Spokane Valley, WA (99016)

Spokane County · Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA · Population 19,620

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Spokane Valley, WA (ZIP 99016) sits in Spokane County within the Spokane-Spokane Valley metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,586. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $102,437, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $102,437) approximately $4,712/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kootenai County, ID (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $94,883, fair market rent of $2,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $495,484, up 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
19,620
Median age
38.5

Race & ethnicity

White
86.0%
Black
1.9%
Asian
5.6%
Hispanic / Latino
6.7%
Other / multi-racial
6.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$94,883
Median home value
$412,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
37.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,569(74.4%)
Renter-occupied
1,917(25.6%)
Vacant units
275
Built (median)
2002

Commute

Public transit
134(1.5%)
Work from home
1,354(15.1%)
Avg commute
19.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,712(8.8%)
Uninsured
106(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
6,851(91.5%)
No broadband
635(8.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,396(7.1%)
Non-English at home
1,602(9.0%)

Studio

$1,520

/month

1 Bed

$1,640

/month

2 Bed

$2,110

/month

3 Bed

$2,880

/month

4 Bed

$3,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$495,484

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+22.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,626

Across 1,776 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $805.1M.

Single-family

1,621

45% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,005

55% of total units

Single-family value

$494.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$310.8M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 49% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

9,450

Average AGI

$102,437

Avg property tax

$585

EITC participation

8.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.2% · 2,100
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.9% · 1,880
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.7% · 1,390
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 1,040
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.8% · 2,150
  • $200,000 or more9.4% · 890

Avg mortgage interest

$1,089

Avg charitable contribution

$1,397

Avg capital gains

$6,879

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $968.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

276

Total employment

1,719

Annual payroll

$86.9M

Average annual pay

$50,539

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,488

Average weekly wage

$1,259

Total employment

243,161

Total establishments

15,669

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

262,245

Employed

250,432

Unemployed

11,813

Based on Spokane County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Spokane, WA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Spokane Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

9

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

16

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • EV Connect
  • FLO

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 18,761

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics59th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status29th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

209

Limited English Speakers

201

Persons with Disability

2,755

Without HS Diploma

561

Without Health Insurance

742

Adults Age 65+

2,762

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1964–2024

Most Recent Declaration

WILDFIRES

Fire — declared February 15, 2024 (DR-4759)

Incident period: August 18, 2023 – August 25, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire12 (43%)
  • Flood6 (21%)
  • Severe Storm4 (14%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (4%)
  • Other3 (11%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.6°F

39.2°58°

Annual precipitation

16.5"

Annual snowfall

45.4"

Heating · cooling days

6,462.6 · 514.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SPOKANE INTL AP, WA US, 19 miles from the centroid of Spokane Valley, WA (ZIP 99016)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 280dModerate 85dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

106

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

238 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Spokane County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,070

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

87

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,642

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

88%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Spokane data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.7% of Spokane County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.66

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Spokane County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 230 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2,272 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

21

Burglary

466

Vehicle theft

170

County-level data for Spokane (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−364 people

+472 households−$6.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

15,581households

25,821 people • $1.0B AGI

Moved out

15,109households

26,185 people • $1.0B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kootenai County, ID1,094 households
  2. King County, WA755 households
  3. Stevens County, WA520 households
  4. Snohomish County, WA346 households
  5. Pierce County, WA329 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kootenai County, ID969 households
  2. King County, WA716 households
  3. Stevens County, WA543 households
  4. Maricopa County, AZ331 households
  5. Pierce County, WA279 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,319 versus departing households' $66,762.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 99016. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 99016: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $102,437 keeps approximately $4,712 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $495,484, that works out to roughly $4,053/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 99016

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99023 (2.5 mi) · 99019 (Liberty Lake, 3.5 mi) · 99037 (Spokane Valley, 4.6 mi) · 99206 (Spokane Valley, 6.6 mi) · 99216 (Spokane Valley, 7.6 mi) · 99027 (Otis Orchards-East Farms, 7.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Greenacres Middle SchoolPublic6–8528
Greenacres ElementaryPublic0–5526
Selkirk Middle SchoolPublic6–8518
Riverbend Elementary SchoolPublic0–5462
CVSD Open Doors ProgramsAlternative10–1277

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$8,586

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,553

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,586
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,959
    Acceptance rate
    90.8%
    Graduation rate
    45.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,897
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane

    Spokane Valley, WA · 99037

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,209
    Median student debt
    $10,556
  • International Beauty Education Center

    Airway Heights, WA · 99001

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    78.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,746

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Spokane Valley, WA (ZIP 99016) sits in Spokane County within the Spokane-Spokane Valley metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,586. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $102,437, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $102,437) approximately $4,712/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Kootenai County, ID (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $94,883, fair market rent of $2,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $495,484, up 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 99016

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 99016?

34.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 99016?

26.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 99016?

31.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 99016?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 99016 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 99016 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 99016?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Cvsd Open Doors Programs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 99016?

19,620 people live in ZIP 99016, with a median age of 38.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 99016?

$94,883 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 99016 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 99016, 74.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 99016?

In ZIP 99016, 15.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 99016?

8.8% of the population in ZIP 99016 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 99016 have broadband internet?

91.5% of households in ZIP 99016 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 99016?

The typical home value in ZIP 99016 is $495,484, up 0.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 99016?

Home values are up 0.2% over the past year and up 22.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 99016?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 99016 (Spokane Valley, WA) is $102,437 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 99016?

Tax returns from ZIP 99016 report an average of $585 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 99016 earn over $200,000?

9.4% of tax returns from ZIP 99016 (Spokane Valley, WA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 99016?

As of 2022, 276 business establishments operated in ZIP 99016 employing 1,719 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 99016?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 99016 is $50,539, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 99016 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 99016 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 99016?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 99016, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 99016 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 99016 between 1964–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 99016?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 99016, accounting for 12 of 28 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 99016?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 99016 was "WILDFIRES" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-4759) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 99016?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 99016 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Washington University, Paul Mitchell The School-Spokane, and International Beauty Education Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 99016?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $8,586 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 99016?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,553 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 99016?

ZIP 99016 has an average annual temperature of 48.6°F and 16.4" of annual precipitation based on the SPOKANE INTL AP, WA US weather station 19.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 99016 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 99016 is part of the Spokane, WA urbanized area, primarily served by Spokane Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 99016?

Washington has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $102,437, this saves approximately $4,712 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 99016?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 99016

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99023 (2.5 mi) · 99019 (Liberty Lake, 3.5 mi) · 99037 (Spokane Valley, 4.6 mi) · 99206 (Spokane Valley, 6.6 mi) · 99216 (Spokane Valley, 7.6 mi) · 99027 (Otis Orchards-East Farms, 7.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 99016?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.