ZIP 99346, WA (99346)

Benton County · Kennewick-Richland, WA · Population 372

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

WA 99346 (ZIP 99346) sits in Benton County within the Kennewick-Richland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,806. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $86,860 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 8.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $61,944, fair market rent of $1,490 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $223,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
372
Median age
28.9

Race & ethnicity

White
34.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
65.3%
Other / multi-racial
65.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$61,944
Median home value
$223,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
20.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
85(74.6%)
Renter-occupied
29(25.4%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
15(11.1%)
Avg commute
17.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
65(17.5%)
Uninsured
12(3.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
93(81.6%)
No broadband
21(18.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
110(29.6%)
Non-English at home
229(66.6%)

Studio

$1,070

/month

1 Bed

$1,210

/month

2 Bed

$1,490

/month

3 Bed

$2,010

/month

4 Bed

$2,340

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,515

Across 1,100 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $438.9M.

Single-family

1,058

70% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

457

30% of total units

Single-family value

$354.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$84.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

121

Annual payroll

$10.5M

Average annual pay

$86,860

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$70,807

Average weekly wage

$1,362

Total employment

98,668

Total establishments

5,416

That is roughly 8% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

102,032

Employed

97,131

Unemployed

4,901

Based on Benton County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Kennewick--Richland--Pasco, WA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Ben Franklin Transit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

86th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 247

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status76th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status78th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation88th percentile

Limited English Speakers

49

Persons with Disability

24

Without HS Diploma

43

Without Health Insurance

30

Adults Age 65+

26

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1964–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared December 12, 2025 (DR-3629)

Incident period: December 9, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood9 (45%)
  • Fire3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Storm2 (10%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (5%)
  • Other3 (15%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54°F

42.1°65.9°

Annual precipitation

8.6"

Annual snowfall

3.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,851.8 · 875.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BOARDMAN, OR US, 22.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 99346 (ZIP 99346)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 299dModerate 64dUSG 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

126

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

198 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Benton County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,204

That is roughly 996 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,110

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Benton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.8% of Benton County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Benton County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 506 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

96

Vehicle theft

137

County-level data for Benton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+941 people

+442 households−$21.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

7,762households

14,127 people • $538.1M AGI

Moved out

7,320households

13,186 people • $560.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Franklin County, WA1,501 households
  2. Yakima County, WA573 households
  3. King County, WA277 households
  4. Spokane County, WA197 households
  5. Grant County, WA174 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Franklin County, WA1,320 households
  2. Yakima County, WA346 households
  3. King County, WA281 households
  4. Spokane County, WA242 households
  5. Umatilla County, OR143 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,319 versus departing households' $76,501.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 99346. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 99346: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $223,600, that works out to roughly $1,829/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 99346

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97882 (Umatilla, 8.8 mi) · 99337 (Finley, 9.9 mi) · 99338 (Kennewick, 10 mi) · 97838 (Hermiston, 12.4 mi) · 99336 (Kennewick, 14.1 mi) · 99352 (Richland, 14.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$11,806

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,680

  • Columbia Basin College

    Pasco, WA · 99301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,555
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,668
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,680
    Median student debt
    $14,829
  • Walla Walla Community College

    Walla Walla, WA · 99362

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,279
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,700
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,526
    Median student debt
    $14,000
  • Whitman College

    Walla Walla, WA · 99362

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,050
    Acceptance rate
    38.1%
    Graduation rate
    80.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,589
    Median student debt
    $18,437
  • Walla Walla University

    College Place, WA · 99324

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,227
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,227
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,885
    Median student debt
    $26,842
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,407
    Median student debt
    $9,917
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,350
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Victoria's Academy of Cosmetology

    Kennewick, WA · 99336

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,668
    Median student debt
    $7,830
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,261
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,820
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,905
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

WA 99346 (ZIP 99346) sits in Benton County within the Kennewick-Richland metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,806. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $86,860 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 8.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $61,944, fair market rent of $1,490 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $223,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 99346

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 99346?

41.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 99346?

23.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 99346?

36.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 99346?

372 people live in ZIP 99346, with a median age of 28.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 99346?

$61,944 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 99346 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 99346, 74.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 99346?

In ZIP 99346, 11.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 99346?

17.5% of the population in ZIP 99346 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 99346 have broadband internet?

81.6% of households in ZIP 99346 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 99346?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 99346 employing 121 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 99346?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 99346 is $86,860, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 99346 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 99346 ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 99346?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 99346, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 99346 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 99346 between 1964–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 99346?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 99346, accounting for 9 of 20 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 99346?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 99346 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-3629) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 99346?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 99346 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Columbia Basin College, Walla Walla Community College, and Whitman College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 99346?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $11,806 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 99346?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,680 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 99346?

ZIP 99346 has an average annual temperature of 54.0°F and 8.6" of annual precipitation based on the BOARDMAN, OR US weather station 22.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 99346 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 99346 is part of the Kennewick--Richland--Pasco, WA urbanized area, primarily served by Ben Franklin Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 99346?

Washington has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 99346?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 99346

Nearby ZIPs by distance

97882 (Umatilla, 8.8 mi) · 99337 (Finley, 9.9 mi) · 99338 (Kennewick, 10 mi) · 97838 (Hermiston, 12.4 mi) · 99336 (Kennewick, 14.1 mi) · 99352 (Richland, 14.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 99346?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.