Population & age
- Total population
- 1,491
- Median age
- 49.8
Hood River County · Population 1,491
Cascade Locks, OR (ZIP 97014) sits in Hood River County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,940. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,185, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,189 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 80.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,187 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,185 would pay roughly $3,931/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Multnomah County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,500, fair market rent of $1,830 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $404,797, up 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,470
/month
1 Bed
$1,580
/month
2 Bed
$1,830
/month
3 Bed
$2,540
/month
4 Bed
$3,060
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$404,797
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.2%
vs. March 2025
+16.6%
vs. March 2021
Hood River, OR
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,076
Across 1,138 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $564.6M.
Single-family
1,069
51% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,007
49% of total units
Single-family value
$343.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$221.2M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 44% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
710
Average AGI
$66,185
Avg property tax
$259
EITC participation
15.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$663
Avg charitable contribution
$137
Avg capital gains
$1,917
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $47.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
41
Total employment
281
Annual payroll
$15.5M
Average annual pay
$55,199
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$52,189
Average weekly wage
$1,004
Total employment
13,815
Total establishments
1,494
That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.4%
That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
13,890
Employed
13,419
Unemployed
471
Based on Hood River County, OR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Portland, OR--WA
Reporting agencies
7
Largest: City of Canby
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
2
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
1
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
20
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
2,300
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
20
Date Range
1964–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Severe Storm — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4907)
Incident period: December 15, 2025 – December 21, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
20
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
10
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
52.8°F
44.9° – 60.7°
Annual precipitation
80.2"
Annual snowfall
10.3"
Heating · cooling days
4,784.4 · 355.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BONNEVILLE DAM, OR US, 7.9 miles from the centroid of Cascade Locks, OR (ZIP 97014)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,187
That is roughly 3,013 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
220
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,709
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
9.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
93%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
37%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Hood River data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
15.0% of Hood River County, OR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.47
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.96
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
1.12
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 2.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hood River County, OR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 285 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,338 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
36
Burglary
122
Vehicle theft
149
County-level data for Multnomah (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−94 people
−60 households • +$21.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,049households
1,701 people • $99.7M AGI
Moved out
1,109households
1,795 people • $77.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $95,062 versus departing households' $70,147.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 97014. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
9.90%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
0.00%
State 0.00% · avg local 0.00%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $3,318/year
Tax burden rank
42 of 50
11.70% of personal income
For ZIP 97014: At this ZIP's median AGI of $66,185, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $3,931 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $404,797, that works out to roughly $3,034/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Leave Oregon
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
14
Parental
12wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,637
Replacement: 100% AWW up to 0.65x SAWW + 50% above · job protection
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
98639 (North Bonneville, 8.5 mi) · 98648 (Stevenson, 8.7 mi) · 97031 (Hood River, 9.4 mi) · 98605 (Bingen, 11 mi) · 98651 (12 mi) · 98610 (Carson, 14.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
31.6%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
32.3%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
26.5%
4.5pp above the 22.0% national rate.
71.8%
4.2pp below the 76.0% national rate.
8.3%
4.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cascade Locks School | Public | 0–5 | 60 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$5,940
Median earnings (10 yr)
$24,421
Oregon City, OR · 97045
Gresham, OR · 97030
The Dalles, OR · 97058
Happy Valley, OR · 97086
Beaverton, OR · 97005
Happy Valley, OR · 97086
Tualatin, OR · 97062
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Cascade Locks, OR (ZIP 97014) sits in Hood River County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,940. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,185, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,189 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 80.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,187 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Oregon levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 9.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,185 would pay roughly $3,931/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Multnomah County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,500, fair market rent of $1,830 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $404,797, up 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
31.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
32.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 97014 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
1,491 people live in ZIP 97014, with a median age of 49.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$62,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97014, 75.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 97014, 16.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
6.4% of the population in ZIP 97014 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
94.6% of households in ZIP 97014 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 97014 is $404,797, up 0.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.2% over the past year and up 16.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 97014 (Cascade Locks, OR) is $66,185 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 97014 report an average of $259 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
4.2% of tax returns from ZIP 97014 (Cascade Locks, OR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 41 business establishments operated in ZIP 97014 employing 281 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 97014 is $55,199, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 97014 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 97014, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 97014 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 97014, accounting for 7 of 20 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 97014 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2026 (DR-4907) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 97014 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Clackamas Community College, Mt Hood Community College, and Columbia Gorge Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $5,940 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $24,421 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 97014 has an average annual temperature of 52.8°F and 80.2" of annual precipitation based on the BONNEVILLE DAM, OR US weather station 7.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 97014 is part of the Portland, OR--WA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Canby (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Oregon has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $66,185 would pay roughly $3,931 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 0.00% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oregon runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Leave Oregon) offering up to 14 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,637 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
98639 (North Bonneville, 8.5 mi) · 98648 (Stevenson, 8.7 mi) · 97031 (Hood River, 9.4 mi) · 98605 (Bingen, 11 mi) · 98651 (12 mi) · 98610 (Carson, 14.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 97014?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
56th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,189
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
15
Limited English Speakers
149
Persons with Disability
409
Without HS Diploma
232
Without Health Insurance
233
Adults Age 65+
577
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.