 20 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97414 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4881) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97414 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Oregon, Lane Community College, and Umpqua Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $11,665 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,212 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 97414 has an average annual temperature of 54.9°F and 58.6" of annual precipitation based on the POWERS, OR US weather station 7.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97466 (Powers, 8.9 mi) · 97458 (Myrtle Point, 9.3 mi) · 97411 (Bandon, 11.5 mi) · 97450 (Langlois, 11.8 mi) · 97423 (Coquille, 15.1 mi) · 97476 (15.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 97414?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
75th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 480
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
23
Limited English Speakers
4
Persons with Disability
147
Without HS Diploma
40
Without Health Insurance
23
Adults Age 65+
128
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.