Population & age
- Total population
- 845
- Median age
- 61.2
Lane County · Eugene-Springfield, OR · Population 845
Mapleton, OR (ZIP 97453) sits in Lane County within the Eugene-Springfield metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,665. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,048 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $26,820 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 75.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,048 would pay roughly $3,507/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Multnomah County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $44,038, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $379,679, down 0.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,000
/month
1 Bed
$1,050
/month
2 Bed
$1,380
/month
3 Bed
$1,920
/month
4 Bed
$2,320
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$379,679
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.9%
vs. March 2025
+10.7%
vs. March 2021
Eugene-Springfield, OR
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,814
Across 878 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $338.6M.
Single-family
799
44% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,015
56% of total units
Single-family value
$221.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$116.9M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 54% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
420
Average AGI
$59,048
Avg property tax
$121
EITC participation
16.7%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$779
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $24.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
17
Total employment
50
Annual payroll
$1.3M
Average annual pay
$26,820
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$59,020
Average weekly wage
$1,135
Total employment
157,428
Total establishments
13,531
That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.2%
That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
188,607
Employed
180,618
Unemployed
7,989
Based on Lane County, OR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Eugene, OR
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Lane Transit District
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
2
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
20
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
975
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
24
Date Range
1964–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Severe Storm — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4907)
Incident period: December 15, 2025 – December 21, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
22
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
50.3°F
42.6° – 58°
Annual precipitation
75.5"
Annual snowfall
0.6"
Heating · cooling days
5,366.3 · 3.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: FLORENCE #2, OR US, 12.3 miles from the centroid of Mapleton, OR (ZIP 97453)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
44
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
216
Very Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
287 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Lane County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,116
That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
82
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,682
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
90%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
48%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Lane data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
17.9% of Lane County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.17
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.06
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.83
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.78
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lane County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 247 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,032 reports
Homicide
5
Robbery
12
Burglary
228
Vehicle theft
138
County-level data for Lane (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−884 people
−356 households • −$1.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
11,379households
17,027 people • $672.7M AGI
Moved out
11,735households
17,911 people • $674.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,118 versus departing households' $57,475.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97453. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.90%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
0.00%
State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $3,318/year
Tax burden rank
42 of 50
11.70% of personal income
For ZIP 97453: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,048, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,507 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $379,679, that works out to roughly $2,846/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Leave Oregon
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
14
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,637
Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97493 (Dunes City, 10.1 mi) · 97480 (10.3 mi) · 97439 (Florence, 10.9 mi) · 97490 (12.3 mi) · 97430 (13.9 mi) · 97467 (Winchester Bay, 16.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
37.4%
4.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
43.0%
11.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
27.6%
5.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
76.2%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
7.6%
5.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
15.2%
4.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mapleton Elementary School | Public | 0–6 | 71 |
| Mapleton Jr/Sr High School | Public | 7–12 | 71 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$11,665
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,212
Eugene, OR · 97403
Eugene, OR · 97405
Roseburg, OR · 97470
Coos Bay, OR · 97420
Eugene, OR · 97401
Springfield, OR · 97477
Eugene, OR · 97405
Roseburg, OR · 97470
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Mapleton, OR (ZIP 97453) sits in Lane County within the Eugene-Springfield metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,665. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,048 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $26,820 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 75.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,048 would pay roughly $3,507/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Multnomah County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $44,038, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $379,679, down 0.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
37.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
27.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
43.0%, which is 11.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97453 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Mapleton Jr/Sr High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
845 people live in ZIP 97453, with a median age of 61.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$44,038 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97453, 75.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97453, 5.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
22.9% of the population in ZIP 97453 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
81.9% of households in ZIP 97453 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 97453 is $379,679, down 0.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.9% over the past year and up 10.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97453 (Mapleton, OR) is $59,048 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 97453 report an average of $121 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 97453 (Mapleton, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 97453 employing 50 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97453 is $26,820, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97453 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97453, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97453 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97453, accounting for 10 of 24 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97453 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2026 (DR-4907) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97453 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Oregon, Lane Community College, and Umpqua Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $11,665 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,212 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 97453 has an average annual temperature of 50.3°F and 75.5" of annual precipitation based on the FLORENCE #2, OR US weather station 12.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 97453 is part of the Eugene, OR urbanized area, primarily served by Lane Transit District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,048 would pay roughly $3,507 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97493 (Dunes City, 10.1 mi) · 97480 (10.3 mi) · 97439 (Florence, 10.9 mi) · 97490 (12.3 mi) · 97430 (13.9 mi) · 97467 (Winchester Bay, 16.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 97453?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
54th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 894
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
18
Limited English Speakers
3
Persons with Disability
203
Without HS Diploma
59
Without Health Insurance
70
Adults Age 65+
305
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.