Ryderwood, WA (98581)

Cowlitz County · Longview-Kelso, WA · Population 425

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ryderwood, WA (ZIP 98581) sits in Cowlitz County within the Longview-Kelso metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,593. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $50,279 per tax return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 22 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 25.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $50,279) approximately $2,313/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clark County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,250, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $263,891, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
425
Median age
72.2

Race & ethnicity

White
96.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.5%
Other / multi-racial
3.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$41,250
Median home value
$169,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
28.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
251(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(15.3%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
27(6.4%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
133(53.0%)
No broadband
118(47.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
12(2.8%)

Studio

$1,050

/month

1 Bed

$1,230

/month

2 Bed

$1,530

/month

3 Bed

$2,090

/month

4 Bed

$2,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$263,891

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+26.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Longview, WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

353

Across 309 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $105.5M.

Single-family

297

84% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

56

16% of total units

Single-family value

$99.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

190

Average AGI

$50,279

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.8% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.3% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00026.3% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.5% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$226

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.6M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$67,600

Average weekly wage

$1,300

Total employment

41,235

Total establishments

2,712

That is roughly 3% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.3%

That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

47,090

Employed

44,612

Unemployed

2,478

Based on Cowlitz County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Longview, WA--OR

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Longview

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

20th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,639

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status20th percentile
  • Household Characteristics34th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

18

Persons with Disability

321

Without HS Diploma

145

Without Health Insurance

42

Adults Age 65+

475

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1964–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4906)

Incident period: December 5, 2025 – December 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood11 (48%)
  • Severe Storm6 (26%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)
  • Earthquake1 (4%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.8°F

41.2°60.5°

Annual precipitation

54.7"

Annual snowfall

2.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,268.4 · 105.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CLATSKANIE, OR US, 18.5 miles from the centroid of Ryderwood, WA (ZIP 98581)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

22

Good
Good 349dModerate 17d

Peak AQI (2024)

67

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Cowlitz County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,701

That is roughly 1,501 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,184

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cowlitz data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.3% of Cowlitz County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.86

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cowlitz County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 56 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 250 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

7

Burglary

68

Vehicle theft

51

County-level data for Cowlitz (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+469 people

+129 households+$36.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,645households

6,544 people • $244.1M AGI

Moved out

3,516households

6,075 people • $207.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clark County, WA955 households
  2. Multnomah County, OR149 households
  3. Lewis County, WA134 households
  4. Columbia County, OR115 households
  5. Washington County, OR86 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clark County, WA744 households
  2. Lewis County, WA171 households
  3. Multnomah County, OR119 households
  4. Columbia County, OR84 households
  5. King County, WA78 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,959 versus departing households' $58,913.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 98581. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 98581: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $50,279 keeps approximately $2,313 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $263,891, that works out to roughly $2,158/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 98581

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98593 (Vader, 4.1 mi) · 98611 (Castle Rock, 8.8 mi) · 98538 (9.3 mi) · 98632 (Longview, 10.6 mi) · 98596 (Winlock, 10.8 mi) · 98612 (Puget Island, 12.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$5,593

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,039

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,252
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,813
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,039
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • The Evergreen State College

    Olympia, WA · 98505

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,264
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,905
    Acceptance rate
    96.4%
    Graduation rate
    42.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,320
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Centralia College

    Centralia, WA · 98531

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,266
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,651
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,140
    Median student debt
  • Saint Martin's University

    Lacey, WA · 98503

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $45,510
    Out-of-state tuition
    $45,510
    Acceptance rate
    89.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,092
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Grays Harbor College

    Aberdeen, WA · 98520

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,593
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,553
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,865
    Median student debt
    $11,075
  • Centralia Beauty College

    Centralia, WA · 98531

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ryderwood, WA (ZIP 98581) sits in Cowlitz County within the Longview-Kelso metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,593. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $50,279 per tax return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 22 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 25.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $50,279) approximately $2,313/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clark County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,250, fair market rent of $1,530 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $263,891, down 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 98581

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 98581?

37.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 98581?

23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 98581?

46.8%, which is 14.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 98581?

425 people live in ZIP 98581, with a median age of 72.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 98581?

$41,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 98581 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 98581, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 98581?

In ZIP 98581, 15.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 98581?

6.4% of the population in ZIP 98581 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 98581 have broadband internet?

53.0% of households in ZIP 98581 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 98581?

The typical home value in ZIP 98581 is $263,891, down 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 98581?

Home values are down 1.2% over the past year and up 26.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 98581?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 98581 (Ryderwood, WA) is $50,279 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 98581?

Tax returns from ZIP 98581 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 98581 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 98581 (Ryderwood, WA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 98581 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 98581 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 98581?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 98581, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 98581 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 98581 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 98581?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 98581, accounting for 11 of 23 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 98581?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 98581 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4906) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 98581?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 98581 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including South Puget Sound Community College, The Evergreen State College, and Centralia College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 98581?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $5,593 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 98581?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,039 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 98581?

ZIP 98581 has an average annual temperature of 50.8°F and 54.7" of annual precipitation based on the CLATSKANIE, OR US weather station 18.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 98581 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 98581 is part of the Longview, WA--OR urbanized area, primarily served by City of Longview (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 98581?

Washington has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $50,279, this saves approximately $2,313 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 98581?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 98581

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98593 (Vader, 4.1 mi) · 98611 (Castle Rock, 8.8 mi) · 98538 (9.3 mi) · 98632 (Longview, 10.6 mi) · 98596 (Winlock, 10.8 mi) · 98612 (Puget Island, 12.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 98581?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.