Population & age
- Total population
- 58
- Median age
- 35.5
Deschutes County · Bend, OR · Population 58
Brothers, OR (ZIP 97712) sits in Deschutes County within the Bend metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,308. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 3th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Fire accounts for 58% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 12.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,427 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $253,720,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $48,289, fair market rent of $1,510 for a two-bedroom, and a 34.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,160
/month
1 Bed
$1,190
/month
2 Bed
$1,510
/month
3 Bed
$2,110
/month
4 Bed
$2,520
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
1,624
Across 1,218 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $538.5M.
Single-family
1,148
71% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
476
29% of total units
Single-family value
$451.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$87.5M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$66,229
Average weekly wage
$1,274
Total employment
93,866
Total establishments
11,562
That is roughly 1% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
109,394
Employed
104,924
Unemployed
4,470
Based on Deschutes County, OR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Bend, OR
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Central Oregon Intergovernmental Council
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
19
Date Range
1964–2025
Most Recent Declaration
FLAT FIRE
Fire — declared August 23, 2025 (DR-5610)
Incident period: August 22, 2025 – September 5, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
48.9°F
34.6° – 63.1°
Annual precipitation
12.5"
Annual snowfall
30.5"
Heating · cooling days
6,248 · 387.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BARNES STN, OR US, 14.9 miles from the centroid of Brothers, OR (ZIP 97712)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
39
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
176
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
283 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Deschutes County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,427
That is roughly 2,773 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
14%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
99
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,808
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
94%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
53%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Deschutes data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
23.0% of Deschutes County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.05
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.58
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.78
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Deschutes County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 61 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 468 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
69
Vehicle theft
71
County-level data for Deschutes (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+1,390 people
+1,129 households • +$253.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
9,748households
15,289 people • $1.0B AGI
Moved out
8,619households
13,899 people • $767.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $104,790 versus departing households' $89,079.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97712. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.90%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
0.00%
State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $3,318/year
Tax burden rank
42 of 50
11.70% of personal income
Program
Paid Leave Oregon
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
14
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,637
Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97754 (Juniper Canyon, 24.8 mi) · 97752 (26.4 mi) · 97641 (34.4 mi) · 97701 (Bend, 34.8 mi) · 97758 (38.9 mi) · 97751 (39.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brothers Elementary School | Public | 0–8 | 14 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$9,308
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,940
Bend, OR · 97703
Bend, OR · 97702
Bend, OR · 97701
Bend, OR · 97703
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Brothers, OR (ZIP 97712) sits in Deschutes County within the Bend metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,308. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 3th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Fire accounts for 58% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 12.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,427 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $253,720,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $48,289, fair market rent of $1,510 for a two-bedroom, and a 34.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97712 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
58 people live in ZIP 97712, with a median age of 35.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$48,289 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97712, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97712, 84.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
34.5% of the population in ZIP 97712 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
65.8% of households in ZIP 97712 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97712 ranks in the 3th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97712, ranking in the 19th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97712 between 1964–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97712, accounting for 11 of 19 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97712 was "FLAT FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5610) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97712 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Oregon Community College, Oregon State University-Cascades Campus, and Phagans Central Oregon Beauty College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $9,308 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,940 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 97712 has an average annual temperature of 48.9°F and 12.5" of annual precipitation based on the BARNES STN, OR US weather station 14.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 97712 is part of the Bend, OR urbanized area, primarily served by Central Oregon Intergovernmental Council (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97754 (Juniper Canyon, 24.8 mi) · 97752 (26.4 mi) · 97641 (34.4 mi) · 97701 (Bend, 34.8 mi) · 97758 (38.9 mi) · 97751 (39.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 97712?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 27, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
3rd percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 683
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
69
Without HS Diploma
3
Without Health Insurance
12
Adults Age 65+
219
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.