North Bonneville, WA (98639)

Skamania County · Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA · Population 1,146

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

North Bonneville, WA (ZIP 98639) sits in Skamania County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,233. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 80.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clark County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $79,375, fair market rent of $1,800 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $477,667, roughly flat over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,146
Median age
42.1

Race & ethnicity

White
82.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
3.4%
Hispanic / Latino
13.2%
Other / multi-racial
12.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$79,375
Median home value
$362,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
308(67.4%)
Renter-occupied
149(32.6%)
Vacant units
48
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
69(12.0%)
Avg commute
24.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
37(3.2%)
Uninsured
9(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
371(81.2%)
No broadband
86(18.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
40(3.5%)
Non-English at home
61(5.5%)

Studio

$1,470

/month

1 Bed

$1,580

/month

2 Bed

$1,800

/month

3 Bed

$2,470

/month

4 Bed

$2,900

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$477,667

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

0.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+21.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

35

Across 34 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $10.1M.

Single-family

33

94% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

6% of total units

Single-family value

$9.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$347,900

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

169

Annual payroll

$8.0M

Average annual pay

$47,574

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,276

Average weekly wage

$1,063

Total employment

2,197

Total establishments

258

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,014

Employed

5,741

Unemployed

273

Based on Skamania County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

11.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

565

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.North Bonneville Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

36th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 107

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status36th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation65th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

13

Without HS Diploma

3

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

22

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1964–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 7, 2026 (DR-4906)

Incident period: December 5, 2025 – December 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (34%)
  • Flood9 (31%)
  • Fire5 (17%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (3%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.8°F

44.9°60.7°

Annual precipitation

80.2"

Annual snowfall

10.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,784.4 · 355.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BONNEVILLE DAM, OR US, 0.8 miles from the centroid of North Bonneville, WA (ZIP 98639)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,866

That is roughly 2,334 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,127

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

29%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Skamania data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

4.2% of Skamania County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.74

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.33

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Skamania County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 87 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Skamania (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+33 people

+58 households+$16.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

558households

906 people • $57.6M AGI

Moved out

500households

873 people • $40.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clark County, WA121 households
  2. Multnomah County, OR55 households
  3. Klickitat County, WA35 households
  4. Hood River County, OR29 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clark County, WA100 households
  2. Klickitat County, WA23 households
  3. Multnomah County, OR20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $103,292 versus departing households' $81,484.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 98639. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 98639: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $477,667, that works out to roughly $3,907/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 98639

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98648 (Stevenson, 4.6 mi) · 97014 (Cascade Locks, 8.5 mi) · 98610 (Carson, 9.7 mi) · 98671 (Washougal, 15.1 mi) · 97019 (15.4 mi) · 98605 (Bingen, 17.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$5,233

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,691

  • Clark College

    Vancouver, WA · 98663

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,233
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,183
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,356
    Median student debt
    $10,881
  • Lower Columbia College

    Longview, WA · 98632

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,626
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,003
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,691
    Median student debt
    $10,506
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,003
    Median student debt
    $6,826
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,580
    Median student debt
    $8,953
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,937
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,496
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,905
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

North Bonneville, WA (ZIP 98639) sits in Skamania County within the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,233. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 80.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Washington has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Clark County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $79,375, fair market rent of $1,800 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $477,667, roughly flat over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 98639

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 98639?

33.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 98639?

25.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 98639?

32.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 98639?

1,146 people live in ZIP 98639, with a median age of 42.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 98639?

$79,375 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 98639 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 98639, 67.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 98639?

In ZIP 98639, 12.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 98639?

3.2% of the population in ZIP 98639 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 98639 have broadband internet?

81.2% of households in ZIP 98639 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 98639?

The typical home value in ZIP 98639 is $477,667, roughly flat from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 98639?

Home values are roughly flat over the past year and up 21.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 98639?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 98639 employing 169 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 98639?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 98639 is $47,574, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 98639 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 98639 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 98639?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 98639, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 98639 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 98639 between 1964–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 98639?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 98639, accounting for 10 of 29 declarations (34%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 98639?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 98639 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2026 (DR-4906) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 98639?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 98639 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Clark College, Lower Columbia College, and Aveda Institute Portland-Vancouver Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 98639?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $5,233 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 98639?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,691 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 98639?

ZIP 98639 has an average annual temperature of 52.8°F and 80.2" of annual precipitation based on the BONNEVILLE DAM, OR US weather station 0.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 98639?

Washington has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 98639?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 98639

Nearby ZIPs by distance

98648 (Stevenson, 4.6 mi) · 97014 (Cascade Locks, 8.5 mi) · 98610 (Carson, 9.7 mi) · 98671 (Washougal, 15.1 mi) · 97019 (15.4 mi) · 98605 (Bingen, 17.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 98639?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.