West Richland, WA (99353)

Benton County · Kennewick-Richland, WA · Population 18,264

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

West Richland, WA (ZIP 99353) sits in Benton County within the Kennewick-Richland metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,806. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $102,121, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 11.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $102,121) approximately $4,698/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $119,463, fair market rent of $1,950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $493,312, down 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
18,264
Median age
36.0

Race & ethnicity

White
79.5%
Black
1.1%
Asian
1.4%
Hispanic / Latino
13.6%
Other / multi-racial
17.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$119,463
Median home value
$381,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
37.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,972(85.6%)
Renter-occupied
839(14.4%)
Vacant units
325
Built (median)
1999

Commute

Public transit
53(0.6%)
Work from home
1,098(13.4%)
Avg commute
21.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,212(6.7%)
Uninsured
151(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,508(94.8%)
No broadband
303(5.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,126(6.2%)
Non-English at home
2,001(12.0%)

Studio

$1,420

/month

1 Bed

$1,610

/month

2 Bed

$1,950

/month

3 Bed

$2,630

/month

4 Bed

$3,020

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$493,312

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+24.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Kennewick-Richland, WA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,515

Across 1,100 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $438.9M.

Single-family

1,058

70% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

457

30% of total units

Single-family value

$354.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$84.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,650

Average AGI

$102,121

Avg property tax

$565

EITC participation

8.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.7% · 1,700
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.2% · 1,490
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.1% · 1,050
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.2% · 970
  • $100,000 – $200,00029.7% · 2,570
  • $200,000 or more10.1% · 870

Avg mortgage interest

$1,058

Avg charitable contribution

$1,182

Avg capital gains

$3,600

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $883.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

244

Total employment

1,386

Annual payroll

$61.6M

Average annual pay

$44,478

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$70,807

Average weekly wage

$1,362

Total employment

98,668

Total establishments

5,416

That is roughly 8% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

102,032

Employed

97,131

Unemployed

4,901

Based on Benton County, WA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Kennewick--Richland--Pasco, WA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Ben Franklin Transit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

50

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,173

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.West Richland Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

23rd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 18,394

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status15th percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status37th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation30th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

124

Limited English Speakers

345

Persons with Disability

1,943

Without HS Diploma

559

Without Health Insurance

779

Adults Age 65+

2,190

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1964–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared December 12, 2025 (DR-3629)

Incident period: December 9, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood9 (45%)
  • Fire3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Storm2 (10%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (5%)
  • Other3 (15%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54°F

42.8°65.2°

Annual precipitation

11.1"

Annual snowfall

2"

Heating · cooling days

4,779.7 · 811.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ICE HARBOR DAM, WA US, 24.8 miles from the centroid of West Richland, WA (ZIP 99353)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 299dModerate 64dUSG 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

126

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

198 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Benton County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,204

That is roughly 996 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,110

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Benton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.8% of Benton County, WA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.68

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Benton County, WA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 506 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

96

Vehicle theft

137

County-level data for Benton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+941 people

+442 households−$21.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

7,762households

14,127 people • $538.1M AGI

Moved out

7,320households

13,186 people • $560.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Franklin County, WA1,501 households
  2. Yakima County, WA573 households
  3. King County, WA277 households
  4. Spokane County, WA197 households
  5. Grant County, WA174 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Franklin County, WA1,320 households
  2. Yakima County, WA346 households
  3. King County, WA281 households
  4. Spokane County, WA242 households
  5. Umatilla County, OR143 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,319 versus departing households' $76,501.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Washington

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 99353. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

9.51%

State 6.50% · avg local 3.01%

Property tax (effective)

0.82%

Median $2,299/year

Tax burden rank

31 of 50

10.60% of personal income

For ZIP 99353: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $102,121 keeps approximately $4,698 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $493,312, that works out to roughly $4,035/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family & Medical Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

18

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,647

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 99353

Other ZIPs in West Richland

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99354 (Richland, 4.4 mi) · 99320 (West Richland, 5.7 mi) · 99352 (Richland, 6.6 mi) · 99338 (Kennewick, 11.1 mi) · 99336 (Kennewick, 12.3 mi) · 98944 (Sunnyside, 19 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Leona Libby Middle SchoolPublic6–8724
Enterprise Middle SchoolPublic6–8667
Tapteal Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5565
William Wiley Elementary SchoolPublic0–5547

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$11,806

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,680

  • Columbia Basin College

    Pasco, WA · 99301

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,555
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,668
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,680
    Median student debt
    $14,829
  • Walla Walla Community College

    Walla Walla, WA · 99362

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,279
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,700
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,526
    Median student debt
    $14,000
  • Whitman College

    Walla Walla, WA · 99362

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,050
    Acceptance rate
    38.1%
    Graduation rate
    80.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,589
    Median student debt
    $18,437
  • Walla Walla University

    College Place, WA · 99324

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,227
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,227
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,885
    Median student debt
    $26,842
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,407
    Median student debt
    $9,917
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,350
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Victoria's Academy of Cosmetology

    Kennewick, WA · 99336

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,668
    Median student debt
    $7,830
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,261
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,820
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,905
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

West Richland, WA (ZIP 99353) sits in Benton County within the Kennewick-Richland metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,806. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $102,121, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 23th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 11.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Washington has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $102,121) approximately $4,698/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Franklin County, WA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $119,463, fair market rent of $1,950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $493,312, down 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 99353

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 99353?

35.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 99353?

25.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 99353?

27.7%, which is 4.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 99353?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 99353 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 99353 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 99353?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 99353?

18,264 people live in ZIP 99353, with a median age of 36.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 99353?

$119,463 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 99353 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 99353, 85.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 99353?

In ZIP 99353, 13.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 99353?

6.7% of the population in ZIP 99353 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 99353 have broadband internet?

94.8% of households in ZIP 99353 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 99353?

The typical home value in ZIP 99353 is $493,312, down 0.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 99353?

Home values are down 0.2% over the past year and up 24.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 99353?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 99353 (West Richland, WA) is $102,121 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 99353?

Tax returns from ZIP 99353 report an average of $565 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 99353 earn over $200,000?

10.1% of tax returns from ZIP 99353 (West Richland, WA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 99353?

As of 2022, 244 business establishments operated in ZIP 99353 employing 1,386 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 99353?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 99353 is $44,478, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 99353 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 99353 ranks in the 23th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 99353?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 99353, ranking in the 47th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 99353 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 99353 between 1964–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 99353?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 99353, accounting for 9 of 20 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 99353?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 99353 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-3629) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 99353?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 99353 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Columbia Basin College, Walla Walla Community College, and Whitman College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 99353?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $11,806 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 99353?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,680 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 99353?

ZIP 99353 has an average annual temperature of 54.0°F and 11.1" of annual precipitation based on the ICE HARBOR DAM, WA US weather station 24.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 99353 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 99353 is part of the Kennewick--Richland--Pasco, WA urbanized area, primarily served by Ben Franklin Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 99353?

Washington has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $102,121, this saves approximately $4,698 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 9.51% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Washington have paid family leave?

Washington runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family & Medical Leave) offering up to 18 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,647 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 99353?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 99353

Other ZIPs in West Richland

Nearby ZIPs by distance

99354 (Richland, 4.4 mi) · 99320 (West Richland, 5.7 mi) · 99352 (Richland, 6.6 mi) · 99338 (Kennewick, 11.1 mi) · 99336 (Kennewick, 12.3 mi) · 98944 (Sunnyside, 19 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 99353?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.