Bingen, WA (98605)

Skamania County · Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA · Population 1,373

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bingen, WA (ZIP 98605) sits in Skamania County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,233. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,058, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $70,058) approximately $3,223/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clark County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,500, fair market rent of $1,800 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $424,992, up 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,373
Median age
43.8

Race & ethnicity

White
81.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
26.8%
Other / multi-racial
16.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,500
Median home value
$300,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
363(66.2%)
Renter-occupied
185(33.8%)
Vacant units
30
Built (median)
1954

Commute

Public transit
40(6.5%)
Work from home
128(20.9%)
Avg commute
16.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
120(8.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
457(83.4%)
No broadband
91(16.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
243(17.7%)
Non-English at home
298(23.0%)

Studio

$1,470

/month

1 Bed

$1,580

/month

2 Bed

$1,800

/month

3 Bed

$2,470

/month

4 Bed

$2,900

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$424,992

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

114

Across 112 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $32.4M.

Single-family

110

96% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

4% of total units

Single-family value

$31.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$912,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

690

Average AGI

$70,058

Avg property tax

$138

EITC participation

11.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.7% · 150
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.5% · 190
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.4% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.0% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.9% · 110
  • $200,000 or more4.3% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,899

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $48.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

68

Total employment

1,042

Annual payroll

$56.8M

Average annual pay

$54,485

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,276

Average weekly wage

$1,063

Total employment

2,197

Total establishments

258

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,014

Employed

5,741

Unemployed

273

Based on Skamania County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$20.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Interstate Bank$20.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • FLO
  • Non-Networked
  • OpConnect

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,271

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics36th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation30th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

16

Limited English Speakers

16

Persons with Disability

153

Without HS Diploma

69

Without Health Insurance

73

Adults Age 65+

265

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

40

Date Range

1964–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4906)

Incident period: December 5, 2025 – December 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire13 (33%)
  • Flood10 (25%)
  • Severe Storm10 (25%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)
  • Other4 (10%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

39

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.1°F

41.1°61.1°

Annual precipitation

30.4"

Annual snowfall

17.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,411.7 · 380.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HOOD RVR EXP STN, OR US, 9.5 miles from the centroid of Bingen, WA (ZIP 98605)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,866

That is roughly 2,334 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,127

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

29%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Skamania data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

4.2% of Skamania County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.74

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.33

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Skamania County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 87 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Skamania (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+33 people

+58 households+$16.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

558households

906 people • $57.6M AGI

Moved out

500households

873 people • $40.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clark County, WA121 households
  2. Multnomah County, OR55 households
  3. Klickitat County, WA35 households
  4. Hood River County, OR29 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clark County, WA100 households
  2. Klickitat County, WA23 households
  3. Multnomah County, OR20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $103,292 versus departing households' $81,484.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 98605. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 98605: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $70,058 keeps approximately $3,223 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $424,992, that works out to roughly $3,476/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 98605

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98651 (4.7 mi) · 98623 (8.4 mi) · 98672 (White Salmon, 9.7 mi) · 97014 (Cascade Locks, 11 mi) · 97031 (Hood River, 11.9 mi) · 98650 (Trout Lake, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Mill A Elementary SchoolPublic0–849
Pacific Crest Innovation AcademyPublic9–1213

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$5,233

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,691

  • Clark College

    Vancouver, WA · 98663

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,233
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,183
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,356
    Median student debt
    $10,881
  • Lower Columbia College

    Longview, WA · 98632

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,626
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,003
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,691
    Median student debt
    $10,506
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,003
    Median student debt
    $6,826
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,580
    Median student debt
    $8,953
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,937
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,496
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,905
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bingen, WA (ZIP 98605) sits in Skamania County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 68.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,233. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,058, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $70,058) approximately $3,223/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clark County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,500, fair market rent of $1,800 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $424,992, up 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 98605

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 98605?

33.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 98605?

24.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 98605?

30.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 98605?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 98605 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 98605 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 98605?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Pacific Crest Innovation Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 98605?

1,373 people live in ZIP 98605, with a median age of 43.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 98605?

$77,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 98605 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 98605, 66.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 98605?

In ZIP 98605, 20.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 6.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 98605?

8.7% of the population in ZIP 98605 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 98605 have broadband internet?

83.4% of households in ZIP 98605 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 98605?

The typical home value in ZIP 98605 is $424,992, up 0.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 98605?

Home values are up 0.3% over the past year and up 25.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 98605?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 98605 (Bingen, WA) is $70,058 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 98605?

Tax returns from ZIP 98605 report an average of $138 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 98605 earn over $200,000?

4.3% of tax returns from ZIP 98605 (Bingen, WA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 98605?

As of 2022, 68 business establishments operated in ZIP 98605 employing 1,042 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 98605?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 98605 is $54,485, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 98605 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 98605 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 98605?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 98605, ranking in the 36th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 98605 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 40 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 98605 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 98605?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 98605, accounting for 13 of 40 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 98605?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 98605 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4906) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 98605?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 98605 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Clark College, Lower Columbia College, and Aveda Institute Portland-Vancouver Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 98605?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $5,233 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 98605?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,691 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 98605?

ZIP 98605 has an average annual temperature of 51.1°F and 30.4" of annual precipitation based on the HOOD RVR EXP STN, OR US weather station 9.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 98605?

Washington has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $70,058, this saves approximately $3,223 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 98605?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 98605

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98651 (4.7 mi) · 98623 (8.4 mi) · 98672 (White Salmon, 9.7 mi) · 97014 (Cascade Locks, 11 mi) · 97031 (Hood River, 11.9 mi) · 98650 (Trout Lake, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 98605?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.