Conway, WA (98238)

Skagit County · Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA · Population 45

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Conway, WA (ZIP 98238) sits in Skagit County within the Mount Vernon-Anacortes metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,258. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 26 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 28.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Snohomish County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,540 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
45

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0(0.0%)
Renter-occupied
45(100.0%)
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
45(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,050

/month

1 Bed

$1,170

/month

2 Bed

$1,540

/month

3 Bed

$2,150

/month

4 Bed

$2,340

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

547

Across 288 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $116.8M.

Single-family

265

48% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

282

52% of total units

Single-family value

$87.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$29.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 47% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

118

Annual payroll

$5.1M

Average annual pay

$43,127

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,374

Average weekly wage

$1,257

Total employment

53,884

Total establishments

3,856

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

59,475

Employed

56,510

Unemployed

2,965

Based on Skagit County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Mount Vernon, WA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Skagit Transit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

10th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 14

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status5th percentile
  • Household Characteristics8th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation42nd percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Adults Age 65+

3

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1971–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4906)

Incident period: December 5, 2025 – December 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood12 (41%)
  • Severe Storm11 (38%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Fire1 (3%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.3°F

43.1°59.5°

Annual precipitation

48.5"

Annual snowfall

5.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,069.8 · 86.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SEDRO-WOOLLEY, WA US, 12.2 miles from the centroid of Conway, WA (ZIP 98238)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

26

Good
Good 357dModerate 9d

Peak AQI (2024)

59

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

286 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Skagit County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,898

That is roughly 1,302 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

82

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,039

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Skagit data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.4% of Skagit County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Skagit County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 121 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 501 reports

Homicide

5

Robbery

9

Burglary

133

Vehicle theft

69

County-level data for Skagit (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+71 people

+165 households+$49.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,951households

8,110 people • $411.6M AGI

Moved out

4,786households

8,039 people • $362.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Snohomish County, WA706 households
  2. Whatcom County, WA498 households
  3. King County, WA457 households
  4. Island County, WA242 households
  5. Pierce County, WA66 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Snohomish County, WA607 households
  2. Whatcom County, WA450 households
  3. King County, WA276 households
  4. Island County, WA208 households
  5. Pierce County, WA72 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $83,138 versus departing households' $75,728.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 98238. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 98238

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98273 (Mount Vernon, 4.9 mi) · 98292 (Kayak Point, 7.8 mi) · 98257 (La Conner, 9.1 mi) · 98274 (Big Lake, 9.2 mi) · 98235 (Clear Lake, 10.2 mi) · 98282 (Camano, 11.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$5,258

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,378

  • Western Washington University

    Bellingham, WA · 98225

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,582
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,707
    Acceptance rate
    93.3%
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,569
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • Everett Community College

    Everett, WA · 98201

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,032
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,171
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,434
    Median student debt
    $10,417
  • Skagit Valley College

    Mount Vernon, WA · 98273

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,505
    Median student debt
    $13,805
  • Whatcom Community College

    Bellingham, WA · 98226

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,115
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,037
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,092
    Median student debt
    $10,643
  • Bellingham Technical College

    Bellingham, WA · 98225

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,431
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,809
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,748
    Median student debt
    $17,459
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,872
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Northwest Indian College

    Bellingham, WA · 98226

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,365
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,365
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,447
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879
  • Columbia College - Whidbey Island

    Oak Harbor, WA · 98278

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Conway, WA (ZIP 98238) sits in Skagit County within the Mount Vernon-Anacortes metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,258. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 26 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 28.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Snohomish County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,540 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 98238

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 98238?

32.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 98238?

23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 98238?

36.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 98238?

45 people live in ZIP 98238 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 98238 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 98238, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 98238?

In ZIP 98238, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 98238?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 98238 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 98238 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 98238 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 98238?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 98238 employing 118 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 98238?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 98238 is $43,127, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 98238 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 98238 ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 98238?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 98238, ranking in the 42th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 98238 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 98238 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 98238?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 98238, accounting for 12 of 29 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 98238?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 98238 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4906) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 98238?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 98238 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Western Washington University, Everett Community College, and Skagit Valley College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 98238?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $5,258 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 98238?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,378 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 98238?

ZIP 98238 has an average annual temperature of 51.3°F and 48.5" of annual precipitation based on the SEDRO-WOOLLEY, WA US weather station 12.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 98238 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 98238 is part of the Mount Vernon, WA urbanized area, primarily served by Skagit Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 98238?

Washington has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 98238?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 98238

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98273 (Mount Vernon, 4.9 mi) · 98292 (Kayak Point, 7.8 mi) · 98257 (La Conner, 9.1 mi) · 98274 (Big Lake, 9.2 mi) · 98235 (Clear Lake, 10.2 mi) · 98282 (Camano, 11.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 98238?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.