Concrete, WA (98237)

Skagit County · Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA · Population 4,979

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Concrete, WA (ZIP 98237) sits in Skagit County within the Mount Vernon-Anacortes metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.6%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,258. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,469, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 71.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 26 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 28.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,469) approximately $3,012/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Snohomish County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,929, fair market rent of $1,680 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $253,924, up 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,979
Median age
38.8

Race & ethnicity

White
85.1%
Black
0.4%
Asian
1.2%
Hispanic / Latino
11.7%
Other / multi-racial
11.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$68,929
Median home value
$319,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,495(79.7%)
Renter-occupied
381(20.3%)
Vacant units
508
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
32(1.7%)
Work from home
117(6.3%)
Avg commute
39.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
797(16.1%)
Uninsured
6(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,648(87.8%)
No broadband
228(12.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
170(3.4%)
Non-English at home
162(3.4%)

Studio

$1,220

/month

1 Bed

$1,280

/month

2 Bed

$1,680

/month

3 Bed

$2,340

/month

4 Bed

$2,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$253,924

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+24.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,737

Across 1,111 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $412.2M.

Single-family

1,038

60% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

699

40% of total units

Single-family value

$320.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$91.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,810

Average AGI

$65,469

Avg property tax

$169

EITC participation

13.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.0% · 470
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.8% · 430
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.8% · 340
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.2% · 220
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.6% · 300
  • $200,000 or more2.8% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$381

Avg charitable contribution

$145

Avg capital gains

$2,590

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $118.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

70

Total employment

380

Annual payroll

$19.1M

Average annual pay

$50,271

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,374

Average weekly wage

$1,257

Total employment

53,884

Total establishments

3,856

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

59,475

Employed

56,510

Unemployed

2,965

Based on Skagit County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$16.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.SAVIBANK$16.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Sea Mar CHC - Concrete

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Bellingham, WA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Skagit Transit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

41

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,700

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Upper Skagit Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 4,187

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics52nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status32nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

36

Limited English Speakers

23

Persons with Disability

735

Without HS Diploma

384

Without Health Insurance

151

Adults Age 65+

931

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

36

Date Range

1971–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4906)

Incident period: December 5, 2025 – December 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood15 (42%)
  • Severe Storm13 (36%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Fire2 (6%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)
  • Other3 (8%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

34

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.7°F

42.5°58.9°

Annual precipitation

71.2"

Annual snowfall

16.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,325.4 · 137.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CONCRETE PPL FISH STN, WA US, 1.5 miles from the centroid of Concrete, WA (ZIP 98237)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

26

Good
Good 357dModerate 9d

Peak AQI (2024)

59

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

286 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Skagit County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,898

That is roughly 1,302 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

82

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,039

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Skagit data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.4% of Skagit County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Skagit County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 121 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 501 reports

Homicide

5

Robbery

9

Burglary

133

Vehicle theft

69

County-level data for Skagit (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+71 people

+165 households+$49.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,951households

8,110 people • $411.6M AGI

Moved out

4,786households

8,039 people • $362.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Snohomish County, WA706 households
  2. Whatcom County, WA498 households
  3. King County, WA457 households
  4. Island County, WA242 households
  5. Pierce County, WA66 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Snohomish County, WA607 households
  2. Whatcom County, WA450 households
  3. King County, WA276 households
  4. Island County, WA208 households
  5. Pierce County, WA72 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $83,138 versus departing households' $75,728.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 98237. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 98237: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $65,469 keeps approximately $3,012 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $253,924, that works out to roughly $2,077/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 98237

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98255 (Hamilton, 12.9 mi) · 98263 (Lyman, 16.3 mi) · 98244 (Kendall, 18.8 mi) · 98284 (Sedro-Woolley, 19.4 mi) · 98267 (Marblemount, 22.7 mi) · 98274 (Big Lake, 23.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Concrete ElementaryPublic0–6293
Concrete High SchoolPublic7–12203
Twin Cedars High SchoolAlternative7–129
Special Services SchoolSpecial Ed-1–-11

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$5,258

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,378

  • Western Washington University

    Bellingham, WA · 98225

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,582
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,707
    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,569
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • Everett Community College

    Everett, WA · 98201

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,032
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,171
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,434
    Median student debt
    $10,417
  • Skagit Valley College

    Mount Vernon, WA · 98273

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,505
    Median student debt
    $13,805
  • Whatcom Community College

    Bellingham, WA · 98226

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,115
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,037
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,092
    Median student debt
    $10,643
  • Bellingham Technical College

    Bellingham, WA · 98225

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,431
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,809
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,748
    Median student debt
    $17,459
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,872
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Northwest Indian College

    Bellingham, WA · 98226

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,365
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,365
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,447
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879
  • Columbia College - Whidbey Island

    Oak Harbor, WA · 98278

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Concrete, WA (ZIP 98237) sits in Skagit County within the Mount Vernon-Anacortes metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.6%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,258. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,469, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 71.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 26 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 28.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $65,469) approximately $3,012/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Snohomish County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,929, fair market rent of $1,680 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $253,924, up 1.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 98237

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 98237?

35.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 98237?

27.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 98237?

36.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 98237?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 98237 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 98237 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 98237?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Concrete High School, Twin Cedars High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 98237?

4,979 people live in ZIP 98237, with a median age of 38.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 98237?

$68,929 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 98237 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 98237, 79.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 98237?

In ZIP 98237, 6.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 98237?

16.1% of the population in ZIP 98237 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 98237 have broadband internet?

87.8% of households in ZIP 98237 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 98237?

The typical home value in ZIP 98237 is $253,924, up 1.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 98237?

Home values are up 1.8% over the past year and up 24.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 98237?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 98237 (Concrete, WA) is $65,469 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 98237?

Tax returns from ZIP 98237 report an average of $169 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 98237 earn over $200,000?

2.8% of tax returns from ZIP 98237 (Concrete, WA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 98237?

As of 2022, 70 business establishments operated in ZIP 98237 employing 380 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 98237?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 98237 is $50,271, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 98237 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 98237 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 98237?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 98237, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 98237 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 98237 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 98237?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 98237, accounting for 15 of 36 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 98237?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 98237 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4906) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 98237?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 98237 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Washington University, Everett Community College, and Skagit Valley College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 98237?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $5,258 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 98237?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,378 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 98237?

ZIP 98237 has an average annual temperature of 50.7°F and 71.2" of annual precipitation based on the CONCRETE PPL FISH STN, WA US weather station 1.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 98237 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 98237 is part of the Bellingham, WA urbanized area, primarily served by Skagit Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 98237?

Washington has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $65,469, this saves approximately $3,012 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 98237?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 98237

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98255 (Hamilton, 12.9 mi) · 98263 (Lyman, 16.3 mi) · 98244 (Kendall, 18.8 mi) · 98284 (Sedro-Woolley, 19.4 mi) · 98267 (Marblemount, 22.7 mi) · 98274 (Big Lake, 23.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 98237?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.