Ariel, WA (98603)

Cowlitz County · Longview-Kelso, WA · Population 1,192

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ariel, WA (ZIP 98603) sits in Cowlitz County within the Longview-Kelso metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,233. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $92,676, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 115.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 22 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 25.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $92,676) approximately $4,263/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clark County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,481, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $559,319, up 6.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,192
Median age
30.3

Race & ethnicity

White
88.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
9.6%
Other / multi-racial
8.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$76,481
Median home value
$338,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
311(71.0%)
Renter-occupied
127(29.0%)
Vacant units
216
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
56(14.3%)
Avg commute
44.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
185(15.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
390(89.0%)
No broadband
48(11.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
36(3.0%)
Non-English at home
37(3.4%)

Studio

$1,170

/month

1 Bed

$1,320

/month

2 Bed

$1,550

/month

3 Bed

$2,130

/month

4 Bed

$2,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$559,319

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+39.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Longview, WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

353

Across 309 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $105.5M.

Single-family

297

84% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

56

16% of total units

Single-family value

$99.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

450

Average AGI

$92,676

Avg property tax

$427

EITC participation

8.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.2% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.8% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.8% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.3% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.2% · 100
  • $200,000 or more6.7% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$964

Avg charitable contribution

$247

Avg capital gains

$7,436

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $41.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

23

Total employment

167

Annual payroll

$13.3M

Average annual pay

$79,814

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$67,600

Average weekly wage

$1,300

Total employment

41,235

Total establishments

2,712

That is roughly 3% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.3%

That is 1.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

47,090

Employed

44,612

Unemployed

2,478

Based on Cowlitz County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Longview, WA--OR

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Longview

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

60.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,166

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Yale Valley Library Express

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

55th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2,750

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics76th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status23rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

33

Limited English Speakers

9

Persons with Disability

340

Without HS Diploma

167

Without Health Insurance

156

Adults Age 65+

395

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1964–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4906)

Incident period: December 5, 2025 – December 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood11 (48%)
  • Severe Storm6 (26%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)
  • Earthquake1 (4%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.5°F

43.2°61.9°

Annual precipitation

115.3"

Annual snowfall

16.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,907.9 · 380.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COUGAR 6 E, WA US, 10.1 miles from the centroid of Ariel, WA (ZIP 98603)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

22

Good
Good 349dModerate 17d

Peak AQI (2024)

67

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

366 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Cowlitz County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,701

That is roughly 1,501 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,184

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cowlitz data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.3% of Cowlitz County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.86

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cowlitz County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 56 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 250 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

7

Burglary

68

Vehicle theft

51

County-level data for Cowlitz (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+469 people

+129 households+$36.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,645households

6,544 people • $244.1M AGI

Moved out

3,516households

6,075 people • $207.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clark County, WA955 households
  2. Multnomah County, OR149 households
  3. Lewis County, WA134 households
  4. Columbia County, OR115 households
  5. Washington County, OR86 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clark County, WA744 households
  2. Lewis County, WA171 households
  3. Multnomah County, OR119 households
  4. Columbia County, OR84 households
  5. King County, WA78 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,959 versus departing households' $58,913.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 98603. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 98603: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $92,676 keeps approximately $4,263 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $559,319, that works out to roughly $4,575/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 98603

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98601 (Amboy, 8.2 mi) · 98625 (Kalama, 8.4 mi) · 98616 (Cougar, 11.2 mi) · 98675 (Amboy, 13.3 mi) · 98674 (Woodland, 14 mi) · 98629 (La Center, 15.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Yale ElementaryPublic0–444

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$5,233

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,691

  • Clark College

    Vancouver, WA · 98663

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,233
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,183
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,356
    Median student debt
    $10,881
  • Lower Columbia College

    Longview, WA · 98632

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,626
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,003
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,691
    Median student debt
    $10,506
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,003
    Median student debt
    $6,826
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,580
    Median student debt
    $8,953
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,937
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,496
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,905
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ariel, WA (ZIP 98603) sits in Cowlitz County within the Longview-Kelso metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,233. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $92,676, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 115.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Median daily AQI is just 22 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 25.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $92,676) approximately $4,263/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clark County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $76,481, fair market rent of $1,550 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $559,319, up 6.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 98603

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 98603?

42.7%, which is 9.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 98603?

26.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 98603?

41.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 98603?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 98603 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 98603 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 98603?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 98603?

1,192 people live in ZIP 98603, with a median age of 30.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 98603?

$76,481 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 98603 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 98603, 71.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 98603?

In ZIP 98603, 14.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 98603?

15.8% of the population in ZIP 98603 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 98603 have broadband internet?

89.0% of households in ZIP 98603 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 98603?

The typical home value in ZIP 98603 is $559,319, up 6.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 98603?

Home values are up 6.8% over the past year and up 39.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 98603?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 98603 (Ariel, WA) is $92,676 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 98603?

Tax returns from ZIP 98603 report an average of $427 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 98603 earn over $200,000?

6.7% of tax returns from ZIP 98603 (Ariel, WA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 98603?

As of 2022, 23 business establishments operated in ZIP 98603 employing 167 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 98603?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 98603 is $79,814, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 98603 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 98603 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 98603?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 98603, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 98603 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 98603 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 98603?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 98603, accounting for 11 of 23 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 98603?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 98603 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4906) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 98603?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 98603 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Clark College, Lower Columbia College, and Aveda Institute Portland-Vancouver Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 98603?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $5,233 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 98603?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,691 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 98603?

ZIP 98603 has an average annual temperature of 52.5°F and 115.3" of annual precipitation based on the COUGAR 6 E, WA US weather station 10.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 98603 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 98603 is part of the Longview, WA--OR urbanized area, primarily served by City of Longview (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 98603?

Washington has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $92,676, this saves approximately $4,263 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 98603?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 98603

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98601 (Amboy, 8.2 mi) · 98625 (Kalama, 8.4 mi) · 98616 (Cougar, 11.2 mi) · 98675 (Amboy, 13.3 mi) · 98674 (Woodland, 14 mi) · 98629 (La Center, 15.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 98603?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.