Talent, OR (97540)

Jackson County · Medford, OR · Population 8,641

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Talent, OR (ZIP 97540) sits in Jackson County within the Medford metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,168. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,681, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,681 would pay roughly $3,783/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Josephine County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,672, fair market rent of $1,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $436,108, up 1.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,641
Median age
41.5

Race & ethnicity

White
85.9%
Black
0.2%
Asian
3.2%
Hispanic / Latino
15.5%
Other / multi-racial
10.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$54,672
Median home value
$390,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
40.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,275(61.4%)
Renter-occupied
1,429(38.6%)
Vacant units
243
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
62(1.6%)
Work from home
443(11.3%)
Avg commute
16.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,166(13.6%)
Uninsured
27(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,342(90.2%)
No broadband
362(9.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
633(7.3%)
Non-English at home
1,492(17.9%)

Studio

$1,150

/month

1 Bed

$1,340

/month

2 Bed

$1,670

/month

3 Bed

$2,320

/month

4 Bed

$2,740

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$436,108

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+13.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Medford, OR

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

896

Across 675 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $255.7M.

Single-family

631

70% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

265

30% of total units

Single-family value

$210.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$45.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,810

Average AGI

$63,681

Avg property tax

$393

EITC participation

13.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.0% · 1,180
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.0% · 990
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.7% · 600
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 400
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.6% · 480
  • $200,000 or more4.2% · 160

Avg mortgage interest

$848

Avg charitable contribution

$360

Avg capital gains

$3,855

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $242.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

168

Total employment

1,112

Annual payroll

$52.0M

Average annual pay

$46,728

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,862

Average weekly wage

$1,113

Total employment

91,184

Total establishments

8,355

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

106,142

Employed

100,959

Unemployed

5,183

Based on Jackson County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Talent Elementary School
  • 2.La Clinica School-Based Health Center at Talent Middle School

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Grants Pass, OR

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Josephine County

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

7

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked
  • OpConnect

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

36.6

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,068

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Talent Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 6,457

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status35th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

132

Limited English Speakers

130

Persons with Disability

746

Without HS Diploma

155

Without Health Insurance

315

Adults Age 65+

1,436

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1964–2025

Most Recent Declaration

UPPER APPLEGATE ROAD FIRE

Fire — declared June 18, 2025 (DR-5590)

Incident period: June 18, 2025 – June 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire12 (60%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Storm2 (10%)
  • Flood2 (10%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.2°F

37.8°66.6°

Annual precipitation

19.5"

Annual snowfall

0.5"

Heating · cooling days

5,022.7 · 380.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ASHLAND, OR US, 5.4 miles from the centroid of Talent, OR (ZIP 97540)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 262dModerate 99dUSG 4dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

155

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

255 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Jackson County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,096

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

96

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,735

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

86%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.1% of Jackson County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.18

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.81

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 215 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 835 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

13

Burglary

165

Vehicle theft

105

County-level data for Jackson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−69 people

−355 households−$6.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,673households

11,026 people • $434.8M AGI

Moved out

7,028households

11,095 people • $441.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Josephine County, OR546 households
  2. Lane County, OR173 households
  3. Multnomah County, OR153 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA143 households
  5. Klamath County, OR141 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Josephine County, OR532 households
  2. Multnomah County, OR225 households
  3. Lane County, OR216 households
  4. Deschutes County, OR135 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ129 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,162 versus departing households' $62,807.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97540. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97540: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,681, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,783 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $436,108, that works out to roughly $3,269/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97540

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97535 (Phoenix, 5.2 mi) · 97501 (Medford, 7.6 mi) · 97504 (Medford, 9.4 mi) · 97530 (Ruch, 15.5 mi) · 97520 (Ashland, 15.7 mi) · 97502 (Central Point, 16.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Talent Middle SchoolPublic6–8545
Talent Elementary SchoolPublic0–5401

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$7,168

Median earnings (10 yr)

$24,421

  • Rogue Community College

    Grants Pass, OR · 97527

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,300
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,845
    Median student debt
    $17,042
  • Southern Oregon University

    Ashland, OR · 97520

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,762
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,887
    Acceptance rate
    88.6%
    Graduation rate
    43.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,175
    Median student debt
    $20,332
  • Northwest College-Medford

    Medford, OR · 97504

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,421
    Median student debt
    $7,564
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,595
    Median student debt
  • Phagans Medford Beauty School

    Medford, OR · 97504

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,718
    Median student debt
  • Pacific Bible College

    Medford, OR · 97501

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,168
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,168
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Talent, OR (ZIP 97540) sits in Jackson County within the Medford metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,168. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,681, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,681 would pay roughly $3,783/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Josephine County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,672, fair market rent of $1,670 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $436,108, up 1.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97540

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97540?

32.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97540?

26.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97540?

35.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97540?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97540 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97540 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97540?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97540?

8,641 people live in ZIP 97540, with a median age of 41.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97540?

$54,672 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97540 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97540, 61.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97540?

In ZIP 97540, 11.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97540?

13.6% of the population in ZIP 97540 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97540 have broadband internet?

90.2% of households in ZIP 97540 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97540?

The typical home value in ZIP 97540 is $436,108, up 1.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97540?

Home values are up 1.7% over the past year and up 13.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 97540?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97540 (Talent, OR) is $63,681 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 97540?

Tax returns from ZIP 97540 report an average of $393 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 97540 earn over $200,000?

4.2% of tax returns from ZIP 97540 (Talent, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97540?

As of 2022, 168 business establishments operated in ZIP 97540 employing 1,112 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97540?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97540 is $46,728, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97540 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97540 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97540?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97540, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97540 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97540 between 1964–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97540?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97540, accounting for 12 of 20 declarations (60%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97540?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97540 was "UPPER APPLEGATE ROAD FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5590) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97540?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97540 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Rogue Community College, Southern Oregon University, and Northwest College-Medford (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97540?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $7,168 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97540?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $24,421 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97540?

ZIP 97540 has an average annual temperature of 52.2°F and 19.5" of annual precipitation based on the ASHLAND, OR US weather station 5.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 97540 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 97540 is part of the Grants Pass, OR urbanized area, primarily served by Josephine County (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97540?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,681 would pay roughly $3,783 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97540?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97540

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97535 (Phoenix, 5.2 mi) · 97501 (Medford, 7.6 mi) · 97504 (Medford, 9.4 mi) · 97530 (Ruch, 15.5 mi) · 97520 (Ashland, 15.7 mi) · 97502 (Central Point, 16.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97540?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.