Langlois, OR (97450)

Curry County · Population 765

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Langlois, OR (ZIP 97450) sits in Curry County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,665. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,803, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $22,320 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,537 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 70.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,473 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.6% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,803 would pay roughly $4,384/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jackson County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,971, fair market rent of $1,480 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $424,322, down 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
765
Median age
62.7

Race & ethnicity

White
79.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
18.0%
Other / multi-racial
20.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,971
Median home value
$324,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
32.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
266(89.3%)
Renter-occupied
32(10.7%)
Vacant units
72
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
82(32.7%)
Avg commute
25.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
198(25.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
245(82.2%)
No broadband
53(17.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
135(17.6%)
Non-English at home
132(17.9%)

Studio

$1,110

/month

1 Bed

$1,150

/month

2 Bed

$1,480

/month

3 Bed

$2,060

/month

4 Bed

$2,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$424,322

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+12.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Brookings, OR

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

173

Across 154 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $59.5M.

Single-family

149

86% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

24

14% of total units

Single-family value

$56.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.7M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

330

Average AGI

$73,803

Avg property tax

EITC participation

12.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.3% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.2% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.2% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.1% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.2% · 70
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$9,888

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $24.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

75

Annual payroll

$1.7M

Average annual pay

$22,320

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,537

Average weekly wage

$953

Total employment

6,553

Total establishments

920

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.8%

That is 1.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,211

Employed

7,734

Unemployed

477

Based on Curry County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

29.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,100

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Langlois Library District

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

64th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 736

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status67th percentile
  • Household Characteristics38th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

23

Persons with Disability

193

Without HS Diploma

56

Without Health Insurance

17

Adults Age 65+

296

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1964–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Severe Storm — declared July 22, 2025 (DR-4881)

Incident period: March 13, 2025 – March 20, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (35%)
  • Flood7 (30%)
  • Fire3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Tsunami1 (4%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.9°F

44.5°61.3°

Annual precipitation

70.4"

Diurnal range

16.8°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

4,419.6 · 4.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LANGLOIS #2, OR US, 4.1 miles from the centroid of Langlois, OR (ZIP 97450)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,473

That is roughly 3,273 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

68

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,496

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

31%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Curry data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.6% of Curry County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.43

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.94

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Curry County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+30 people

+39 households+$12.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,196households

1,948 people • $75.6M AGI

Moved out

1,157households

1,918 people • $62.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jackson County, OR52 households
  2. Del Norte County, CA44 households
  3. Coos County, OR32 households
  4. Lane County, OR27 households
  5. Josephine County, OR26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Coos County, OR53 households
  2. Jackson County, OR53 households
  3. Lane County, OR42 households
  4. Josephine County, OR39 households
  5. Del Norte County, CA37 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,247 versus departing households' $54,368.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97450. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97450: At this ZIP's median AGI of $73,803, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,384 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $424,322, that works out to roughly $3,180/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97450

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97476 (4.8 mi) · 97465 (Port Orford, 10.2 mi) · 97411 (Bandon, 10.5 mi) · 97414 (11.8 mi) · 97466 (Powers, 15.2 mi) · 97458 (Myrtle Point, 20.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$11,665

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,212

  • University of Oregon

    Eugene, OR · 97403

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,137
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,598
    Acceptance rate
    88.3%
    Graduation rate
    71.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,324
    Median student debt
    $20,139
  • Lane Community College

    Eugene, OR · 97405

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,202
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,078
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,075
    Median student debt
    $14,761
  • Umpqua Community College

    Roseburg, OR · 97470

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,104
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,104
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,676
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,192
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,192
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,349
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Bushnell University

    Eugene, OR · 97401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,800
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,800
    Acceptance rate
    67.3%
    Graduation rate
    58.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,623
    Median student debt
    $23,500
  • Northwest College-Eugene

    Springfield, OR · 97477

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,421
    Median student debt
    $7,564
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,620
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,620
    Acceptance rate
    80.0%
    Graduation rate
    43.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,115
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,623
    Median student debt
    $23,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Langlois, OR (ZIP 97450) sits in Curry County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,665. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,803, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $22,320 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,537 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 70.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,473 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.6% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,803 would pay roughly $4,384/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jackson County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,971, fair market rent of $1,480 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $424,322, down 2.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97450

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97450?

41.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97450?

27.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97450?

45.0%, which is 13.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97450?

765 people live in ZIP 97450, with a median age of 62.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97450?

$58,971 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97450 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97450, 89.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97450?

In ZIP 97450, 32.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97450?

25.9% of the population in ZIP 97450 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97450 have broadband internet?

82.2% of households in ZIP 97450 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97450?

The typical home value in ZIP 97450 is $424,322, down 2.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97450?

Home values are down 2.8% over the past year and up 12.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 97450?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97450 (Langlois, OR) is $73,803 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 97450?

Tax returns from ZIP 97450 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 97450 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 97450 (Langlois, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97450?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 97450 employing 75 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97450?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97450 is $22,320, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97450 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97450 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97450?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97450, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97450 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97450 between 1964–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97450?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97450, accounting for 8 of 23 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97450?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97450 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4881) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97450?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97450 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Oregon, Lane Community College, and Umpqua Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97450?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $11,665 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97450?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,212 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97450?

ZIP 97450 has an average annual temperature of 52.9°F and 70.3" of annual precipitation based on the LANGLOIS #2, OR US weather station 4.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97450?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $73,803 would pay roughly $4,384 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97450?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97450

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97476 (4.8 mi) · 97465 (Port Orford, 10.2 mi) · 97411 (Bandon, 10.5 mi) · 97414 (11.8 mi) · 97466 (Powers, 15.2 mi) · 97458 (Myrtle Point, 20.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97450?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.