Canyon City, OR (97820)

Grant County · Population 1,137

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Canyon City, OR (ZIP 97820) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,947, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (WILDFIRES, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 12.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 39.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,947 would pay roughly $3,739/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 86 residents (41 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,073, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $305,948, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,137
Median age
47.0

Race & ethnicity

White
86.5%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
12.1%
Other / multi-racial
11.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$58,073
Median home value
$201,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
406(83.0%)
Renter-occupied
83(17.0%)
Vacant units
62
Built (median)
1963

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
38(7.6%)
Avg commute
10.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
57(5.2%)
Uninsured
2(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
397(81.2%)
No broadband
92(18.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
11(1.0%)
Non-English at home
20(1.9%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,660

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$305,948

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

9

Across 9 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.6M.

Single-family

9

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

490

Average AGI

$62,947

Avg property tax

$292

EITC participation

14.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.6% · 140
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.4% · 100
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.4% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.2% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.4% · 100
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

$565

Avg charitable contribution

$341

Avg capital gains

$1,557

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $30.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

20

Total employment

67

Annual payroll

$2.6M

Average annual pay

$38,119

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,057

Average weekly wage

$1,040

Total employment

2,498

Total establishments

340

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.9%

That is 1.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,081

Employed

2,899

Unemployed

182

Based on Grant County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

63rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,244

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

22

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

268

Without HS Diploma

100

Without Health Insurance

117

Adults Age 65+

363

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1964–2025

Most Recent Declaration

WILDFIRES

Fire — declared January 1, 2025 (DR-4854)

Incident period: July 10, 2024 – August 23, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire7 (47%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Flood2 (13%)
  • Severe Storm2 (13%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (7%)
  • Other1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.8°F

32.6°61°

Annual precipitation

12.3"

Annual snowfall

9.6"

Heating · cooling days

6,865.6 · 249.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JOHN DAY, OR US, 22.6 miles from the centroid of Canyon City, OR (ZIP 97820)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

49

Good
Good 189dModerate 158dUSG 5dUnhealthy 13dVery Unhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

204

Very Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Grant County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,071

That is roughly 2,129 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

96

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

341

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Grant data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

39.8% of Grant County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.94

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grant County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+86 people

+41 households−$1.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

271households

471 people • $16.4M AGI

Moved out

230households

385 people • $17.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Deschutes County, OR23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,509 versus departing households' $77,535.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97820. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97820: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,947, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,739 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $305,948, that works out to roughly $2,293/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97820

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97873 (Seneca, 10 mi) · 97865 (Mount Vernon, 22 mi) · 97825 (Dayville, 22.4 mi) · 97845 (John Day, 23.6 mi) · 97751 (29.1 mi) · 97869 (Prairie City, 32.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Humbolt Elementary SchoolPublic0–6276

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$9,076

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,244

  • Eastern Oregon University

    La Grande, OR · 97850

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,076
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,431
    Acceptance rate
    98.3%
    Graduation rate
    39.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,112
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Blue Mountain Community College

    Pendleton, OR · 97801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,076
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,754
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,375
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Canyon City, OR (ZIP 97820) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,947, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (WILDFIRES, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 12.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 39.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,947 would pay roughly $3,739/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 86 residents (41 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,073, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $305,948, up 5.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97820

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97820?

33.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97820?

26.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97820?

38.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97820?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97820 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97820 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97820?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97820?

1,137 people live in ZIP 97820, with a median age of 47.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97820?

$58,073 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97820 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97820, 83.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97820?

In ZIP 97820, 7.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97820?

5.2% of the population in ZIP 97820 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97820 have broadband internet?

81.2% of households in ZIP 97820 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97820?

The typical home value in ZIP 97820 is $305,948, up 5.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97820?

Home values are up 5.2% over the past year and up 42.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 97820?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97820 (Canyon City, OR) is $62,947 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 97820?

Tax returns from ZIP 97820 report an average of $292 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 97820 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 97820 (Canyon City, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97820?

As of 2022, 20 business establishments operated in ZIP 97820 employing 67 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97820?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97820 is $38,119, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97820 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97820 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97820?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97820, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97820 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97820 between 1964–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97820?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97820, accounting for 7 of 15 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97820?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97820 was "WILDFIRES" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-4854) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97820?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97820 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Oregon University and Blue Mountain Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97820?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $9,076 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97820?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,244 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97820?

ZIP 97820 has an average annual temperature of 46.8°F and 12.3" of annual precipitation based on the JOHN DAY, OR US weather station 22.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97820?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,947 would pay roughly $3,739 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97820?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97820

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97873 (Seneca, 10 mi) · 97865 (Mount Vernon, 22 mi) · 97825 (Dayville, 22.4 mi) · 97845 (John Day, 23.6 mi) · 97751 (29.1 mi) · 97869 (Prairie City, 32.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97820?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.