Population & age
- Total population
- 118
- Median age
- 33.5
Crook County · Bend, OR · Population 118
Paulina, OR (ZIP 97751) sits in Crook County within the Bend metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,308. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $89,958 per worker — about 37% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags household composition (90th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 51th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (HIGHLAND FIRE, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 12.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 24 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 489 residents (224 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,833, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$930
/month
1 Bed
$1,000
/month
2 Bed
$1,260
/month
3 Bed
$1,750
/month
4 Bed
$2,120
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
142
Across 141 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $57.6M.
Single-family
140
99% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2
1% of total units
Single-family value
$57.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$419,000
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$89,958
Average weekly wage
$1,730
Total employment
7,535
Total establishments
875
That is roughly 37% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.3%
That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
12,965
Employed
12,275
Unemployed
690
Based on Crook County, OR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
11
Date Range
1964–2025
Most Recent Declaration
HIGHLAND FIRE
Fire — declared July 13, 2025 (DR-5599)
Incident period: July 12, 2025 – July 20, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
2
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
11
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
6
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
48.9°F
34.6° – 63.1°
Annual precipitation
12.5"
Annual snowfall
30.5"
Heating · cooling days
6,248 · 387.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BARNES STN, OR US, 25.2 miles from the centroid of Paulina, OR (ZIP 97751)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
24
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
173
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
366 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Crook County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,740
That is roughly 460 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
35
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,623
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
65%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
32%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Crook data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
16.5% of Crook County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.84
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.36
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Crook County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 18 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 3 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for Crook (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+489 people
+224 households • +$25.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,336households
2,470 people • $110.9M AGI
Moved out
1,112households
1,981 people • $85.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $83,028 versus departing households' $77,093.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97751. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.90%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
0.00%
State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $3,318/year
Tax burden rank
42 of 50
11.70% of personal income
Program
Paid Leave Oregon
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
14
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,637
Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97752 (20.9 mi) · 97825 (Dayville, 22.5 mi) · 97820 (Canyon City, 29.1 mi) · 97865 (Mount Vernon, 37.4 mi) · 97712 (39.6 mi) · 97848 (42 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.7%
3.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
40.5%
8.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.6%
2.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
75.7%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
7.7%
5.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
13.7%
2.7pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paulina School | Public | 0–8 | 19 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$9,308
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,940
Bend, OR · 97703
Bend, OR · 97702
Bend, OR · 97701
Bend, OR · 97703
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Paulina, OR (ZIP 97751) sits in Crook County within the Bend metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,308. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $89,958 per worker — about 37% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. The CDC SVI flags household composition (90th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 51th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (HIGHLAND FIRE, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 12.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 24 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 489 residents (224 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,833, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.5%, which is 8.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97751 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
118 people live in ZIP 97751, with a median age of 33.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$43,833 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97751, 65.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 34.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97751, 48.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 97751 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
67.4% of households in ZIP 97751 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97751 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97751, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97751 between 1964–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97751, accounting for 3 of 11 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97751 was "HIGHLAND FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5599) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97751 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Oregon Community College, Oregon State University-Cascades Campus, and Phagans Central Oregon Beauty College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $9,308 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,940 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 97751 has an average annual temperature of 48.9°F and 12.5" of annual precipitation based on the BARNES STN, OR US weather station 25.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
97752 (20.9 mi) · 97825 (Dayville, 22.5 mi) · 97820 (Canyon City, 29.1 mi) · 97865 (Mount Vernon, 37.4 mi) · 97712 (39.6 mi) · 97848 (42 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 97751?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
51st percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 465
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
7
Persons with Disability
126
Without HS Diploma
45
Without Health Insurance
14
Adults Age 65+
139
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.