ZIP 97641, OR (97641)

Lake County · Population 1,410

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

OR 97641 (ZIP 97641) sits in Lake County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,113. Local establishments report average pay of $28,537 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,918 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual average temperature is just 44.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 28 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Klamath County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $34,493, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $153,949, down 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,410
Median age
53.8

Race & ethnicity

White
95.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
5.2%
Other / multi-racial
3.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$34,493
Median home value
$157,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
16.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
412(60.5%)
Renter-occupied
269(39.5%)
Vacant units
207
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
68(15.8%)
Avg commute
15.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
474(33.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
293(43.0%)
No broadband
388(57.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
12(0.9%)
Non-English at home
47(3.6%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,130

/month

3 Bed

$1,570

/month

4 Bed

$1,900

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$153,949

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.1%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

20

Across 20 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.3M.

Single-family

20

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$4.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

27

Total employment

123

Annual payroll

$3.5M

Average annual pay

$28,537

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,918

Average weekly wage

$979

Total employment

2,528

Total establishments

357

That is roughly 22% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.1%

That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,555

Employed

3,374

Unemployed

181

Based on Lake County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

1

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

23.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,085

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Christmas Valley Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

64th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 609

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status78th percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Persons with Disability

128

Without HS Diploma

60

Without Health Insurance

74

Adults Age 65+

187

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

12

Date Range

1964–2021

Most Recent Declaration

PATTON MEADOW FIRE

Fire — declared August 16, 2021 (DR-5409)

Incident period: August 15, 2021 – August 31, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (42%)
  • Biological2 (17%)
  • Severe Storm2 (17%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (8%)
  • Drought1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.9°F

30°59.8°

Annual precipitation

11.2"

Annual snowfall

6.8"

Heating · cooling days

7,434.8 · 126.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: THE POPLARS, OR US, 20.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 97641 (ZIP 97641)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

28

Good
Good 286dModerate 71dUSG 7dUnhealthy 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

153

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Lake County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,124

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,512

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

64%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

13%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lake data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

40.5% of Lake County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.34

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 18.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lake County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−39 people

−30 households−$4.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

282households

524 people • $12.5M AGI

Moved out

312households

563 people • $16.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Klamath County, OR28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Klamath County, OR25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,230 versus departing households' $54,308.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97641. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97641: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $153,949, that works out to roughly $1,154/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97641

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97640 (20.9 mi) · 97735 (24.2 mi) · 97638 (Silver Lake, 26.4 mi) · 97712 (34.4 mi) · 97636 (Paisley, 43.6 mi) · 97702 (Bend, 58.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$9,113

Median earnings (10 yr)

$53,315

  • Oregon Institute of Technology

    Klamath Falls, OR · 97601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,260
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,196
    Acceptance rate
    95.0%
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,273
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Klamath Community College

    Klamath Falls, OR · 97603

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,965
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,025
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,357
    Median student debt
    $17,480

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

OR 97641 (ZIP 97641) sits in Lake County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,113. Local establishments report average pay of $28,537 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,918 per worker, roughly 22% below the US average. FEMA has issued 12 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual average temperature is just 44.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Median daily AQI is just 28 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Klamath County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $34,493, fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $153,949, down 1.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,130/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 39% of median household income ($34,493, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($34,493, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 38.4% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97641

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97641?

38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97641?

26.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97641?

44.1%, which is 12.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97641?

1,410 people live in ZIP 97641, with a median age of 53.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97641?

$34,493 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97641 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97641, 60.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 39.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97641?

In ZIP 97641, 15.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97641?

33.6% of the population in ZIP 97641 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97641 have broadband internet?

43.0% of households in ZIP 97641 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97641?

The typical home value in ZIP 97641 is $153,949, down 1.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97641?

Home values are down 1.1% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97641?

As of 2022, 27 business establishments operated in ZIP 97641 employing 123 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97641?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97641 is $28,537, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97641 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97641 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97641?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97641, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97641 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 12 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97641 between 1964–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97641?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97641, accounting for 5 of 12 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97641?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97641 was "PATTON MEADOW FIRE" — a fire declared in 2021 (DR-5409) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97641?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97641 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Oregon Institute Of Technology and Klamath Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97641?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $9,113 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97641?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,315 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97641?

ZIP 97641 has an average annual temperature of 44.9°F and 11.2" of annual precipitation based on the THE POPLARS, OR US weather station 20.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97641?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97641?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (12 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97641

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97640 (20.9 mi) · 97735 (24.2 mi) · 97638 (Silver Lake, 26.4 mi) · 97712 (34.4 mi) · 97636 (Paisley, 43.6 mi) · 97702 (Bend, 58.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97641?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.