Stanfield, OR (97875)

Umatilla County · Population 2,608

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Stanfield, OR (ZIP 97875) sits in Umatilla County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,270 per tax return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (WILDFIRES, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 12.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 30.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,270 would pay roughly $3,461/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Benton County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $69,345, fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $284,906, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,608
Median age
40.4

Race & ethnicity

White
74.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
39.2%
Other / multi-racial
24.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$69,345
Median home value
$185,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
746(72.4%)
Renter-occupied
285(27.6%)
Vacant units
82
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
21(1.8%)
Avg commute
15.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
245(9.4%)
Uninsured
17(0.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
813(78.9%)
No broadband
218(21.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
363(13.9%)
Non-English at home
676(27.9%)

Studio

$920

/month

1 Bed

$1,010

/month

2 Bed

$1,330

/month

3 Bed

$1,850

/month

4 Bed

$2,230

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$284,906

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Hermiston-Pendleton, OR

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

205

Across 202 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $55.4M.

Single-family

199

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

3% of total units

Single-family value

$54.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,350

Average AGI

$58,270

Avg property tax

$98

EITC participation

14.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.9% · 350
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.1% · 420
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.3% · 220
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.6% · 210
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

$227

Avg charitable contribution

$236

Avg capital gains

$491

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $78.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

28

Total employment

335

Annual payroll

$18.7M

Average annual pay

$55,869

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,594

Average weekly wage

$1,069

Total employment

33,030

Total establishments

2,534

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

36,937

Employed

35,281

Unemployed

1,656

Based on Umatilla County, OR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$24.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Banner Bank$24.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Walla Walla, WA--OR

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Valley Transit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • eVgo Network

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

35.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Stanfield Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

73rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,819

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status63rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics79th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status58th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation70th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

28

Limited English Speakers

64

Persons with Disability

230

Without HS Diploma

187

Without Health Insurance

139

Adults Age 65+

278

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1964–2025

Most Recent Declaration

WILDFIRES

Fire — declared January 1, 2025 (DR-4854)

Incident period: July 10, 2024 – August 23, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (31%)
  • Fire3 (23%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Severe Storm2 (15%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52°F

40.5°63.6°

Annual precipitation

12.8"

Annual snowfall

15.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,340.4 · 635.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PENDLETON, OR US, 16.7 miles from the centroid of Stanfield, OR (ZIP 97875)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 272dModerate 90dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

117

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

244 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Umatilla County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,639

That is roughly 439 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,654

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Umatilla data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.5% of Umatilla County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Umatilla County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 307 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

99

Vehicle theft

68

County-level data for Umatilla (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−89 people

−137 households−$20.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,048households

3,683 people • $105.8M AGI

Moved out

2,185households

3,772 people • $126.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Benton County, WA143 households
  2. Morrow County, OR141 households
  3. Walla Walla County, WA119 households
  4. Franklin County, WA57 households
  5. Union County, OR56 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Walla Walla County, WA158 households
  2. Benton County, WA142 households
  3. Morrow County, OR125 households
  4. Franklin County, WA63 households
  5. Multnomah County, OR59 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,674 versus departing households' $57,679.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oregon

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97875. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

9.90%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

0.00%

State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $3,318/year

Tax burden rank

42 of 50

11.70% of personal income

For ZIP 97875: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,270, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,461 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $284,906, that works out to roughly $2,135/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Leave Oregon

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

14

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,637

Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 97875

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97838 (Hermiston, 7.1 mi) · 97826 (Echo, 11.2 mi) · 97882 (Umatilla, 11.6 mi) · 99337 (Finley, 16.5 mi) · 99346 (16.6 mi) · 97801 (Tutuilla, 18.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Stanfield Secondary SchoolPublic6–12293
Stanfield Elementary SchoolPublic0–5207

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$9,076

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,244

  • Eastern Oregon University

    La Grande, OR · 97850

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,076
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,431
    Acceptance rate
    98.3%
    Graduation rate
    39.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,112
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Blue Mountain Community College

    Pendleton, OR · 97801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,076
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,754
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,375
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Stanfield, OR (ZIP 97875) sits in Umatilla County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,076. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,270 per tax return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (WILDFIRES, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 12.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 30.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,270 would pay roughly $3,461/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Benton County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $69,345, fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $284,906, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 97875

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 97875?

39.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 97875?

24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 97875?

34.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 97875?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 97875 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97875 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 97875?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Stanfield Secondary School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 97875?

2,608 people live in ZIP 97875, with a median age of 40.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 97875?

$69,345 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 97875 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 97875, 72.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 97875?

In ZIP 97875, 1.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 97875?

9.4% of the population in ZIP 97875 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 97875 have broadband internet?

78.9% of households in ZIP 97875 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 97875?

The typical home value in ZIP 97875 is $284,906, up 3.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 97875?

Home values are up 3.2% over the past year and up 33.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 97875?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97875 (Stanfield, OR) is $58,270 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 97875?

Tax returns from ZIP 97875 report an average of $98 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 97875 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 97875 (Stanfield, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 97875?

As of 2022, 28 business establishments operated in ZIP 97875 employing 335 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 97875?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97875 is $55,869, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 97875 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97875 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 97875?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97875, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 97875 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97875 between 1964–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 97875?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97875, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 97875?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97875 was "WILDFIRES" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-4854) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 97875?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97875 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Oregon University and Blue Mountain Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 97875?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $9,076 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 97875?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,244 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 97875?

ZIP 97875 has an average annual temperature of 52.0°F and 12.8" of annual precipitation based on the PENDLETON, OR US weather station 16.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 97875 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 97875 is part of the Walla Walla, WA--OR urbanized area, primarily served by Valley Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 97875?

Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,270 would pay roughly $3,461 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oregon have paid family leave?

Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 97875?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 97875

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97838 (Hermiston, 7.1 mi) · 97826 (Echo, 11.2 mi) · 97882 (Umatilla, 11.6 mi) · 99337 (Finley, 16.5 mi) · 99346 (16.6 mi) · 97801 (Tutuilla, 18.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 97875?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.